Francesco Enrico SPERONI

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 21.04.1994 / 11.05.1994 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 21.07.1999 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Member
  • 22.07.1999 / 02.10.2001 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Co-Chair
  • 03.10.2001 / 19.07.2004 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 21.07.2004 / 26.04.2006 : Independence/Democracy Group - Member
  • 27.04.2006 / 12.12.2006 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 13.12.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Co-Chair

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 11.05.1994 : Lega lombarda (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Lega Nord per l'indipendenza della Padania (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Lega Nord per l'indipendenza della Padania (Italy)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Lega Nord (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 09.10.1991 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 17.09.2009 / 15.11.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 28.09.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Norway
  • 15.01.1992 / 25.10.1992 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.05.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.10.1992 / 11.05.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Norway Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 11.05.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Norway Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 05.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Presidents
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 16.09.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 16.11.2009 / 27.09.2010 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 02.04.2014 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 10.10.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Czechoslovakia
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.05.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic
  • 01.02.1994 / 11.05.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic
  • 09.09.1999 / 16.09.1999 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16.11.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 21.07.2004 / 26.04.2006 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 18.11.2004 / 26.04.2006 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 18.11.2004 / 26.04.2006 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 18.11.2004 / 26.04.2006 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 25.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 10.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.07.2009 / 04.10.2011 : Committee on Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 07.01.2010 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 03.09.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 03.09.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07.12.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Iraq
  • 15.01.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

65

Order of business

14-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-14(15)

Respect for the fundamental right of free movement in the EU (debate)

15-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-15(15)

Order of business

18-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-18(14)

Order of business

21-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-21(10)

Technical requirements and administrative procedures related to air operations (B7-0440/2013) (vote)

09-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-09(6.12)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jürgen Creutzmann

JURI
22-03-2013 A7-0107/2013

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Birgit Collin-Langen

JURI
16-07-2012 A7-0229/2012

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Adrian Severin

JURI
21-06-2011 A7-0242/2011

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Elmar Brok

JURI
03-03-2011 A7-0047/2011

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Tamás Deutsch

JURI
31-01-2011 A7-0015/2011

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Miloslav Ransdorf

JURI
26-03-2010 A7-0107/2010

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

30

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

16

OPINION on the evaluation of justice in relation to criminal justice and the rule of law

JURI
11-02-2014 JURI_AD(2014)528063

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on payment services in the internal market and amending Directives 2002/65/EC, 2013/36/EU and 2009/110/EC and repealing Directive 2007/64/EC

JURI
18-12-2013 JURI_AD(2013)523013

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States concerning the manufacture, presentation and sale of tobacco and related products

JURI
20-06-2013 JURI_AD(2013)510591

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the recovery and resolution of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Council Directives 77/91/EEC and 82/891/EC, Directives 2001/24/EC, 2002/47/EC, 2004/25/EC, 2005/56/EC, 2007/36/EC and 2011/35/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010

JURI
25-02-2013 JURI_AD(2013)502043

OPINION on corporate social responsibility: promoting society’s interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery

JURI
18-12-2012 JURI_AD(2012)500421

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the award of concession contracts

JURI
03-12-2012 JURI_AD(2012)494668

OPINION on development aspects of intellectual property rights on genetic resources: the impact on poverty reduction in developing countries

JURI
06-11-2012 JURI_AD(2012)496434

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on public procurement

JURI
16-10-2012 JURI_AD(2012)489618

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on procurement by entities operating in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors

JURI
15-10-2012 JURI_AD(2012)489642

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on safety of offshore oil and gas prospection, exploration and production activities

JURI
19-09-2012 JURI_AD(2012)492595

Motions for resolutions

19

Motion for a resolution on judicial training - court coordinators

04-02-2013 B7-0053/2013

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Gaza

20-11-2012 B7-0523/2012

Motion for a resolution on the discrimination against young girls in Pakistan, in particular the case of Malala Yousafzai

22-10-2012 B7-0480/2012

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on the Human Rights situation in the United Arab Emirates

22-10-2012 B7-0479/2012

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Joint motion for a resolution on Brazil: extradition of Cesare Battisti

19-01-2011 RC-B7-0042/2011/rev. 1

  Proposta di risoluzione sull'Estradizione dal Brasile di Cesare Battisti

17-01-2011 B7-0042/2011

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion

17-01-2011 B7-0039/2011

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the protection of the right of minors to maintain a meaningful relationship with both parents, even if the latter are legally separated or divorced

21-10-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0019 Lapsed

Details

Matteo SALVINI , Lorenzo FONTANA , Giancarlo SCOTTÀ , Mara BIZZOTTO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Sergio Paolo Francesco SILVESTRIS , Oreste ROSSI , Francesco Enrico SPERONI , Marco SCURRIA , Claudio MORGANTI , Roberta ANGELILLI , Marlene MIZZI , Viorica DĂNCILĂ

Date opened : 21-10-2013
Lapse date : 21-01-2014
Number of signatories : 54 - 23-01-2014

Written declaration on the need to abandon the euro and return to national currencies

12-03-2012 P7_DCL(2012)0015 Lapsed

Details

Mario BORGHEZIO , Magdi Cristiano ALLAM , Philippe de VILLIERS , Nigel FARAGE , Francesco Enrico SPERONI

Date opened : 12-03-2012
Lapse date : 14-06-2012
Number of signatories : 28 - 14-06-2012

Parliamentary questions

116

Possible enquiry into the use of public funds for the Italian railway service

08-04-2014 E-004370/2014

Fit of pique by EU ruling class over outcome of democratic consultation in Switzerland

08-04-2014 P-004364/2014

Referendum in Crimea

20-03-2014 P-003386/2014

Resentment of European Union leaders at the outcome of a referendum in Switzerland

25-02-2014 P-002168/2014

Automatic retentions from foreign payments to Italy

18-02-2014 E-001845/2014

Infringement procedure - State aid SA.33083

30-01-2014 E-000962/2014

Cost of the procedure for answering parliamentary questions

12-09-2013 E-010210/2013

Limit on purchases made in Louis Vuitton stores

12-09-2013 E-010209/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

30

Explanations of vote

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(8)

A6-0026/2009 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council providing for sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals

Explanations of vote

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(8)

B6-0062/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on addressing the challenge of energy efficiency through information and communication technologies

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

30-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-30(21)

(A6-0520/2007, Roberta Angelilli) Towards an EU strategy on the rights of the child (vote)

16-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-16(4.3)

Explanations of vote

29-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-29(8)

A6-0445/2007 - REPORT Report on the approval by the European Parliament of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the Union

Immunity and privileges of Gian Paolo Gobbo (vote)

24-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-24(8.11)

Explanations of vote

27-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-27(14)

RC-B6-0363/2007 - JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burma

Financing of the Special Court for Sierra Leone (vote)

06-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-06(11.3)

Debate on the future of Europe (debate)

29-11-2006 P6_CRE(2006)11-29(9)

Reports - as rapporteur

10

REPORT Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Ashley Mote

JURI
27-06-2007 A6-0250/2007

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger

JURI
13-04-2007 A6-0140/2007

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Tobias Pflüger

JURI
28-04-2006 A6-0156/2006

REPORT on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Jean-Charles Marchiani

JURI
22-06-2005 A6-0208/2005

REPORT on the request for waiver of the immunity of Rainer Wieland

JURI
02-12-2004 A6-0059/2004

Opinions - as rapporteur

9

OPINION White Paper on Damages actions for breach of the EC antitrust rules

JURI
22-01-2009 JURI_AD(2009)415007

OPINION on the amendment of Parliament’s Rules of Procedure in the light of the Statute for Members

JURI
12-09-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390755

OPINION Proposal for a Council Regulation on organic production and labelling of organic products

JURI
28-02-2007 JURI_AD(2007)386307

OPINION Proposal for a Council Regulation on jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition and enforcement of decisions and cooperation in matters relating to maintenance obligations

JURI
14-02-2007 JURI_AD(2007)384408

  AVIS Proposition de règlement du Parlement européen et du Conseil concernant la définition, la désignation, la présentation et l'étiquetage des boissons spiritueuses

JURI
12-12-2006 JURI_AD(2006)382435

OPINION Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the specific programme "Civil justice" as part of the General programme "Fundamental Rights and Justice"

JURI
21-11-2006 JURI_AD(2006)382205

OPINION Proposal for a Council regulation concerning Community financial contributions to the International Fund for Ireland (2007-2010)

JURI
21-11-2006 JURI_AD(2006)382196

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks

JURI
11-10-2006 JURI_AD(2006)380603

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions and on access to vehicle repair information, amending Directive 72/306/EEC and Directive ../../EC

JURI
17-07-2006 JURI_AD(2006)376593

Motions for resolutions

4

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on China's unacceptable interference in Italy's affairs and the threat of infiltration by the Chinese mafia in Europe

09-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0049 Lapsed

Details

Mario BORGHEZIO , Gian Paolo GOBBO , Francesco Enrico SPERONI

Date opened : 09-05-2007
Lapse date : 14-09-2007
Number of signatories : 15 - 14-09-2007

Parliamentary questions

35

Monopoly on air transport in Italy

14-01-2009 P-0165/2009

Levelling the pensionable age for men and women

23-12-2008 P-7108/2008

Mafia organisations

07-10-2008 P-5599/2008

Respecting the will of the people as expressed by the Russian Parliament

04-09-2008 P-4906/2008

Sexist discrimination

26-08-2008 P-4674/2008

Access to Parma airport

13-05-2008 P-2912/2008

Milan-Malpensa Airport

21-02-2008 E-1080/2008

Beijing Olympics

14-02-2008 H-0129/2008

Monopolies on graveyards

30-01-2008 P-0545/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

75

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

EU-Russia relations

26-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-26(1)

The European Council / IGC / Italian presidency

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(1)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

Vote

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(2)

Vote (2)

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(2)

The programme of the Italian Presidency

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(1)

Vote

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(3)

Enlargement

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(3)

Vote

14-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-14(3)

Motions for resolutions

10

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on camel's milk

15-05-2001 B5-0312/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Europe's external borders

15-05-2001 B5-0036/2001

PROPOSAL FOR AMENDMENT concerning Rule 6 of the Rules of Procedure

28-11-2000 B5-0687/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Fiji

05-07-2000 B5-0607/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the area of freedom, security and justice

27-01-2000 B5-0095/2000

Parliamentary questions

46

Iraq

15-04-2004 P-1390/2004

Fig bananas

31-03-2004 P-1104/2004

GM products

07-01-2004 P-4049/2003

Bananas

30-10-2003 P-3283/2003

Prodi's partiality during the referendum campaign in Sweden

29-09-2003 P-2915/2003

Improper use of a geographical term in a foodstuff's name

19-06-2003 P-2136/2003

Population of the Member States

18-02-2003 H-0096/2003

Obstacles to the free movement of workers and to competition in the taxi business

12-02-2003 P-0433/2003

Competition between banks

24-01-2003 P-0164/2003

Population of the Member States

13-12-2002 P-3748/2002

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declarations of participation by Members in events organised by third parties

Europarl TV