Ioan ENCIU
  • Ioan
    ENCIU
  • Romania
  • Born on 14 April 1953, Odorheiul-Secuiesc

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Partidul Social Democrat (Romania)

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 28.03.2012 / 23.10.2013 : Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 21.02.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

413

One-minute speeches (Rule 150)

14-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-14(22)

Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (A7-0022/2014 - Sylvie Guillaume)

13-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-13(15.1)

Internal Security Fund (External borders and visas) (A7-0025/2014 - Marian-Jean Marinescu)

13-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-13(15.7)

Freedom of movement for workers (A7-0386/2013 - Edit Bauer)

12-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-12(9.17)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION on the role of EU cohesion policy and their actors in implementing the new European energy policy

ITRE
08-11-2012 ITRE_AD(2012)494625

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Europeana - next steps

ITRE
05-02-2010 ITRE_AD(2010)430832

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

4

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on attacks against information systems and repealing Council Framework Decision 2005/222/JHA

ITRE
11-11-2011 ITRE_AD(2011)472192

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concluding the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Korea

ITRE
26-10-2010 ITRE_AD(2010)445854

OPINION on strengthening chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear security in the European Union – an EU CBRN Action Plan

ITRE
04-10-2010 ITRE_AD(2010)443084

OPINION on completing the internal market for e-commerce

ITRE
04-06-2010 ITRE_AD(2010)440203

Motions for resolutions

12

Joint motion for a resolution on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime

11-03-2013 RC-B7-0121/2013

Motion for a resolution on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime

06-03-2013 B7-0123/2013

Joint motion for a resolution on discriminatory internet sites and government reactions

13-03-2012 RC-B7-0152/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on freedom of movement for workers within the European Union

14-12-2011 RC-B7-0727/2011

Motion for a resolution on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to Schengen

05-10-2011 B7-0532/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on changes to Schengen

05-07-2011 RC-B7-0392/2011

Motion for a resolution on the changes to Schengen

04-07-2011 B7-0400/2011

Motion for a resolution on the implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

14-02-2011 B7-0130/2011

Written declarations

3

Written declaration on the implementation of principle of reciprocity on visa exemptions in relation to Canada and the United States of America

07-03-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0008 Lapsed

Details

Ioan ENCIU , Lena KOLARSKA-BOBIŃSKA , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Zuzana ROITHOVÁ , Kyriacos TRIANTAPHYLLIDES

Date opened : 07-03-2011
Lapse date : 09-06-2011
Number of signatories : 144 - 09-06-2011

Written declaration on media-sector financing – safeguarding the right of information and freedom of expression

14-06-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0055 Lapsed

Details

Tanja FAJON , Jean-Marie CAVADA , Jorgo CHATZIMARKAKIS , Patrick LE HYARIC , Ioan ENCIU

Date opened : 14-06-2010
Lapse date : 14-10-2010
Adopted (date) : 15-10-2010
Number of signatories : 89 - 15-10-2010

Written declaration on removal of the employment restrictions for the new Member States' citizens

19-04-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0023 Lapsed

Details

Corina CREŢU , Daciana Octavia SÂRBU , Ioan ENCIU , Evgeni KIRILOV , Iliana IVANOVA

Date opened : 19-04-2010
Lapse date : 09-09-2010
Number of signatories : 81 - 09-09-2010

Parliamentary questions

49

The implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

06-03-2014 O-000046/2014

Possible breach of the Schengen acquis

09-07-2013 P-008208/2013

Racist article on Roma by a founder member of Fidesz

10-01-2013 E-000201/2013

Schengen acquis

31-10-2012 E-009941/2012

Schengen - illegal controls at internal borders

26-06-2012 O-000137/2012

Schengen - illegal controls at internal borders

26-06-2012 O-000136/2012

Implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

26-06-2012 O-000134/2012

Corruption in EU Member States

16-05-2012 O-000117/2012

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV