•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarmøde 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • Formandens kalender 

      10:00           Meeting with Greta Thunberg, Swedish climate activist (President's office)


      14:30           Event "Digital Respect 4 her" with European Commissioner Mariya Gabriel (outside protocol room)


      15:30           Medal of Honor from the city of Strasbourg (Palais Rohan)


      16:00           Inauguration of the statue Liebenzeller (Place des Trippiers)


      17:00           Meeting with Ms Amelie de Montchalin, French European affairs minister (President's office)


      18:00           Exhibition 500 years of Renaissance (Espace Nord Galerie)


      18:45           Photo Young Political Leaders (Visitors area flags podium)

    • Formandskonferencen 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Pressemøder 

      1.  
        ENF Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Nicolas BAY (FR), and Marcel de GRAAFF (NL), Co-Chairs

      2.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Udo BULLMANN (DE), Chair

      3.  
        Press Point - by Greta Thunberg, Climate activist  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss 

        (on the right side of the hemicycle)

      4.  
        EPP Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Manfred WEBER (DE), Chair

      5.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE) Co-Chairs

      6.  
        “Motorway Licenses in Europe” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Daniele VIOTTI (S&D, IT), Chiara GRIBAUDO, and Federico BORNIA

      7.  
        GUE/NGL Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Gabriele ZIMMER (DE), Chair, Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), and Stelios KOULOGLOU (GUE/NGL, EL)

      8.  
        ”the EU whistle-blower directive following the final vote in plenary” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR), rapporteur

      9.  
        “Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Róża Gräfin von THUN UND HOHENSTEIN (EPP, PL), rapporteur

      10.  
        “Chambord, a dream of European Humanism, in the context of celebrating 500 years since the Renaissance” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Karine GLOANEC MAURIN (S&D, FR), Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT), Jean D'HAUSSONVILLE, François BONNEAU, and Monica BARNI

    • Forligsprocedure / Trialog 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • EP-udvalg 

      1.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S-1 
    • Delegationer 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Offentlige høringer 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Særlige begivenheder 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Officielle besøg 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Højtidelige møder 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarmøde 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        Debates 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      4.  
        Debates 
      5.  
        VOTES (oral explanations of votes will be taken on Thursday) 
        • Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part II 
          Betænkning: József Szájer ( A8-0190/2019 ) 
          JURI 
        • Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part I 
          Betænkning: József Szájer ( A8-0020/2018 ) 
          JURI 
        • Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 TFEU 
          Betænkning: József Szájer ( A8-0012/2018 ) 
          JURI 
        • Implementation and financing of the EU general budget for 2019 in relation to the UK's withdrawal from the Union 
          Betænkning: Jean Arthuis ( A8-0197/2019 ) 
          BUDG 
        • EU-Russia Agreement on cooperation in science and technology 
          Betænkning: Christian Ehler ( A8-0188/2019 ) 
          ITRE 
        • Amendment of the European Investment Bank's Statute 
          Betænkning: Danuta Maria Hübner ( A8-0189/2019 ) 
          AFCO 
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems 
        • European Border and Coast Guard 
          Betænkning: Roberta Metsola ( A8-0076/2019 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Visa Code 
          Betænkning: Juan Fernando López Aguilar ( A8-0434/2018 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation  
          Betænkning: Ricardo Serrão Santos ( A8-0017/2019 ) 
          PECH 
        • Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information 
          Betænkning: Emil Radev ( A8-0442/2018 ) 
          LIBE 
        • European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres 
          Betænkning: Julia Reda ( A8-0084/2019 ) 
          ITRE 
        • Connecting Europe Facility  
          Betænkning: Pavel Telička, Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu ( A8-0409/2018 ) 
          ITRE 
          TRAN 
        • Tackling the dissemination of terrorist content online  
          Betænkning: Daniel Dalton ( A8-0193/2019 ) 
          LIBE 
      6.  
        Debates (or at the end of the votes) 
    • Formandens kalender 

      09:30           Official welcome Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Protocol entrance)


      09:35           Bilateral meeting with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Protocol room)


      10:00           Debate on Future of Europe with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Plenary)


      12:30           Joint press point with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (outside protocol room)


      13:15           Official lunch with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Presidential dining room)


      14:30           Lex signing (Protocol room)

    • Formandskonferencen 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Pressemøder 

      1.  
        “European Parliament ad-hoc Delegation address HR-VC Mogherini on the situation in Nicaragua” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO (S&D, ES), Chair of the European Parliament ad-hoc Delegation to Nicaragua, José Inácio FARIA (EPP, PT), Javier NART (ALDE, ES), José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA (EPP, ES),

      2.  
        “Aviation Safety - Regulatory Oversight of Boeing 737 Max 8/9”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE), Wim van de CAMP (EPP, NL), Lucy ANDERSON (S&D, UK), and Tania GONZÁLEZ PEÑAS (GUE/NGL, ES)

      3.  
        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, and Arturs Krišjānis KARIŅŠ, Prime Minister of Latvia, on “Future of Europe”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
      4.  
        “Horizon Europe”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Dan NICA (S&D, RO), and Christian EHLER (EPP, DE), rapporteurs

      5.  
        “GUENGL climate change manifesto launch” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT), Kostadinka KUNEVA (GUE/NGL, EL), Cornelia ERNST (GUE/NGL, DE), Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES), Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES), Martina MICHELS (GUE/NGL, DE)

      6.  
        “The Kurdish situation with the HDP (Peoples' Democratic Party)” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR), Julie WARD (S&D, UK), Ana MIRANDA, (Greens/EFA, ES), Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT), and Eyyup DORU

      7.  
        “European Border and Coast Guard” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT), rapporteur, and Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship,(tbc)

    • Forligsprocedure / Trialog 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • EP-udvalg 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs - Extraordinary joint meeting 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (14:30 - 15:45)
        • Presentation by Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, of the "Joint Communication to the European Parliament and to the Council: European Union, Latin America and the Caribbean – joining forces for a common future" - In association with the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (DLAT) (15:45 - 17:00)
    • Delegationer 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Offentlige høringer 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Særlige begivenheder 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Officielle besøg 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
    • Højtidelige møder 

      1. Intet arrangement denne dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by