-
-
Plenartagung
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Tagesordnung der Präsidentin
Brussels
17:00 - 18:00 Meeting with Mohammad Javad Zarif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire
-
Konferenz der Präsidenten
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Pressekonferenzen
-
Briefing on parliamentary agendaBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050
-
-
-
Vermittlung / Trilog
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Ausschüsse
-
AFETCommittee on Foreign AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
(15:15-18:00)
- Discussion with Hans Dietmar SCHWEISGUT, newly appointed Head of the EU Delegation in China and Mongolia (in camera)
- Disucssion with Janos HERMAN, newly appointed Head of the EUDelegation in Georgia (in camera)
- Global challenges facing the EU's foreign policy - discussion with Eneko LANDUBURU (Fondation Notre Europe) and KEVIN WATKINS (European think tanks group) on the occasion of the release of studies on "Engaging Europe in the world" and on "Why Europe's problems need global solutions and the world's problems need European action" respectively
-
ITRECommittee on Industry, Research and EnergyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
(15.00-17.30)
- BEREC (Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications), Discussion with Göran MARBY, Chair of BEREC
- Digital Agenda for Europe,Discussion with the Director-General Robert MADELIN, European Commission
-
-
Delegationen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Öffentliche Anhörungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Besondere Ereignisse
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Offizielle Besuche
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Feierliche Sitzungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
-
-
Plenartagung
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Tagesordnung der Präsidentin
Brussels
15:00 Speech at the Third Annual Conference of the EU Heads of Delegation - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 3rd floor, Room C50
-
Konferenz der Präsidenten
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Pressekonferenzen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Vermittlung / Trilog
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Ausschüsse
-
AFCOCommittee on Constitutional AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
- Preparation for the hearing of the Commissioner-designate for constitutional affairs - consideration and possible adoption of three written questions to the Commissioner-designate
-
AFETCommittee on Foreign AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
(09.00-10.30)
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Federica MOGHERINI, Italian Minister for Foreign Affairs
(10.30-12.00)
Discussion on crises in the EU wider neighbourhood (Irak, Libya, Gaza and Ukraine)
(16.30-17.45)
- Third Annual Conference of EU Heads of Delegations (EEAS) - Parallel sessions of the regional/geographic groups with participation of rapporteurs in AFET/INTA/DEVE/DROI (in camera)
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Federica MOGHERINI, Italian Minister for Foreign Affairs
-
ITRECommittee on Industry, Research and EnergyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
Votes (10.00)
European single market for electronic communications (COD) - Vote on the negotiating mandate (Rule 73). Report by Pilar del Castillo Vera (EPP, ES)
Fin de vote
Renewal of mandate of ENISA's (European Union Agency for Network and Information Security) executive director, Udo HELMBRECHT and discussion with the agency
Directive on the dissemination of Earth observation satellite data for commercial purposes, Discussion wiht Director Philippe BRUNET, European Commission
Discussion with Italian ministers: Federica GUIDI, Minister of Economic Development, Antonello GIACOMELLI, Secretary of State for Telecom and Stefania GIANNINI, Minister for Education, Universities and Research. (15.00-18.30)
-
-
Delegationen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Öffentliche Anhörungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Besondere Ereignisse
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Offizielle Besuche
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Feierliche Sitzungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
-
-
Plenartagung
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Tagesordnung der Präsidentin
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Konferenz der Präsidenten
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Pressekonferenzen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Vermittlung / Trilog
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Ausschüsse
-
LIBECommittee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
- Discussion with Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Home Affairs (14.30 - 16.00)
-
DEVECommittee on DevelopmentBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3
(09:15-12:30)
- The humanitarian crisis in Gaza and the EU's humanitarian response - Discussion with Jean-Louis DE BROUWER, European Commission DG ECHO (Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection), Director for Operations, and Matthias BURCHARD, United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Director of EU representation office
- Post-2015 development agenda: Challenges and opportunities of a global debate - Discussion with Thomas MAYR-HARTING, EU Ambassador to the UN, Ajay KUMAR BRAMDEO, Ambassador of the African Union to the EU, Seamus JEFFERSON, Director of CONCORD; and Ole LUND HANSEN, Head of the UN's Global Compact LEAD platform
Votes (15:20-15:45)
General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2015 - all sections, rapporteur Paul RÜBIG (EPP, AT)
(15:45-17:00)
Humanitarian aid in a world of higher fragility – how to cope with multiple crises with limited resources (including the ongoing crises in the Central African Republic, Iraq, South Sudan, Syria and Ukraine, and the Ebola outbreak) - discussion with Kristalina GEORGIEVA, European Commissioner responsible for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response
-
INTACommittee on International TradeBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2
- Presentation by Carlo CALENDA, Vice-Minister for Trade of Italy, on the priorities of the Italian Presidency of the Council
- Discussion with US Ambassador to the EU, Anthony Luzzatto Gardner
(15:00-18:30)
- Discussion on the Association Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, with the exception of the provisions relating to the treatment of third country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other party (NLE) - EPP
- Discussion on the Association Agreement between the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States and Georgia (NLE) - rapporteur Andrejs MAMIKINS (S&D, LV)
- Discussion on the Association Agreement between the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Moldova, of the other part (NLE) - rapporteur Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS (ALDE, LT)
- State of play of EU-Russia trade relations
- Presentation by the Commission on the state of play of the Environmental Goods Agreement
- Discussion with the Commission on CETA negotiations
-
TRANCommittee on Transport and TourismBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G3
- Aviation safety: follow-up to the MH17 crash - exchange of views with experts of ICAO Europe (ECAC), Eurocontrol, IATA and EASA (9.30-12.30)
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Dario FRANCESCHINI, Italian Minister for Tourism (15.00 – 17.00)
-
AGRICommittee on Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
- Information provision and promotion measures for agricultural products on the internal market and in third countries (COD), rapporteur Esther Herranz García (EPP, ES), approval of corrigendum
- Animal Health (COD), confirmation of the first reading position and nomination of the negotiating team
- Protective measures against pests of plants (COD), confirmation of the first reading position and nomination of the negotiating team
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Maurizio MARTINA, Italian Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (11.30-12.30)
- "Risks and opportunities for the EU agri-food sector in a possible EU-US trade agreement" - presentation of a study by the authors (16.30-17.30)
-
FEMMCommittee on Women's Rights and Gender EqualityBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
- Workshop "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015" (10.30 - 18.30) - see Other Events
-
ENVICommittee on the Environment, Public Health and Food SafetyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
Vote (10.30-12.30)
- General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2015 - all sections
End of votes
- Presentation of the Council position by the Italian Presidency on the report of Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs in their territory, by Frédérique Ries (ALDE, BE)
- Discussion with Commission representatives on EU Alcohol Strategy - State of play
- Discussion with Janez POTOCNIK, Commissioner for the Environment on the "Circular Economy Package" (15.00-18.30)
- Discussion with Tonio BORG, Commissioner for Health on the Ebola crisis in West-Africa
-
BUDGBudgets CommitteeBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
.
-
JURICommittee on Legal AffairsBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
- Presentation of the programme of the Italian Presidency - Discussion with Andrea ORLANDO, Italian Minister of Justice (15.00 - 16.00) and with Sandro GOZI, Italian Secretary of State for European Affairs (16.00 - 17.00)
- Presentation of the programme of the Italian Presidency - Discussion with Andrea ORLANDO, Italian Minister of Justice (15.00 - 16.00) and with Sandro GOZI, Italian Secretary of State for European Affairs (16.00 - 17.00)
-
ECONCommittee on Economic and Monetary AffairsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2014 priorities (INI) - Consideration of a draft resolution. Rapport de Philippe De Backer (ALDE, BE) (15.30-16.30)
-
EMPLCommittee on Employment and Social AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
.
-
PECHCommittee on FisheriesBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Maurizio MARTINA, Italian Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (15.00-16.30)
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Maurizio MARTINA, Italian Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (15.00-16.30)
-
CULTCommittee on Culture and EducationBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Dario FRANCESCHINI, Italian Minister for Culture and Tourisme and Luigi BOBBA, Italian Secretary of State for Youth Policies
-
-
Delegationen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Öffentliche Anhörungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Besondere Ereignisse
-
Wokshop "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015"Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
A workshop on "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015" will be held in the Women's Rights and Gender Equality Committee on Wednesday. It will be divided in two parts, one on "Gender Mainstreaming, Economic Independence and Work-life-balance" and the other on "Fundamental rights, decision-making and development". MEPs will debate with experts the position of women on the labour market of the EU, maternity leave, paternity leave, parental leave and unpaid care work, women in political and economic decision-making, the elimination of violence against women and the post 2015 framework for gender equality policy in foreign affairs and development cooperation.
Kontakt:-
Maja OREL SCHWARZ
Press Service
-
-
-
Offizielle Besuche
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Feierliche Sitzungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
-
-
Plenartagung
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Tagesordnung der Präsidentin
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Konferenz der Präsidenten
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Pressekonferenzen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Vermittlung / Trilog
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Ausschüsse
-
ECONCommittee on Economic and Monetary AffairsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
- Economic Dialogue and discussion wiht Jeroen DIJSSELBLOEM, President of the Eurogroup (09.00-10.30)
-
AGRICommittee on Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
- Russian import ban on EU food products - discussion with a representative of the European Commission
- Agricultural component of international trade agreements and ongoing negotiations - discussion with a representative of the European Commission (in camera)
-
PECHCommittee on FisheriesBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
-
CULTCommittee on Culture and EducationBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
- Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Stefania GIANNINI, Italian Minister of Education, Universities and Research
-
LIBECommittee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
-
-
Delegationen
-
Constitutive meeting
Brussels, József Antall
Taking into consideration the start the new legislative term, the European Parliament adopted decisions determining the numerical composition and membership of each delegation at its second plenary session in July 2014.
The constitutive meetings of the delegations take place on Thursday, 4 September and beginning of October in order to elect their respective bureau made up of a chair and up to four vice-chairs.
Below you will find the list of delegations to Parliamentary Assemblies, meeting times and venues.
(The list will be updated).
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting
09:00-09:45 - Room 6Q2
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting
10:00-10:45 - Room 6Q2
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting
11:00-11:45 - Room 6Q2
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting
12:00-12:30 - Room 6Q2
-
-
Öffentliche Anhörungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Besondere Ereignisse
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Offizielle Besuche
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-
Feierliche Sitzungen
-
Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag
-
-