Magdi Cristiano ALLAM

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 13.12.2011 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 14.12.2011 / 26.01.2012 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Vice-Chair/Member of the Bureau
  • 27.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Vice-Chair/Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 01.06.2010 : Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro (Italy)
  • 02.06.2010 / 30.06.2014 : "Io amo l'Italia" (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 17.09.2009 / 24.04.2012 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 16.09.2009 / 16.09.2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 25.04.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 13.12.2011 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 13.12.2011 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 16.09.2009 / 13.12.2011 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2012 / 28.03.2012 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 29.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 29.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

11

Fundamental rights in the European Union (2012) (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(16)

Integrated internal control framework - Protection of the EU's financial interests - fight against fraud

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(23)

Enlargement report for Turkey (debate)

28-03-2012 P7_CRE(2012)03-28(18)

Situation in Yemen, Bahrain, Syria and Egypt (debate)

12-10-2011 P7_CRE(2011)10-12(16)

Situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (debate)

19-01-2011 P7_CRE(2011)01-19(10)

European Action on victims of terrorism (debate)

15-12-2009 P7_CRE(2009)12-15(19)

Motions for resolutions

4

Motion for a resolution on recent cases of violence and persecution against Christians, notably in Maaloula (Syria), Peshawar (Pakistan) and the case of Pastor Saeed Abedini (Iran)

07-10-2013 B7-0451/2013

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

10-09-2013 B7-0425/2013

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on the protection of the right of minors to maintain a meaningful relationship with both parents, even if the latter are legally separated or divorced

21-10-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0019 Lapsed

Details

Matteo SALVINI , Lorenzo FONTANA , Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Mara BIZZOTTO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Oreste ROSSI , Francesco Enrico SPERONI , Marco SCURRIA , Claudio MORGANTI , Roberta ANGELILLI , Marlene MIZZI , Viorica DĂNCILĂ

Date opened : 21-10-2013
Lapse date : 21-01-2014
Number of signatories : 54 - 23-01-2014

Written declaration on the fight against gestational diabetes

09-09-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0010 Lapsed

Details

Rolandas PAKSAS , Juozas IMBRASAS , Justina VITKAUSKAITE BERNARD , Marc TARABELLA , Anna ROSBACH , Jaroslav PAŠKA , Tadeusz CYMAŃSKI , Jolanta Emilia HIBNER , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Claudio MORGANTI , Małgorzata HANDZLIK

Date opened : 09-09-2013
Lapse date : 09-12-2013
Number of signatories : 65 - 10-12-2013

Written declaration on the need to abandon the euro and return to national currencies

12-03-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0015 Lapsed

Details

Mario BORGHEZIO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Philippe de VILLIERS , Nigel FARAGE , Francesco Enrico SPERONI

Date opened : 12-03-2012
Lapse date : 14-06-2012
Number of signatories : 28 - 14-06-2012

Written declaration on the freedom to display religious symbols representative of a people’s culture and identity on public premises

23-11-2009 P7_DCL(2009)0064 Lapsed

Details

Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Mario MAURO , David-Maria SASSOLI , Mario BORGHEZIO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM

Date opened : 23-11-2009
Lapse date : 11-03-2010
Number of signatories : 129 - 15-03-2010

Parliamentary questions

34

VP/HR - Protecting the Italian-speaking community in Crimea

17-03-2014 E-003089/2014 Commission

Automatic retentions from foreign payments to Italy

18-02-2014 E-001845/2014 Commission

Quarterly report on the euro area

07-02-2014 E-001289/2014 Commission

Unlawful nature of the Fiscal Compact

31-01-2014 E-001012/2014 Commission

Recognition of certain agricultural products

18-11-2013 E-013083/2013 Commission

Labelling of products based on truffles

18-11-2013 E-013082/2013 Commission

Occupied Territories

06-11-2013 E-012580/2013 Commission

Reduction of TNT Express workforce in Italy

10-07-2013 E-008295/2013 Commission

Ban on the Syrian Islamic terrorist organisation Jabhat Al-Nusra (Victory Front)

09-07-2013 P-008210/2013 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests