António CAPUCHO : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 01-08-1994 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 02-08-1994 / 05-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 06-11-1996 / 12-11-1996 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 13-11-1996 / 08-06-1998 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 09-06-1998 / 14-09-1998 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 14-09-1998 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Vice-President 

  • 19-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : European Parliament
  • 19-07-1994 / 13-01-1997 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14-01-1997 / 09-03-1998 : European Parliament
  • 14-01-1997 / 09-03-1998 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 10-07-1995 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 16-01-1997 / 14-09-1998 : Committee on Institutional Affairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 30-09-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 10-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16-01-1997 / 03-03-1998 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 14-10-1997 / 30-11-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 01-12-1997 / 14-09-1998 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee