Giancarlo SCOTTÀ : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Member

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Lega Nord (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-11-2009 / 27-09-2010 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-09-2009 / 15-11-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with Iraq
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 28-09-2010 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 05-10-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Development
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Regional Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the protection of the right of minors to maintain a meaningful relationship with both parents, even if the latter are legally separated or divorced  
- P7_DCL(2013)0019 - Lapsed  
Matteo SALVINI , Lorenzo FONTANA , Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Mara BIZZOTTO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Oreste ROSSI , Francesco Enrico SPERONI , Marco SCURRIA , Claudio MORGANTI , Roberta ANGELILLI , Marlene MIZZI , Viorica DĂNCILĂ  
Date opened : 21-10-2013
Lapse date : 21-01-2014
Number of signatories : 54 - 23-01-2014
Written declaration on the nomination of wine culture as part of the intangible world heritage of humanity  
- P7_DCL(2013)0009 - Lapsed  
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA , Pilar AYUSO , Michel DANTIN , Joseph DAUL , Paolo DE CASTRO , Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA , Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ , Elisabeth JEGGLE , Ana Maria MIRANDA PAZ , Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Czesław Adam SIEKIERSKI , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Maria do Céu PATRÃO NEVES , Nuno MELO , Luis Manuel CAPOULAS SANTOS  
Date opened : 20-05-2013
Lapse date : 20-08-2013
Number of signatories : 132 - 20-08-2013
Written declaration on the establishment of European Home-Made Ice Cream Day  
- P7_DCL(2010)0047 - Lapsed  
Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS  
Date opened : 14-06-2010
Lapse date : 14-10-2010
Number of signatories : 38 - 15-10-2010

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests