Nicole FONTAINE
  • Nicole
    FONTAINE
  • France
  • Date of birth: 16 January 1942, Grainville-Ymauville (Seine-Maritime)

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 25.10.1987 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 26.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 16.06.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Union pour la démocratie française (France)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Centre des démocrates sociaux (France)
  • 19.07.1994 / 16.06.1996 : Union pour la démocratie française - Centre des démocrates sociaux (France)
  • 17.06.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Union pour la démocratie française - Force démocrate (France)
  • 20.07.1999 / 16.06.2002 : Union pour la démocratie française (France)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

President

  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Presidents
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair

  • 26.10.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria)
  • 05.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 11.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Vice-President

  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 13.01.1992 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : European Parliament
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 26.10.1987 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria)
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 10.10.1988 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria)
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15.01.1992 / 05.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17.01.2002 / 16.06.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.03.2007 / 10.04.2007 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 12.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 07.02.2002 / 16.06.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 21.07.2004 / 06.09.2005 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 07.09.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

7

Motions for resolutions

6

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women’s rights in Afghanistan

23-04-2009 RC-B6-0197/2009

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur les droits des femmes en Afghanistan

22-04-2009 B6-0199/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the case of the Afghan journalist Perwiz Kambakhsh

12-03-2008 RC-B6-0112/2008

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur le ressortissant afghan condamné par les tribunaux islamistes

11-03-2008 B6-0115/2008

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on future patent policy in Europe

04-10-2006 B6-0522/2006

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on a foreign policy, security and defence union

31-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0010 Lapsed

Details

Elmar BROK , Nicole FONTAINE , Bronisław GEREMEK , Jo LEINEN , Íñigo MÉNDEZ DE VIGO

Date opened : 31-01-2007
Lapse date : 30-04-2007
Number of signatories : 279 - 30-04-2007

Parliamentary questions

2

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

1301

Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(1)

Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting (2)

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(1)

Announcement by the President

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(2)

Announcement by the President (2)

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(2)

European Council/Belgian Presidency

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(3)

European Council/Belgian Presidency (2)

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(3)

European Council/Belgian Presidency (3)

17-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-17(3)

Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting

13-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-13(1)

Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting (2)

13-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-13(1)

Order of business

13-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-13(2)

Parliamentary questions

1

Participation of east European republics in Community education programmes

22-02-2002 E-0481/2002 Council