Carlo FIDANZA : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 15-09-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 03-03-2013 : Il Popolo della Libertà (Italy)
  • 04-03-2013 / 20-02-2014 : Fratelli d'Italia - Centrodestra Nazionale (Italy)
  • 21-02-2014 / 30-06-2014 : Fratelli d'Italia - Alleanza Nazionale (Italy)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-09-2009 / 20-10-2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 21-10-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Reports - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules for the surveillance of the external sea borders in the context of operational cooperation coordinated by the European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Members States of the European Union  
- TRAN_AD(2013)513286 -  
-
TRAN 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on boosting nautical tourism in the European Union  
- P7_DCL(2012)0038 - Lapsed  
Nuno TEIXEIRA , Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA , Carlo FIDANZA , Silvia-Adriana ȚICĂU , Giommaria UGGIAS  
Date opened : 10-12-2012
Lapse date : 14-03-2013
Number of signatories : 67 - 20-02-2013
Written declaration on declaring 9 November, ‘European Day of Reconciliation’ on the anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall  
- P7_DCL(2009)0059 - Lapsed  
Carlo FIDANZA , Esther de LANGE , Rareș-Lucian NICULESCU , Radvilė MORKŪNAITĖ-MIKULĖNIENĖ , Marco SCURRIA  
Date opened : 04-11-2009
Lapse date : 17-02-2010
Number of signatories : 82 - 17-02-2010

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests