Kay SWINBURNE
  • Kay
    SWINBURNE
  • European Conservatives and Reformists Group
  • Member
  • United Kingdom Conservative Party
  • Date of birth: 8 June 1967, Aberystwyth

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 01.07.2014 ... : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 09.03.2017 ... : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 18.10.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 16.09.2009 / 27.03.2012 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 08.10.2009 / 31.07.2011 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.07.2014 / 13.12.2016 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.02.2015 / 08.03.2015 : Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect
  • 24.06.2016 ... : Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
  • 14.12.2016 ... : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19.01.2017 / 08.03.2017 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute

  • 07.09.2009 / 23.06.2010 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.10.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 25.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 28.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 09.03.2015 / 30.11.2015 : Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect
  • 02.12.2015 / 02.08.2016 : Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (TAXE 2)
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

730

Maritime spatial planning and integrated coastal management (A7-0379/2013 - Gesine Meissner)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.5)

Infringements of competition law (A7-0089/2014 - Andreas Schwab)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.7)

New psychoactive substances (A7-0172/2014 - Jacek Protasiewicz)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.9)

Negotiation of the EU-Japan strategic partnership agreement (A7-0244/2014 - Alojz Peterle)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.11)

Religious freedoms and cultural diversity (B7-0365/2014)

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(10.12)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

7

REPORT on endangered European languages and linguistic diversity in the European Union

CULT
26-06-2013 A7-0239/2013

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on specific requirements regarding statutory auditing of public-interest entities

ECON
14-03-2013 ECON_AD(2013)496498

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/43/EC on statutory audits of annual accounts and consolidated accounts

ECON
13-03-2013 ECON_AD(2013)496499

OPINION on Audit policy: lessons from the crisis

ECON
11-05-2011 ECON_AD(2011)460922

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

3

OPINION on follow-up on the delegation of legislative powers and the control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers

ECON
11-10-2013 ECON_AD(2013)514604

OPINION on amendment of Rule 70 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on interinstitutional negotiations in legislative procedures

ECON
04-07-2012 ECON_AD(2012)487919

OPINION on the implementation of the Consumer Credit Directive 2008/48/EC

ECON
08-06-2012 ECON_AD(2012)483752

Motions for resolutions

4

Parliamentary questions

60

Food programme in Sankwia, the Gambia

27-03-2014 E-003781/2014 Commission

Greek cruising tax

03-03-2014 E-002380/2014 Commission

Leasing of agricultural land for the installation of solar panels

03-03-2014 E-002379/2014 Commission

Duplicate use of European Regional Development Fund funding

20-12-2013 E-014408/2013 Commission

Diffuse water pollution

17-07-2013 E-008787/2013 Commission

Promotion of autism awareness and best practice

15-07-2013 E-008659/2013 Commission

The import of 'stun guns' into the UK

06-02-2013 E-001252/2013 Commission

Amber alert early warning system for missing children

06-02-2013 E-001251/2013 Commission

Ahava Dead Sea Laboratories

03-12-2012 E-010984/2012 Commission

EU funding and procurement law in relation to Israeli settlements in occupied Palestinian territories

03-12-2012 E-010983/2012 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Declarations of participation by Members in events organised by third parties

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Willy Brandt
    05M065
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T11061
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Willy Brandt 05M065
    1047 Brussels