Niccolò RINALDI : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 26-01-2012 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair
  • 27-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 14-04-2014 : Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro (Italy)
  • 15-04-2014 / 30-06-2014 : - (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 08-09-2010 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 16-06-2010 / 07-09-2010 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on International Trade

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Development
  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Development
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION on the recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations for an EU-Malaysia partnership and cooperation agreement  
- INTA_AD(2013)510479 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on the state of implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia  
- INTA_AD(2011)467229 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of South Africa, of the other part, amending the Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation  
- INTA_AD(2011)452829 -  
-
INTA 

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on consumer product safety and repealing Council Directive 87/357/EEC and Directive 2001/95/EC  
- INTA_AD(2013)513019 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on market surveillance of products and amending Council Directives 89/686/EEC and 93/15/EEC, and Directives 94/9/EC, 94/25/EC, 95/16/EC, 97/23/EC, 1999/5/EC, 2000/9/EC, 00/14/EC, 2001/95/EC, 2004/108/EC, 2006/42/EC, 2006/95/EC, 2007/23/EC, 2008/57/EC, 2009/48/EC, 009/105/EC, 2009/142/EC, 2011/65/EU, Regulation (EU) No 305/2011, Regulation (EC) No 764/2008 and Regulation (EC) No 765/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council  
- INTA_AD(2013)513014 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on Trade and investment-driven growth for developing countries  
- DEVE_AD(2013)500536 -  
-
DEVE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM 
Members can put questions for written reply to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Such questions are first submitted to the Chair of the responsible committee.Rule 131, Rule 131a, Annex II

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the freedom of oppressed minorities and people  
- P7_DCL(2014)0004 - Lapsed  
Roberta ANGELILLI , Edward MCMILLAN-SCOTT , Lara COMI , Niccolò RINALDI , Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS , Silvia COSTA , László SURJÁN , David CASA , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Marc TARABELLA , Carlo CASINI  
Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 38 - 14-04-2014
Written declaration on fighting eating disorders  
- P7_DCL(2013)0026 - Lapsed  
Roberta ANGELILLI , Mikael GUSTAFSSON , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Barbara MATERA , Erminia MAZZONI , Niccolò RINALDI , Patrizia TOIA , Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Silvia COSTA , Jean LAMBERT  
Date opened : 09-12-2013
Lapse date : 09-03-2014
Number of signatories : 68 - 10-03-2014
Written declaration on international trade as a means of securing sustainable economic development and protecting consumers  
- P7_DCL(2012)0016 - Lapsed  
Joseph DAUL , Enrique GUERRERO SALOM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Niccolò RINALDI , Gianluca SUSTA  
Date opened : 17-04-2012
Lapse date : 13-09-2012
Number of signatories : 287 - 13-09-2012

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests