Csanád SZEGEDI
  • Csanád
    SZEGEDI
  • Hungary
  • Born on 22 September 1982, Miskolc

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Non-attached Members - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Jobbik Magyarországért Mozgalom (Hungary)

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 21.11.2010 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 22.11.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

122

Syria: situation of certain vulnerable communities

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(13.2)

100 years on from the First World War: lessons to learn and future of Europe (debate)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(4)

Situation in Ukraine (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(13)

Programme of activities of the Greek Presidency (debate)

15-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-15(5)

European transport-technology strategy for Europe's future sustainable mobility (short presentation)

09-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-09(26)

Situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (debate)

22-05-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)05-22(12)

Cases of restructuring in the European car industry (debate)

20-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-20(12)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

3

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on enhanced nuclear safety in the Danube region

31-03-2011 B7-0234/2011

Parliamentary questions

31

Handling health care data and the abuse of such

23-01-2014 E-000665/2014

Strengthening the partnership between the European Union and Israel

23-01-2014 E-000664/2014

Combating extremism in Europe

22-01-2014 E-000638/2014

Supporting an increase in the use of solar collectors

14-11-2013 E-012949/2013

Support for the introduction of electric vehicles

14-11-2013 E-012948/2013

Survival of Hungarian-language radio in Serbia

04-09-2013 E-009886/2013

Prevention and treatment of chronic respiratory diseases

04-09-2013 E-009885/2013

Building more cycle paths in the EU

04-09-2013 E-009884/2013

Spread of infectious diseases in the EU

04-09-2013 E-009883/2013

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests