Michael GALLAGHER : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 12-12-1983 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 13-12-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Group for the Technical Coordination and Defence of Independent Groups and Members - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 20-07-1979 / 16-03-1980 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 17-03-1980 / 20-01-1982 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Energy and Research

Member 

  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus