David CAMPBELL BANNERMAN
  • David
    CAMPBELL BANNERMAN
  • European Conservatives and Reformists Group
  • Member
  • United Kingdom Conservative Party
  • Date of birth: 28 May 1960, Bombay (India)

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 23.05.2011 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Member
  • 24.05.2011 / 30.06.2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 01.07.2014 ... : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 10.07.2011 : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)
  • 11.07.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 13.10.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with Iraq

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14.09.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on International Trade
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 02.02.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on International Trade
  • 14.07.2014 / 12.10.2014 : Delegation for relations with Iraq
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 13.10.2014 ... : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on International Trade

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 23.05.2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 19.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

82

EU-Switzerland relations (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(6)

Domestic passenger transport services by rail (A7-0034/2014 - Mathieu Grosch) (vote)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(9.1)

Situation of fundamental rights: standards and practices in Hungary (A7-0229/2013 - Rui Tavares)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(9.13)

Practical arrangements for the holding of the European elections in 2014 (debate)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(17)

Roadworthiness tests for motor vehicles and their trailers (A7-0210/2013 - Werner Kuhn)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(11.11)

Common fisheries policy (A7-0008/2013 - Ulrike Rodust)

06-02-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)02-06(8.4)

Explanations of vote

13-12-2012 P7_CRE-REV(2012)12-13(12)

A7-0396/2012 - RECOMMENDATION on the proposal for a Council decision authorising enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of financial transaction tax

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

4

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Standardisation and amending Council Directives 89/686/EEC and 93/15/EEC and Directives 94/9/EC, 94/25/EC, 95/16/EC, 97/23/EC, 98/34/EC, 2004/22/EC, 2007/23/EC, 2009/105/EC and 2009/23/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council

INTA
01-02-2012 INTA_AD(2012)478355

OPINION Draft Council decision establishing the organisation and functioning of the European External Action Service

INTA
29-06-2010 INTA_AD(2010)440219

Parliamentary questions

172

Greek 'special import tax' on cars

06-06-2013 E-006484/2013 Commission

EU staff arrests

21-05-2013 E-005691/2013 Commission

VP/HR - Prizes and competitions - EEAS delegations outside the EU

21-03-2013 E-003203/2013 Commission

Prizes and grants for journalists

20-03-2013 E-003143/2013 Commission

Prizes and awards

20-03-2013 E-003142/2013 Commission

VP/HR - International entities to which the European External Action Service is accredited

11-03-2013 E-002822/2013 Commission

VP/HR - Art commissioned by the European External Action Service

11-03-2013 E-002821/2013 Commission

VP/HR - European External Action Service - vehicle fleet

11-03-2013 E-002820/2013 Commission

VP/HR - European External Action Service - employment of EU nationals and local staff

11-03-2013 E-002819/2013 Commission

VP/HR - European External Action Service - total workforce

11-03-2013 E-002818/2013 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Willy Brandt
    07M083
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T11036
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Willy Brandt 07M083
    1047 Bruxelles