Vassilis EPHREMIDIS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-01-1995 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Vice-Chair
  • 06-01-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Kommounistiko Komma Elladas (Greece)

Vice-Chair 

  • 30-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Bulgaria and Romania
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 30-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 05-03-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development