Michel BARNIER : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16-07-2009 / 09-02-2010 : Committee on Petitions

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests