Paul NUTTALL
  • Paul
    NUTTALL
  • Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group
  • Member
  • United Kingdom United Kingdom Independence Party
  • Date of birth: 30 November 1976, Liverpool

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Member
  • 01.07.2014 / 15.10.2014 : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Member
  • 16.10.2014 / 19.10.2014 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 20.10.2014 ... : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 11.09.2017 ... : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 29.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 30.08.2017 ... : Committee on Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

56

One-minute speeches (Rule 150)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(23)

Civil protection mechanism (debate)

10-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-10(6)

Situation of the Roma people (debate)

09-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-09(13)

Situation of the Roma people (debate) (2)

09-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-09(13)

Rise of right-wing extremism in Europe (debate)

09-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-09(14)

Manufacture, presentation and sale of tobacco and related products (debate)

08-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-08(5)

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on the situation of the Roma people in Europe

06-09-2010 B7-0502/2010

Parliamentary questions

24

Commissioners' declarations of interests

11-07-2013 E-008339/2013 Commission

EU and Lebanese Ministry of Education materials

21-03-2012 P-003080/2012 Commission

Tobacco Products Directive 92/41/EEC amending Directive 89/622/EEC

13-07-2011 P-007188/2011 Commission

Durban III Summit - EU involvement

08-06-2011 E-005946/2011 Commission

Durban III Summit - US and EU boycott

08-06-2011 E-005945/2011 Commission

Durban III Summit - EU funding

08-06-2011 E-005944/2011 Commission

VP/HR - Gaza's Rafah crossing and smuggling of materials

08-06-2011 E-005943/2011 Commission

Gaza's Rafah crossing and fake ID issued by Egyptian institutions

08-06-2011 E-005942/2011 Commission

British withdrawal from jurisdiction of European Court of Human Rights whilst remaining EU member

28-02-2011 P-002243/2011 Commission

Visa-free travel to Canada: Commission stance

18-02-2011 E-001900/2011 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    03F254
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T08093
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 03F254
    1047 Brussels