Carlo CASINI
  • Carlo
    CASINI
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 4 March 1935, Firenze

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.01.1997 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 08.05.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Democrazia cristiana (Italy)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partito popolare italiano (Italy)
  • 08.05.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro (Italy)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro (Italy)

Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 20.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 25.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Vice-Chair

  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights

Member

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Bulgaria and Romania
  • 11.10.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 02.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 01.06.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 12.06.2006 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 16.07.2009 / 19.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 20.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 24.01.2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 25.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Committee Chairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 26.07.1989 / 16.05.1990 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 06.06.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 06.06.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 27.02.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

63

Relations between the European Parliament and the national parliaments (A7-0255/2014 - Carlo Casini)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.2)

Interinstitutional agreement on the transparency register (A7-0258/2014 - Roberto Gualtieri)

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(9.37)

Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme (debate)

02-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-02(17)

Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme (debate) (2)

02-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-02(17)

Non-discrimination in the framework of sexual and reproductive health and rights (debate)

16-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-16(6)

Constitutional problems of a multitier governance in the EU (debate)

11-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-11(8)

Sexual and reproductive health and rights (A7-0426/2013 - Edite Estrela)

10-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-10(10.30)

Practical arrangements for the holding of the European elections in 2014 (debate)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

12

REPORT on relations between the European Parliament and the national parliaments

AFCO
27-03-2014 A7-0255/2014

REPORT on the mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme

AFCO LIBE JURI
04-03-2014 A7-0153/2014

REPORT on the amendment of Rules 87a and 88 of Parliament’s Rules of Procedure

AFCO
27-03-2012 A7-0072/2012

REPORT PROPOSAL FOR A EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT DECISION

AFCO
21-11-2011 A7-0386/2011

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

1

REPORT on the modification of the interinstitutional agreement on the Transparency Register

AFCO
31-03-2014 A7-0258/2014

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EEC/Euratom) No 354/83, as regards the deposit of the historical archives of the institutions at the European University Institute in Florence

AFCO
16-04-2013 AFCO_AD(2013)506236

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European statistics on demography

AFCO
22-01-2013 AFCO_AD(2013)502078

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation and Training (Europol) and repealing Decisions 2009/371/JHA and 2005/681/JHA

AFCO
15-10-2013 AFCO_AD(2013)513290

Motions for resolutions

10

Motion for a resolution on the elections to the European Parliament in 2014

20-11-2012 B7-0520/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on Brazil: extradition of Cesare Battisti

19-01-2011 RC-B7-0042/2011/rev. 1

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion

18-01-2011 RC-B7-0039/2011

  Proposta di risoluzione sur le Brézil: extradition de Cesare Battisti

17-01-2011 B7-0064/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion

17-01-2011 B7-0056/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on recent attacks on Christian communities

20-01-2010 RC-B7-0035/2010/rev. 1

Motion for a resolution on recent attacks on Christian minorities in Egypt and Malaysia

18-01-2010 B7-0038/2010

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the freedom of oppressed minorities and people

13-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0004 Lapsed

Details

Roberta ANGELILLI , Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT , Lara COMI , Niccolò RINALDI , Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS , Silvia COSTA , László SURJÁN , David CASA , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Marc TARABELLA , Carlo CASINI

Date opened : 13-01-2014
Lapse date : 13-04-2014
Number of signatories : 38 - 14-04-2014

Written declaration on freedom of religion

10-09-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0030 Lapsed

Details

Erminia MAZZONI , Carlo CASINI , Jarosław WAŁĘSA

Date opened : 10-09-2012
Lapse date : 13-12-2012
Number of signatories : 152 - 13-12-2012

Parliamentary questions

39

Financing of the Seventh Framework Programme for Research - embryonic stem cells

14-01-2014 P-000295/2014

Alarming situation in Lebanon

10-07-2013 E-008316/2013

Concessions for the management of the gas distribution service

10-07-2013 E-008315/2013

Possible infringement of public procurement legislation at the expense of AnsaldoBreda

24-06-2013 E-007419/2013

European development cooperation funding

22-03-2013 P-003297/2013

Should the 'Awake Consumption Guide' be clarified?

06-12-2012 E-011141/2012

Terni steelworks: saving the industrial site and jobs

22-10-2012 E-009606/2012

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

19

Rare diseases (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(5)

Explanations of vote

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(5)

A6-0479/2008 - REPORT Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union 2004-2008

Applicable law in matrimonial matters (A6-0361/2008, Evelyne Gebhardt) (vote)

21-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-21(8.26)

Explanations of vote

21-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-21(9)

A6-0361/2008 - REPORT on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 as regards jurisdiction and introducing rules concerning applicable law in matrimonial matters

The Millennium Development - Goal 5: maternal health (debate)

03-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-03(14)

Creation of a Roma fingerprints database in Italy (debate)

07-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-07(18)

Maintenance obligations (debate)

12-12-2007 P6_CRE(2007)12-12(20)

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 as regards jurisdiction and introducing rules concerning applicable law in matrimonial matters

JURI
11-09-2008 JURI_AD(2008)398467

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on safeguarding the livestock industry in the Campania Region

21-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0056 Lapsed

Details

Riccardo VENTRE , Antonio TAJANI , Carlo CASINI , Alfredo ANTONIOZZI , Giorgio CAROLLO

Date opened : 21-05-2007
Lapse date : 27-09-2007
Number of signatories : 27 - 27-09-2007

Written declaration on the execution of three Catholics in Indonesia

11-10-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0070 Lapsed

Details

Alessandra MUSSOLINI , Carlo CASINI

Date opened : 11-10-2006
Lapse date : 18-01-2007
Number of signatories : 23 - 19-01-2007

Parliamentary questions

6

EU funding for the IPPF

10-07-2008 P-4176/2008

Voting rights for Italians temporarily resident abroad

14-04-2008 E-2363/2008

Voting rights for Italians temporarily resident abroad

14-04-2008 E-2362/2008

EU human embryonic stem cell research

22-01-2008 E-0338/2008

EU information and communication strategy

07-12-2007 E-6347/2007

EU-Middle East dialogue

25-08-2006 E-3765/2006

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests