Startseite aufrufen (Eingabetaste drücken)
Zugang zu den Inhalten der Seite (mit der Eingabetaste bestätigen)
Liste der anderen Websites aufrufen (Eingabetaste drücken)

Members elect chairs and vice-chairs of parliamentary committees

Others Press release - Institutions26-01-2012 - 16:07
 

After the election of a President, Vice-Presidents and Questors of the European Parliament in Strasbourg last week, parliamentary committees convened this week in Brussels to elect chairpersons and their deputies for next two and a half years until the end of the legislature.


Legislative work of the European Parliament is done in 20 standing committees and two sub-committees. Each committee elects a chair and 4 vice-chairs.

Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)

Chair:

Carlo CASINI (EPP, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Zita GURMAI (S&D, HU)


Constance LE GRIP (EPP, FR)


Morten MESSERSCHMIDT (EFD, DK)


Ashley FOX (ECR, UK) 

Foreign Affairs (AFET)

Chair:

Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Fiorello PROVERA (EFD, IT)


Ioan Mircea PAŞCU (S&D, RO)


Andrey KOVATCHEV (EPP, BG)


Willy MEYER (GUE/NGL, ES)


Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)

Chair:

Paolo DE CASTRO (S&D)

Vice-Chairs:

Czesław Adam SIEKIERSKI (EPP, PL),


José BOVÉ (Greens/EFA, FR)


Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI (ECR, PL)


Marit PAULSEN (ALDE, SE)

Budgets (BUDG)

Chair:

Alain LAMASSOURE (EPP, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Jutta HAUG (S&D, DE)


George LYON (ALDE, UK)


Jean-Luc DEHAENE (EPP, BE)


Ivalio KALFIN (S&D, BG)

Culture and Education (CULT)

Chair:

Doris PACK (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Helga TRÜPEL (Greens/EFA, DE)


Lorenzo FONTANA (EFD, IT)


Lothar BISKY (GUE/NGL, DE)


Morten LØKKEGAARD (ALDE, DK)

Development (DEVE)

Chair

Eva JOLY (Greens/EFA, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Michèle STRIFFLER (EPP, FR)


Nirj DEVA (ECR, UK)


Iva ZANICCHI (EPP, IT)


Corina CREŢU (S&D, RO)

Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)

Chair:

Sharon BOWLES (ALDE, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN (EPP, ES)


Arlene McCARTHY (S&D, UK)


Theodor Dumitru STOLOJAN (EPP, RO)


Edward SCICLUNA (S&D, MT)

Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)

Chair:

Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Nadja HIRSCH (ALDE, DE)


Inês Cristina ZUBER (GUE/NGL, PT)


Elisabeth SCHROEDTER (Greens/EFA, DE)


Thomas MANN (EPP, DE)

Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)

Chair:

Matthias GROOTE (S&D, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)


Carl SCHLYTER (Greens/EFA, SE)


János ÀDER (EPP, HU)


Dan JØRGENSEN (S&D, DK)

Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO)

Chair:

Malcolm HARBOUR (ECR, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Eija-Riitta KORHOLA (EPP, FI)


Bernadette VERGNAUD (S&D, FR)


Gino TREMATERRA (EPP, IT)


Louis GRECH (S&D, MT)

International Trade (INTA)

Chair:

Vital MOREIRA (S&D, PT)

Vice-Chairs:

Cristiana MUSCARDINI (EPP, IT)


Robert STURDY (ECR, UK)


Paweł ZALEWSKI (EPP, PL)


Yannick JADOT (Greens/EFA, FR)

Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE)

Chair: 

Amalia SARTORI (EPP,IT)

Vice-Chairs: 

Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)


Jens ROHDE (ALDE, DK)


Dimitrios DROUTSAS  (S&D, EL)


Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (ECR, CZ)

Legal Affairs (JURI)

Chair:

Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chair:

Luigi BERLINGUER (S&D, IT)


Raffaele BALDASSARRE (EPP, IT)


Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)


Sebastian Valentin BODU (EPP, RO)

Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

Chair:

Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU)


Sophie IN'T VELD (ALDE, NL)


Salvatore IACOLINO (EPP, IT)


Kinga GÖNCZ (S&D, HU)

Fisheries (PECH)

Chair:

Gabriel MATO ADROVER (EPP, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Struan STEVENSON (ECR, UK)


Alain CADEC (EPP, FR)


Guido MILANA (S&D, IT)


Carl HAGLUND (ALDE, FI)

Regional Development (REGI)

Chair:

Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Georgios STAVRAKAKIS (S&D, EL)


Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE)


Filiz Hakaeva HYUSMENOVA (ALDE, BG)


Michail TREMOPOULOS (Greens/EFA, EL)

Transport and Tourism (TRAN)

Chair:

Brian SIMPSON (S&D, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Dominique RIQUET (EPP, FR)


Peter van DALEN (ECR, NL)


Silvia-Adriana ŢICĂU (S&D, RO)


Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH (EPP, DE)

Budgetary Control (CONT)

Chair:

Michael THEURER (ALDE, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE)


Iliana IVANOVA (EPP, BG)


Bogusław LIBERADZKI (S&D, PL)


Bogusław SONIK (EPP, PL)

Petitions (PETI)

Chair:

Erminia MAZZONI (EPP, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Chrysoula PALIADELI (S&D, EL)


Willy MEYER (GUE/NGL, ES)


Carlos José ITURGAIZ ANGULO (EPP, ES)


Elena BĂSESCU (EPP, RO)

Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)

Chair:

Mikael GUSTAFSSON (GUE/NGL, SE)


Vice-Chairs:

Lívia JÁRÓKA (EPP, HU)


Edite ESTRELA (S&D, PT)


Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR)


Barbara MATERA (EPP, IT)

Security and defence (SEDE)

Chair:

Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS (S&D, CY)


Norica NICOLAI (ALDE, RO)


Justas Vincas PALECKIS (S&D, LT)


Krzysztof LISEK (EPP, PL)


Human rights (DROI)

Chair:

Barbara LOCHBIHLER (Greens/EFA, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)


Agnès LE BRUN (EPP, FR)


Metin KAZAK (ALDE, BG)


Joanna SEYSZYN (S&D, PL)


REF. : 20120123IPR35947
 
 
Contacts