Ian M. DALZIEL : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Legal Affairs Committee