Zoran THALER : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Socialni demokrati (Slovenia)

Vice-Chair 

  • 30-09-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 29-09-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 07-10-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 20-03-2011 : Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests