•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Σύνοδος Ολομέλειας 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Η ατζέντα του Προέδρου 

      18.30 New Years' Reception for the Diplomatic Corps (Espace Menuhin) 

    • Διασκέψεις των προέδρων 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεντεύξεις Τύπου 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
      2.  
        "Civil society and unsustainable gas pipeline projects in Europe” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES), Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Alessandro RUNCI, Marco SANTORO, Carol COLL, and Louise FITZGERALD

    • Συνεννόηση / Tριμερής διάλογος 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Κοινοβουλευτικές επιτροπές 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 
        • Discussion with Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director of Frontex (16.45-18.30)
      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        15:00

        • Presentation by Emil Karanikolov, Minister of Economy, representing the President-in-Office of the Council, on the priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy

        Joint debate

        • Discussion on the implementation of the EU association agreement with Moldova
        • Discussion on the implementation of the EU association agreement with Georgia
        • Discussion on the implementation of the EU association agreement with Ukraine

      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Claude ROLIN (EPP, BE)
        • Hearing of candidates for appointment as EP experts to the Governing Board of the European Training Foundation (ETF) - Exchange of views with Edit BAUER, Jean-François MÉZIÈRES and Alejandro CERCAS
      4.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Public Hearing - The Future of Defence Industrial Policy - see Public hearings
      5.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Joint debate - Presentation by the Commission of the Goods Package

        • Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council and the European Economic and Social Committee: The Goods Package: Reinforcing trust in the single market
        • Proposal for a Regulation laying down rules and procedures for compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation on products and amending Regulations and Directives - COM(2017)795
        • Proposal for a Regulation on the mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State - COM(2017)796
      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 
      7.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
      8.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 
        • Conclusions of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Matti MAASIKAS, Deputy Minister for EU Affairs of the Republic of Estonia (15.00-16.00)
        • Priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Monika PANAYOTOVA, Deputy Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency (16.00-17.00)

      9.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
    • Αντιπροσωπείες 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Δημόσιες ακροάσεις 

      1.  
        The future of defence industrial policy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        The Committee on Industry, Research and Energy will be holding a public hearing on the future of defence industrial policy. The hearing will focus on the current Commission proposal on the European Defence Industrial Development Programme. This is one of the building blocks of the European Defence Fund and should be the forerunner to programmes in the next MFF to support defence industrial development and defence research.

    • Ειδικές εκδηλώσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Επίσημες επισκέψεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Πανηγυρικές συνεδριάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Σύνοδος Ολομέλειας 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Η ατζέντα του Προέδρου 

      09.30 Meeting with MEP Ms María Teresa GIMÉNEZ BARBAT (President´s office)

    • Διασκέψεις των προέδρων 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεντεύξεις Τύπου 

      1.  
        "Road tax Directive" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR)

      2.  
        “The composition of the European Parliament” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        João FERREIRA (GUE/NGL, PT)

    • Συνεννόηση / Tριμερής διάλογος 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Κοινοβουλευτικές επιτροπές 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 
        • Discussion with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship (11.00-11.15)
      2.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (09:00)

        • Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry - vote on an opinion (COD) by Ioan Mircea Paşcu (S&D, RO)

        11:30

        • Discussion with the EEAS on the situation of the Rohingyas of Myanmar

        15:00

        • Discussion with Ekaterina Zaharieva, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria on the priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency

        16:00

        • The 2017 Nobel Peace Prize and the UN Nuclear Ban Treaty

        Discussion with:
        - Leo Hoffmann-Axthelm, Representative of International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN), Nobel Peace Prize 2017
        -  Alexander Kmentt, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the Political and Security Committee, Permanent Representation of Austria to the European Union
        - Jacek Bylica, EEAS Principal Adviser and Special Envoy for Non-proliferation and Disarmament


        • Discussion with José Ramos Horta, former President of Timor Leste
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes starting at 10:00

        • Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EC - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations by Christofer Fjellner (PPE, SV)

        14:30 - 16:30 Public hearing

        • Screening of foreign investment in the EU (see separate programme)

        16.30 – 18.30

        • Presentation by Cecilia Malmström, Commissioner for Trade, on the finalisation of the EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA)
        • State of play of the trade negotiations with Mercosur
      4.  
        EMPL 
        CULT 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Culture and Education and Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) (COD) - joint EMPL/CULT (CJ28) vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteurs Thomas Mann (EPP, DE) and Svetoslav Hristov Malinov (EPP, BG)
      5.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Extraordinary joint EMPL/CULT (CJ28) meeting -  votes

        • Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) - Joint EMPL/CULT (CJ28) vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negociations - Rapporteurs: Thomas MANN (EPP, DE), Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV (EPP, BG)

        End of votes


        • Exchange of views with Biser PETKOV (Minister of Labour and Social Policy of Bulgaria) - Presentation of the Bulgarian Presidency priorities in the field of employment and social affairs
        • Work-life balance for parents and carers - Presentation by the Commission - Rapporteur: David CASA (EPP, MT)
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Exchange of views with Mr Carlos MOEDAS, Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation, as part of the Structured Dialogue
        • Exchange of views with Ms Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society, as part of the Structured Dialogue and presentation of Cybersecurity Act

        • Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union, Visit of Ms Temenuzhka PETKOVA, Minister of Energy and Mr Ivaylo Moskovski, Minister of Transport, Information Technologies and Communications
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Emil KARANIKOLOV, Minister of Economy and Ivaylo MOSKOVSKI, Minister for Transport, Information Technology and Communications

        Votes

        • Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK)
      8.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 
        • Cross-border parcel delivery services (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, report by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)

        • Priorities of the Bulgarian presidency of the Council - discussion with Ivaylo MOSKOVSKI, Minister of Transport and Infrastructure 
      9.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Norbert Erdős (EPP, HU)

        • Priorities of the Bulgarian presidency of the Council - discussion with Rumen PORODZANOV, Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry

      10.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Priorities of the Bulgarian presidency of the Council - discussion with  Krasimir VALCHEV, Minister of Education and Science, Krasen KRALEV, Minister of Youth and Sport, and Boil BANOV, Minister of Culture

        • Hearing on "The EU Youth Strategy" (14.30-17.00) - see Public Hearings

      11.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 
        • Withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) - discussion on the state of play with Guy VERHOFSTADT (ALDE, BE), Parliament's coordinator for the negotiations and Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL) member of Parliament's Steering Group (09.00-10.00)

        VOTES (10.00-11.10)

        • Composition of the European Parliament (INL), co-rapporteurs Danuta Maria Hübner (EPP, PL) and Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT) - vote on draft report
        • Revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (ACI), rapporteur Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS (EPP, ES) - vote on draft report



      12.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Protection and non-discrimination of minorities in the EU Member States (RSP) - vote on a draft short resolution
    • Αντιπροσωπείες 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Δημόσιες ακροάσεις 

      1.  
        The EU Youth Strategy 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        The Committee on Culture and Eductation organises a Public hearing on the EU Youth Strategy . The purpose of the hearing is to propose options and policy instruments for a renewed EU Youth Strategy post 2018. The hearing will shed light on how to develop and streamline a more integrated and ambitious EU strategic approach towards youth issues in a complex global context by offering more relevant priorities and the necessary elements for a strong policy framework.

    • Ειδικές εκδηλώσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Επίσημες επισκέψεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Πανηγυρικές συνεδριάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Σύνοδος Ολομέλειας 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Η ατζέντα του Προέδρου 

      12.00 Holocaust Remembrance Day (Espace Menuhin)


      19.00 Screening of the movie "Rocco Chinnici" (Espace Menuhin)

    • Διασκέψεις των προέδρων 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεντεύξεις Τύπου 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεννόηση / Tριμερής διάλογος 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Κοινοβουλευτικές επιτροπές 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        09:00 - 11:45

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the Arabian Peninsula

        • Discussion on the human rights situation in Yemen

        In association with the Delegation for relations with Israel

        • Discussion on the status of the Arab Palestinian minority in Israel 
        • Discussion with the President of the Central Tibetan Administration, Sikyong Dr Lobsang Sangay

        14:30 - 15:30

        • Discussion on respect for human rights in ACP countries following the expiry of the Cotonou Agreement

        15:30 - 17:00

        • Workshop on the expansion of the concept of human rights: impact on rights promotion and protection (see separate programme)

        17:00 - 18:30

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee

        • Human rights situation in Ukraine

        - Presentation of a study on 'The human rights situation in Ukraine and the EU’s response, including relevant activities of the European Parliament'

        - Discussion with Crimean Tatar leaders Akhtem Chiygoz and Ilmi Umerov

      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Votes starting at 09:00

        • The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 - vote on an opinion by Paul Rübig (PPE, AT)

        11:00 - 12:00

        Jointly with the Committee on International Trade (INTA)

        • Discussion on EU Aid for Trade Strategy

        14:30 - 16:00

        • Humanitarian Aid Priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency  - Discussion with Ekaterina Zaharieva, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Economic dialogue and discussion Toomas TÖNISTE, Minister for Finance of Estonia and former ECOFIN President (09.00-10.30)
        • Economic dialogue and discussion with Vladislav GORANOV , ECOFIN President and Minister of Finance of Bulgaria (11.00-12.30)

      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Exchange of views with Mr Neno DIMOV, Minister of Environment and Water, Bulgarian Presidency
        • Exchange of views with Guy VERHOFSTADT, EP Brexit coordinator, and Elmar BROK, member of the Brexit steering group, on the UK's withdrawal from the EU

        Votes

        • Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030 for a resilient Energy Union and to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)
        • Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Norbert LINS (EPP, DE)
        • Vaccine hesitancy and drop in vaccination rates in Europe - Adoption of question for oral answer to the Commission, Adoption of questions for oral answer to the Council - Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Elena GENTILE (S&D, IT), Bolesław G. PIECHA (ECR, PL), Gesine MEISSNER (ALDE, DE), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Marco AFFRONTE (Greens/EFA), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR)
        • Monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Damiano ZOFFOLI (S&D, IT)
        • Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Pilar AYUSO (EPP, ES)

        • The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI)
        • A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DE)

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2018 - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Nuno MELO (EPP, PT)
        • 2016 discharge: EU general budget Commission - European Medicines Agency (EMA) - European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) - European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) - European Environment Agency (EEA) - European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) - adoption of draft opinions - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

        End of votes

        • Exchange of views with Ms Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs on Follow-up to EMIS recommendations under ENVI remit
      5.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • European Investment Fund - exchange of views with Hubert COTTOGNI, Director, Head of Mandate Management, EIF


        • Priorities of Bulgarian presidency of the Council - exchange of views with Tomislav DONCHEV, Deputy Prime Minister for EU Funds and Economic Policies
      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
        • Priorities of the Bulgarian presidency of the Council - discussion with Rumen PORODZANOV, Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry

      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 

        VOTES (10.00-11.00)

        • Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of justice to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU (TFEU) (Commission delegated acts) and Articles 290 and 291 TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing acts) (COD), rapporteur József SZÁJER (EPP, HU) - vote on two draft reports

        Jointly with the Constitutional Affairs Committee (11.00-11.45)

        • Better Law-Making - interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement (INI), rapporteurs Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ) and Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK) - discussion on draft report

        Afternoon

        • Contracts for the supply of digital content (COD), rapporteurs Evelyne GEBHARDT (S&D, DE) and Axel VOSS (EPP, DE) - reporting back to committee
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Joint meeting with Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee - Room Paul-Henri Spaak (PHS) 3C050) - 08.30-09-00

        • Prevention on the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing (COD), rapporteurs Krišjānis KARIŅŠ (EPP, LV) and Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        Interparliamentary committee meeting with national parliaments (09.00-17.40)

        • The European Agenda on Migration : What about Legal Avenues and Integration? - see Special events
      9.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 

        Jointly with the Legal Affairs Committee

        • Better Law-Making - interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement (INI), rapporteurs Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ) and Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK) - discussion on draft report
      10.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Jointly with the Committee on International Trade (09.00-09.30)

        • Gender Equality in EU Trade Agreements (INI), rapporteurs Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT) and Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE) - vote on draft report

        VOTES (09.30-10.30)

        • Recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 62nd session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (INI), co-rapporteurs Ángela VALLINA (GUE/NGL, ES) and Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA (ALDE, ES) - vote on draft report
        • Zero tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation (GM) (RSP), rapporteur Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ (S&D, LT) - vote on question for oral answer and vote on a motion for a resolution
        • Empowering women and girls through the digital sector (RSP) - vote on question for oral answer

        end of votes

        • Priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Biser PETKOV, Minister of Labour and Social Policy (10.30-11.30)
        • Discussion with Barbara HENDRICKS, UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador (11.30-12.30)

    • Αντιπροσωπείες 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Δημόσιες ακροάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Ειδικές εκδηλώσεις 

      1.  
        The European Agenda on Migration : What about Legal Avenues and Integration? 
        Brussels, Jacques Delors, 4Q2 

        Interparliamentary committee meeting with National Parliaments

        Now at the start of 2018, it is time to take stock of the EU response to the current migration challenge as it was initially framed in the 2015 European Commission's European Agenda on Migration.


        This one-day event, organised by the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee, will give parliamentarians at both national and European level a unique opportunity to exchange with representatives of EU institutions, bodies and agencies, intergovernmental organisations, local governments, academics and think tanks on a topic which combines competences at all levels of governance in the EU.


        Discussion will be divided into four sessions followed by a closing session.

        1. The European Agenda for Migration - legal avenues and integration two years on

        2. Legal avenues for international protection

        3. Labour migration and family reunification

        4. Integration - opportunities and challenges

        5  Closing remarks


        See the draft programme for further information.


    • Επίσημες επισκέψεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Πανηγυρικές συνεδριάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Σύνοδος Ολομέλειας 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Η ατζέντα του Προέδρου 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Διασκέψεις των προέδρων 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεντεύξεις Τύπου 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Συνεννόηση / Tριμερής διάλογος 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Κοινοβουλευτικές επιτροπές 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        10.30 – 11.30

        • Commission proposal for negotiating directives for a post-2020 Partnership Agreement between the EU and ACP countries - Discussion with Neven Mimica, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Joint debate on the proposals to amend the European System of Financial Supervision -  Discussion on four reports by Burkhard BALZ (EPP, DE) and Pervenche Berès (S&D, FR) (14.50-16.00)

        Votes (16.00-17.00)

        • Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Jakob von WEIZSÄCKER (S&D) and Kay SWINEBURNE (ECR, UK)
        • Harmonisation of gross national income at market prices (GNI Regulation) (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)

        • Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/2358 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/2359 as regards their dates of application (DEA) - Vote on a recommendation for "early non-objection"

        • Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards amendments to International Financial Reporting Standard 9 (RPS) - Vote on a recommendation for "early non-objection"

        • Mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation in relation to reportable cross-border arrangements (CNC) - Vote on a report by Emmanuel MAUREL (S&D, FR)

        • Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the EU, of the Bilateral Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on prudential measures regarding insurance and reinsurance (NLE) - Vote on a report by Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)

        • Banking Union - Annual Report 2017 (INI) - Vote on a report by Sander LOONES (ECR, BE)

        • Nomination of an EP representative to the "European Statistical Advisory Committee"

        End of votes


        • Workshop on Competition in air transport (17.00-18.00)
      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Location of the seat of the European Medicines Agency - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Giovanni LA VIA (EPP, IT)

        Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme

        • Exchange of views with Mr Kiril ANANIEV, Minister of Health, Bulgarian Presidency
      5.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Workshop on the "7th Report on Economic, Social and Territorial Cohesion" (9.45-11.30) - see Special events

      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
        • Hearing on the "Multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea" (9.00 - 11.30) - see Public hearings

      7.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • LIBE-PANA ad-hoc Delegation to Malta, 30 November-01 December 2017 - presentation of draft report and discussion with Silvio CAMILLERI, Chief of Justice Malta (to be confirmed) (09.00-10.00)
        • EU Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) agencies' network: report on 2017 activities and priorities for cooperation in 2018 - discussion with Alexis GOOSDEEL, Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) and Virginija LANGBAKK, Director of the European Institute for Gender  Equality (EIGE) (10.00-10.45)

        (10.45-11.00)

        • Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment (COD), rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK) - reporting back to committee on interinstitutional negotiations
        • Union Resettlement Framework (COD), rapporteur Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE) - reporting back to committee on interinstitutional negotiations

        VOTES (11.00-12.30)

        • Centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) (COD), rapporteur Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
        • Fundamental Rights in the EU in 2016 - annual report (INI), rapporteur Frank ENGEL (EPP, LU) - vote on draft report

         end of votes


        • Joint debate with the EP Delegation for relations with Maghreb countries (DMAG) - debriefing by the EEAS and UNHCR from the Foreign Affairs Council discussion on 22 February 2018 on Libya (14.20-15.00)
        • US Microsoft case (US of America v Microsoft Corporation) - MEPs brief of amicus curiae submitted to the US Supreme Court - discussion with Jan Philipp ALBRECHT (Greens/EFA, DE), LIBE Vice-Chair and former General Data Protection Regulation Rapporteur (15.00-15.30)

    • Αντιπροσωπείες 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Δημόσιες ακροάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Ειδικές εκδηλώσεις 

      1.  
        REGI Workshop on the 7th Cohesion report 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        The Committee on Regional Development will hold a Workshop on the 7th Report on Economic, Social and Territorial Cohesion. The 7th Cohesion Report was published by the Commission beginning of October 2017 and it is a key document in the context of the upcoming reform of the European Union Cohesion Policy for the next programming period. MEPs will draw up a non-legislative report, on this topic (rapporteur Marc Joulaud (EPP, FR). Various experts will discuss with MEPs the two main questions- also pointed out in the Commission's communication- namely: where cohesion policy should invest and what should be the investment priorities. They will also present themes such as the middle income trap, urban dimension of cohesion policy and urban agenda, relations between urban-rural areas, as well as the balance between European priorities and territorial needs.

    • Επίσημες επισκέψεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 
    • Πανηγυρικές συνεδριάσεις 

      1. Καμία εκδήλωση για αυτή την ημέρα 

Κοινοποίηση αυτής της σελίδας: