Giovanni LA VIA : 8th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 01-07-2014 ... : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties 

  • 01-07-2014 / 15-05-2017 : Unione di Centro (Italy)
  • 16-05-2017 / 13-11-2018 : Alternativa Popolare (Italy)
  • 14-11-2018 ... : Forza Italia (Italy)

Chair 

  • 07-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Member 

  • 01-07-2014 / 06-07-2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 07-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14-07-2014 ... : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 19-01-2017 ... : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Substitute 

  • 01-07-2014 / 08-07-2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 09-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-07-2014 ... : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 21-01-2016 / 04-04-2017 : Committee of Inquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector
  • 19-01-2017 ... : Committee on Budgets

Contact 

  • Bruxelles 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    10E205
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
     
  • Strasbourg 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T10002
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex
     
  • Postal address 

    European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 10E205
    1047 Brussels
     
    Contact data: