Giorgos PAPAKONSTANTINOU
  • Giorgos
    PAPAKONSTANTINOU
  • Greece
  • Date of birth: 30 October 1961, ΑΘΗΝΑ

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Panhellenic Socialist Movement (Greece)

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 06.10.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on the forest fires in the summer of 2009

14-09-2009 B7-0044/2009

Parliamentary questions

4

The role of transparency and regulatory frameworks in balancing markets in agricultural products

09-09-2009 E-4456/2009 Commission

Community funding for areas devastated by the 2007 fires and rehabilitation plans

27-08-2009 E-4236/2009 Commission

Forest fire prevention in the Prefecture of Attica

27-08-2009 E-4235/2009 Commission

Forest fire prevention in the Prefecture of Attica

27-08-2009 E-4234/2009 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests