•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenární zasedání 
      Štrasburk 

      1.  
        Debates 
    • Program předsedy 

      16:00 Ceremony "Flamme de la Paix" (Espace Visiteurs LOW -1)

      17:00 Chairing the Plenary session Resumption of session and order of business (Plenary)

    • Konference předsedů 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Tiskové konference 

      1.  
        Last minute session briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
    • Dohodovací řízení / trialog 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Parlamentní výbory 

      1.  
        TAX3 
        Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S1 
        • Exchange of views with Věra JOUROVÁ, Member of the European Commission responsible for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality (19.30-20.45)
      2.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 100 

        Voting time


        • Second draft General Budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (BUD) - Co- rapporteurs:Daniele VIOTTI (S&D, IT) and Paul RÜBIG (EPP, AT) - Adoption of budget amendments and resolution (to be confirmed)
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.3 
        • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views on the Commission's Autumn package, including its opinions on the Draft Budgetary Plans of euro area member states, in particular that of Italy under Article 7(3) of Regulation 473/2013 with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union and Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs (19.30-21.00)

        Votes (21.00-22.30)

        • Low carbon benchmarks and positive carbon impact benchmarks (COD) - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Neena GILL (S&D, UK)

      4.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.4 

        Votes (21.50-22.30)

        • Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars (INI) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)
        • Service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (service of documents) (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI (S&D, IT)
        • Cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Emil RADEV (EPP, BG)

      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Debate

        • 4th Security Dialogue with Commissioner for Security Union, Julian KING "Cooperation with the Western Balkans in the field of security" - exchange of views (19.00-19.50)

        Votes (19.50-21.20)

        • Conclusion of the status agreement between the EU and Albania on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Albania (NLE) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur Bodil VALERO (Greens/EFA, SE)
        • Establishing the Rights and Values programme (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Bodil VALERO (Greens/EFA, SE)
        • European Union Agency for Asylum (COD) - adoption of a draft updated mandate, rapporteur Péter NIEDERMÜLLER (S&D, HU)
        • The fundamental rights of people of African descent in Europe (RSP) - adoption of motion for a resolution, rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)
        • Marketing and use of explosives precursors (COD) - adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and of the composition of the negotiating team, rapporteur Andrejs MAMIKINS (S&D, LV)

        Debate

        • LIBE ad-hoc delegation to Washington D.C. - 16-19 July 2018 - presentation of a draft mission report (21.40-22.00)
    • Delegace 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Veřejná slyšení 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Mimořádné akce 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Oficiální návštěvy 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Slavnostní zasedání 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenární zasedání 
      Štrasburk 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • Program předsedy 

      09:00 Preparation of the European Council meeting of 13 and 14 December 2018 (Plenary)

      10:30 Preparation of the European Council meeting of 13 and 14 December 2018 (Plenary)

      13:45 Lex Signing (Protocol room)

      15:45 Travel by tram with Mayor of Strasbourg and Simone Veil´s family (Tram stop European Parliament)

      16:00 Inauguration of Avenue Simone Veil (Auditorium Bibliothèque Nationale Universitaire, Place de la République)

      16:45 Unveiling Simone Veil´s portrait and beginning ceremony "Égalité de Chances" (Espace Atrium LOW (Flowers Bar)

      18:00 Quaestors reception (Salon d´honneur LOW 7)

    • Konference předsedů 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Tiskové konference 

      1.  
        “The criminalization of civil search and rescue activities in the Mediterranean” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Dietmar KÖSTER (S&D, DE), Sophie BEAU, Julian PAHLKE, Sophie SCHEYTT, Maike JÄGER, Mechthild STIER, and Daniel RIVAS

      2.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Udo BULLMANN (DE),  Chair

      3.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE) Co-PChairs

      4.  
        EPP Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Manfred WEBER (DE), Chair

      5.  
        “Trilogue result cybersecurity ENISA“ 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Angelika NIEBLER (EPP, DE), rapporteur

      6.  
        “Horizon Europe“ 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Christian EHLER (EPP, DE), and Dan NICA (S&D, RO), rapporteurs

      7.  
        "Nasser Zefzafi, finalist for the Sakharov Prize: The Rif and human rights”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR), Gabriele ZIMMER (GUE/NGL, DE), Kati PIRI (S&D, NL,) Ahmed ZEFZAFI, Zolikha SIHADDOU, and Rachid MAJJOUTI

      8.  
        Vote on recommendations to the Commission on humanitarian visas 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1/2 

        Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES), rapporteur

      9.  
        “Towards the adoption of the Copyright Directive: legislating tech giants for a responsible Europe" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Jean-Marie CAVADA (ALDE, FR)

      10.  
        The EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1/2 

        Alessia Maria MOSCA (S&D, IT), Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT), Isabella DE MONTE (S&D, IT), and Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT)

      11.  
        “Situation of Brazil. Criminalization of social movements” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES), Younous OMARJEE (GUE/NGL, FR), Marisa MATIAS (GUE/NGL, PT), and Guilherme BOULOS

    • Dohodovací řízení / trialog 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Parlamentní výbory 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Delegace 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Veřejná slyšení 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Mimořádné akce 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Oficiální návštěvy 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Slavnostní zasedání 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenární zasedání 
      Štrasburk 

      1.  
        KEY DEBATE 
      2.  
        KEY DEBATE 
      3.  
        Award of the Sakharov Prize 
        • Award of the Sakharov Prize 
      4.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      5.  
        Debates 
      6.  
        VOTES (oral explanations of votes will be taken on Thursday) 
      7.  
        Debates (or at the end of the votes) 
    • Program předsedy 

      09:00 Debate on Brexit (Plenary)

      09:30 Official Welcome President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades (Protocol entrance)

      09:35 Bilateral meeting President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades (Protocol room)

      10:00 Debate on the future of Europe with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades (Plenary)

      11:55 Pick-up Sakharov Laureates representative (President´s office behind plenary)

      12:00 Award of the Sakharov Prize (Plenary)

      12:30 Voting session on EU-Japan partnership agreement and budget 2019 (Plenary)

      13:00 Joint Press statement with the President of the Republic of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades (outside protocol room)

      13:15 Official Lunch with President of the Republic of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades (Salon d´honneur)

      15:00 Conference of Presidents (Low R1.1)

    • Konference předsedů 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Tiskové konference 

      1.  
        Recent political developments in Brazil after Presidential elections 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1/2 

        Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT), -Gabriele ZIMMER (GUE/NGL, DE), Manuela D'AVILA

      2.  
        “European Defense Fund’s establishment violates EU Treaty -Presentation of a legal opinion” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Martin SCHIRDEWAN (GUE/NGL, DE), and Sabine LÖSING (GUE/NGL, DE)

      3.  
        “Pesticides and organic wine : a call for action” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)

      4.  
        “The Japan-EU Free Trade Agreement: another free trade agreement signed by the Juncker Commission”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        France JAMET (ENF, FR)

      5.  
        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, on Sakharov Prize 2018 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
      6.  
        “EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT), rapporteur, and Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE), Chair of Committee on International Trade, and Cecilia Malmström, EU Commissioner for International Trade

      7.  
        “Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Nathalie GRIESBECK (ALDE, FR), Chair of the Special Committee on Terrorism, Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE), and Helga STEVENS (ECR, BE), co-rapporteurs

      8.  
        "Improving rights and protection for victims of terrorism in the EU" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Maite PAGAZAURTUNDUA (ALDE, ES)

      9.  
        ”The trial of Selahattin Demirtaş in Turkey” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR)

    • Dohodovací řízení / trialog 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Parlamentní výbory 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Delegace 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Veřejná slyšení 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Mimořádné akce 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Oficiální návštěvy 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Slavnostní zasedání 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenární zasedání 
      Štrasburk 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • Program předsedy 

      12:30 EPP Summit (Académie Royale de Belgique Rue Ducale, 1 - Entrance: Boulevard du Régent) 

      15:00 European Council meeting

      16:00 Press Conference at the European Council

    • Konference předsedů 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Tiskové konference 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Dohodovací řízení / trialog 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Parlamentní výbory 

      1.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1-3 

        10.00-10.30

        Joint meeting with BUDG committee


        • Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States - (COD) - Rapporteurs: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES) and Petri SARVAMAA (EPP, FI) - Adoption of draft report

        10.30 – 11.15


        • Annual Report 2017 on the control of the financial activities of the EIB (INI) - Rapporteur: Georgi PIRINSKI (S&D, BG) - Adoption of draft report

        • Annual Report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests- fight against fraud (INI) - Rapporteur:Marian-Jean MARINESCU (EPP, RO) - Adoption of draft report



      2.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Marianne THYSSEN (Commissioner) - Exchange of views on the Annual Growth Survey 2019
    • Delegace 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Veřejná slyšení 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Mimořádné akce 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Oficiální návštěvy 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce 
    • Slavnostní zasedání 

      1. V tento den neprobíhá žádná akce