Niccolò RINALDI
  • Niccolò
    RINALDI
  • Italy
  • Born on 3 December 1962, Firenze

Political groups

  • 14.07.2009 / 26.01.2012 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair
  • 27.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 14.07.2009 / 14.04.2014 : Italia dei Valori - Lista Di Pietro (Italy)
  • 15.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : - (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 08.09.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 16.06.2010 / 07.09.2010 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on International Trade

Substitute

  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Development
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Development

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

117

EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement negotiations

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(7)

Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit of dual-use items (debate)

03-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-03(6)

European business centres in Asia (debate)

13-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-13(6)

Accessibility of public sector bodies' websites (debate)

25-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-25(17)

Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU (debate)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(14)

EU homelessness strategy (debate)

16-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-16(5)

Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability (debate)

14-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-14(16)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

25

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION on the recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations for an EU-Malaysia partnership and cooperation agreement

INTA
28-05-2013 INTA_AD(2013)510479

OPINION on the state of implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia

INTA
22-09-2011 INTA_AD(2011)467229

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of South Africa, of the other part, amending the Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation

INTA
17-01-2011 INTA_AD(2011)452829

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

5

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on consumer product safety and repealing Council Directive 87/357/EEC and Directive 2001/95/EC

INTA
18-09-2013 INTA_AD(2013)513019

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on market surveillance of products and amending Council Directives 89/686/EEC and 93/15/EEC, and Directives 94/9/EC, 94/25/EC, 95/16/EC, 97/23/EC, 1999/5/EC, 2000/9/EC, 00/14/EC, 2001/95/EC, 2004/108/EC, 2006/42/EC, 2006/95/EC, 2007/23/EC, 2008/57/EC, 2009/48/EC, 009/105/EC, 2009/142/EC, 2011/65/EU, Regulation (EU) No 305/2011, Regulation (EC) No 764/2008 and Regulation (EC) No 765/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council

INTA
18-09-2013 INTA_AD(2013)513014

OPINION on Trade and investment-driven growth for developing countries

DEVE
28-01-2013 DEVE_AD(2013)500536

OPINION on development aspects of intellectual property rights on genetic resources: the impact on poverty reduction in developing countries

INTA
27-11-2012 INTA_AD(2012)497979

OPINION on the state of implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia

DEVE
22-09-2011 DEVE_AD(2011)465010

Motions for resolutions

126

Motion for a resolution on the recognition of transparent labelling for foodstuffs

07-02-2014 B7-0180/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in South Sudan

14-01-2014 RC-B7-0018/2014

Motion for a resolution on the situation in South Sudan

13-01-2014 B7-0018/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on an EU homelessness strategy

13-01-2014 RC-B7-0008/2014

Motion for a resolution on an EU homelessness strategy

08-01-2014 B7-0009/2014

Motion for a resolution on combating waste

28-10-2013 B7-0489/2013

Joint motion for a resolution on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition

20-05-2013 RC-B7-0188/2013

Written declarations

7

Written declaration on the freedom of oppressed minorities and people

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0004 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Lara COMI , Niccolò RINALDI , Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS , Silvia COSTA , László SURJÁN , David CASA , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Marc TARABELLA , Carlo CASINI

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 38 - 14-04-2014

Written declaration on fighting eating disorders

09-12-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0026 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Mikael GUSTAFSSON , Antonyia PARVANOVA , Barbara MATERA , Erminia MAZZONI , Niccolò RINALDI , Patrizia TOIA , Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Silvia COSTA , Jean LAMBERT

Date opened : 09-12-2013
Lapse date : 09-03-2014
Number of signatories : 68 - 10-03-2014

Written declaration on international trade as a means of securing sustainable economic development and protecting consumers

17-04-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0016 Lapsed

Details

Joseph DAUL , Enrique GUERRERO SALOM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Niccolò RINALDI , Gianluca SUSTA

Date opened : 17-04-2012
Lapse date : 13-09-2012
Number of signatories : 287 - 13-09-2012

Written declaration on support for the establishment of a European Day of Remembrance for the Righteous

16-01-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0003 Adopted

Details

Gabriele ALBERTINI , Lena KOLARSKA-BOBIŃSKA , Niccolò RINALDI , David-Maria SASSOLI

Date opened : 16-01-2012
Lapse date : 10-05-2012
Adopted (date) : 10-05-2012
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P7_TA(2012)0205
Number of signatories : 388 - 10-05-2012

Written declaration on drawing up a Charter of the Rights of Premature Children

23-03-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0012 Lapsed

Details

Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Niccolò RINALDI , Gianluca SUSTA , Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN

Date opened : 23-03-2011
Lapse date : 23-06-2011
Number of signatories : 58 - 23-06-2011

Written declaration on the protection of water as a public asset

10-11-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0086 Lapsed

Details

Giommaria UGGIAS , François ALFONSI , Véronique DE KEYSER , João FERREIRA , Niccolò RINALDI

Date opened : 10-11-2010
Lapse date : 17-02-2011
Number of signatories : 226 - 17-02-2011

Written declaration on measures for the protection and conservation of UNESCO World Heritage sites

20-09-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0070 Lapsed

Details

Paolo BARTOLOZZI , Leonardo DOMENICI , Niccolò RINALDI , Helga TRÜPEL

Date opened : 20-09-2010
Lapse date : 20-12-2010
Number of signatories : 164 - 20-12-2010

Parliamentary questions

202

Transparency and education about corruption

16-04-2014 E-005047/2014

Binational marriages and rights

16-04-2014 E-004918/2014

Situation of the Uighur population in China

18-03-2014 E-003200/2014

Protection of Geographical Indications

07-03-2014 P-002705/2014

Revaluation of capital of Banca d'Italia

20-02-2014 E-002027/2014

ISTAT

19-02-2014 E-001955/2014

Automatic retentions from foreign payments to Italy

18-02-2014 E-001845/2014

SGL Carbon - closure of Narni plant

17-02-2014 E-001722/2014

Insurance and freedom of choice

15-01-2014 E-000347/2014

Teaching about the Holocaust in schools

08-01-2014 O-000007/2014

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV