Pino ARLACCHI
  • Pino
    ARLACCHI
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 21 February 1951, Gioia Tauro

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 17.11.2010 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 18.11.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 17.11.2010 : Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro (Italy)
  • 18.11.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 29.09.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 17.11.2010 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16.09.2009 / 17.11.2010 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 27.01.2011 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Development
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

335

Surveillance of external sea borders (A7-0461/2013 - Carlos Coelho)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.39)

European Parliament's right of inquiry (A7-0352/2011 - David Martin)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.1)

Relations between the European Parliament and the national parliaments (A7-0255/2014 - Carlo Casini)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.2)

Implementing measures for the system of own resources (A7-0270/2014 - Anne E. Jensen, Jean-Luc Dehaene)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.6)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report on a new strategy for Afghanistan

AFET
22-11-2010 A7-0333/2010

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru

DEVE
19-06-2012 DEVE_AD(2012)489441

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION on budgetary control of EU financial assistance to Afghanistan

AFET
24-10-2011 AFET_AD(2011)472239

Motions for resolutions

150

Motion for a resolution on launching consultations to suspend Uganda and Nigeria from the Cotonou Agreement in view of recent legislation further criminalising homosexuality

10-03-2014 B7-0253/2014

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Joint motion for a resolution on the use of armed drones

25-02-2014 RC-B7-0201/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Iraq

25-02-2014 RC-B7-0188/2014

Motion for a resolution on the legal framework for the use of armed drones

24-02-2014 B7-0204/2014

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Iraq

19-02-2014 B7-0190/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on Egypt

05-02-2014 RC-B7-0145/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

05-02-2014 RC-B7-0141/2014

Parliamentary questions

85

The cost of money in Italy - Households and SMEs pay the price

13-03-2014 E-002971/2014 Commission

The implementation of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

06-03-2014 O-000046/2014 Commission

Automatic retentions from foreign payments to Italy

18-02-2014 E-001845/2014 Commission

Declassification of Foggia's Gino Lisa Airport

29-01-2014 E-000924/2014 Commission

Transposition of Directive 2000/78/EC

29-01-2014 E-000869/2014 Commission

VP/HR - European funds and health situation in Afghanistan

21-01-2014 E-000532/2014 Commission

VP/HR - EU strategy vis-à-vis the Eastern Partnership Countries

17-01-2014 E-000440/2014 Commission

Setting up special economic zones for maritime transhipment

16-12-2013 E-014146/2013 Commission

Harmanli camp in Bulgaria

27-11-2013 E-013486/2013 Commission

Pollution in Abruzzo

06-11-2013 E-012560/2013 Commission

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests