Carlo FIDANZA
  • Carlo
    FIDANZA
  • Italy
  • Born on 21 September 1976, San Benedetto del Tronto

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 15.09.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 03.03.2013 : Il Popolo della Libertà (Italy)
  • 04.03.2013 / 20.02.2014 : Fratelli d'Italia - Centrodestra Nazionale (Italy)
  • 21.02.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Fratelli d'Italia - Alleanza Nazionale (Italy)

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.09.2009 / 20.10.2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 21.10.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

168

Consumer product safety (A7-0355/2013 - Christel Schaldemose)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.5)

Surveillance of external sea borders (A7-0461/2013 - Carlos Coelho)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.39)

Alternative fuels infrastructure (A7-0444/2013 - Carlo Fidanza)

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(9.12)

Imports of rice from Bangladesh (A7-0304/2013 - Paul Murphy)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(9.9)

Implementation of the Single European Sky (A7-0095/2014 - Marian-Jean Marinescu)

12-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-12(9.13)

Aerodromes, air traffic management and air navigation services (A7-0098/2014 - David-Maria Sassoli)

12-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-12(9.14)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

2

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules for the surveillance of the external sea borders in the context of operational cooperation coordinated by the European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Members States of the European Union

TRAN
18-09-2013 TRAN_AD(2013)513286

Motions for resolutions

6

Joint motion for a resolution on maritime piracy

07-05-2012 RC-B7-0223/2012

Motion for a resolution on maritime piracy

02-05-2012 B7-0226/2012

Motion for a resolution on the crisis in the dairy sector

14-09-2009 B7-0053/2009

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on boosting nautical tourism in the European Union

10-12-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0038 Lapsed

Details

Nuno TEIXEIRA , Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA , Carlo FIDANZA , Silvia-Adriana ŢICĂU , Giommaria UGGIAS

Date opened : 10-12-2012
Lapse date : 14-03-2013
Number of signatories : 67 - 20-02-2013

Written declaration on declaring 9 November, ‘European Day of Reconciliation’ on the anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall

04-11-2009 P7_DCL(2009)0059 Lapsed

Details

Carlo FIDANZA , Esther de LANGE , Rareş-Lucian NICULESCU , Radvilė MORKŪNAITĖ-MIKULĖNIENĖ , Marco SCURRIA

Date opened : 04-11-2009
Lapse date : 17-02-2010
Number of signatories : 82 - 17-02-2010

Parliamentary questions

160

Ebola virus alert

24-04-2014 E-005443/2014

Threshold rate and bank usury

23-04-2014 E-005328/2014

Prospective funding for the creation of an aquaponics system on Lake Como

23-04-2014 E-005327/2014

Prospective funding for apiculture

23-04-2014 E-005326/2014

Supporter ID cards and Article 9

17-04-2014 E-005208/2014

VP/HR - Chemical attack on Damascus on 21 August 2013

17-04-2014 E-005119/2014

VP/HR - Libya and Islamic militias

17-04-2014 E-005118/2014

VP/HR - Crisis in the Ukraine and energy procurement problems for Member States

17-04-2014 E-005117/2014

Cabotage service between Italy and Switzerland

11-04-2014 E-004576/2014

Increase in rice imports from Myanmar

19-03-2014 E-003263/2014

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV