Gloria D. HOOPER : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 24-11-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 23-11-1983 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14-10-1981 / 23-07-1984 : Committee of inquiry into the situation of women in Europe
  • 11-10-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee