•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Vote (17.40-18.00)

        • Economic policies of the euro area (INI) - Vote on a report by Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SE)
        • Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU)  No 2016/97 of the European Parliament and of the Council (DEO) with regard to:

        - product oversight and governance requirements for insurance undertakings and insurance distributors,

        - information requirements and conduct of business rules applicable to the distribution of insurance-based investment products - Vote on recommendations for "early non-objections"

        • Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council (DEO) with regard to regulatory technical standards on indirect clearing arrangements - Vote on recommendations for "early non-objections"

        • Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 149/2013 (DEO) with regard to regulatory technical standards on indirect clearing arrangements - Vote on recommendations for "early non-objections"

        End of vote

      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Joint EMPL-TRAN Hearing: Working conditions of mobile workers in transport - see Public hearings

        Votes

        • Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services - Adoption of draft report - Co-rapporteurs: Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR), Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL)

        End of votes

      4.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Hearing on an EU strategy against women's cancers (15.00-16.30) - see Public Hearings

        16.30-17.30

        • Women, gender equality and climate justice (INI), rapporteur Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SE) - discussion on draft report
        • Gender equality in the media sector in the EU, rapporteur Michaela
          ŠOJDROVÁ
          (EPP, CZ),  discussion on working document
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        An EU strategy against women's cancers 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Organised by the Women's Rights and Gender Equality Committee, this hearing aims to look at the current situation in the prevention, screening, diagnosis, and treatment of women's cancers and assess the EU's health and anti-cancer strategies in this area.


        Key speakers include:


        • Alessandra CAMPITELLI, psychologist and collaborator of support organisations
        • Wendy YARED, Director, Association of European Cancer Leagues (ECL)
        • Karen BENN, Deputy CEO, Europa Donna (The European Breast Cancer Coalition).

        The hearing will serve as input to the rapporteur Daniela AIUTO (EFDD, IT) who will be in charge of the upcoming report on the subject.

      2.  
        Working conditions of mobile workers in transport 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        The Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Committee on Transport and Tourism will hold a joint hearing In the context of the recent proposals under the “Mobility Package". The hearing will aim to highlight cross cutting issues concerning both Committees, such as working conditions of mobile workers in the road transport, posting of workers, potential circumvention of rules and social dumping. Presentations by the invited experts will be followed by an exchange of views with Members.

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      17:00 Meeting with Mr Jigme Zangpo, Speaker of National Assembly of Buthan (Grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      13:15 Welcome speech at "Aeronautics Conference" (Jan 2 Q 2) 


      15:30  Meeting with Mr Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, leader of the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (President´s Office)


      16:00 Meeting with Latvian journalists (Grand salon protocolaire)


      17:00 Meeting with Mr Abdelkader Messahel, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Algeria (Grand salon protocolaire)


      19:00 Meeting with Mr Adrian Delia, Head of the Nationalist Party in Malta (President´s office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Panama Papers final report” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), and Miguel VIEGAS (GUE/NGL, PT)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00 Conference of Presidents

      12:30 EPP Summit (Académie Royale de Belgique, Rue Ducale 1, 1000 Brussels)


      15:00 European Council

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “The vote on the Dublin system in the Civil Liberties Committee” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SV), rapporteur

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        09.15

        • Discussion with Mikheil JANELIDZE, Foreign Minister of Georgia

         

        11.00 – 12.30

        Jointly with the Committee on Development

        • Central African Republic: Current situation. Discussion with: Koen VERVAEKE, Managing Director Africa, EEAS; Carla MONTESI, Director West and Central Africa, DEVCO; Susanne MALLAUN, Head of Unit North, West and Central Africa, ECHO; Najat ROCHDI, Deputy Special Representative for the UN Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic (MINUSCA) and UN Resident Coordinator, Humanitarian Coordinator and Resident Representative of UNDP
      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Discussion with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs (09.00-10.30)

        • Appointment of the Chairperson of the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (ESGAB) (NLE) - Discussion with Enrico GIOVANNINI, candidate proposed by the Council for the position (10.30-11.15)

        Vote (11.25-11.30)

        • Vote on the appointment of the Chairperson of the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (ESGAB) Enrico GIOVANNINI

        End of vote

      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 

        Votes

        • Implementation of the European Disability Strategy - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Helga STEVENS (ECR, BE)
        • Combating inequalities as a lever to boost job creation and growth - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)

        End of votes


        • Presentation of the state of play on the Social Pillar Proclamation Process
      4.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        VOTES (08.00-09.00) - 1st voting session

        • Criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person. Recast (COD), rapporteur Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the negotiating team
        • European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS), amending EU Regulations, rapporteur Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU) - vote on two draft reports and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the negotiating team
        • Minimum provisions on the constituent elements of criminal acts and penalties in the field of illicit drug trafficking, as regards the definition of the term 'drug' (COD), rapporteur Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES) - vote on draft report


        Joint debate (09.00-10.15)

        • Counter-terrorism package adopted by the College on 18 October (including EU-Canada PNR) - discussion with Sir Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union
        • Passenger Name Record (PNR) - agreement between the EU and Canada for the transfer and use of PNR - discussion with the Council presidency on the Court opinion of 26 July (Opinion 1/15)

        VOTES (10.15-12.30) - 2nd voting session

        • Respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications (COD), rapporteur Marju LAURISTIN (S&D, EE) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and of the composition of the negotiating team
        • EU Agency for Criminal Justice (Eurojust) (COD), rapporteur Axel VOSS (EPP, DE) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and of the composition of the negotiating team

        Possibly - Schengen Information System (SIS)

        • Use of the SIS for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals, (COD), rapporteur Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and of the composition of the negotiating team
        • Establishment, operation and use of SIS in the fields of border checks and in police cooperation in criminal matters  (COD) rapporteur Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT) - vote on two draft reports and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and of the composition of the negotiating team

        Jointly with the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (12.30-13.00)

        • Controls on cash entering or leaving the Union (COD), rapporteurs Mady DELVAUX (S&D, LU) and Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES) - discussion on draft report

        Afternoon

        • Follow-up to the New York Declaration: discussion on the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration (GCM) - discussion on the EU input to the UN Secretary-General's report on the GCM by the European Union External Action Service (EEAS) (14.00-14.30)
        • Situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2016 (INI), rapporteur Frank ENGEL (EPP, LU) - discussion on the draft annual report (14.30-15.15)
        • Combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (INI), rapporteur Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - discussion on amendments (15.15-15.45)
        • European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (COD), rapporteur Monica MACOVEI (ECR, RO) - discussion on draft report (15.45-16.30)
        • Countering money laundering by criminal law (COD), rapporteur Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT) - discussion on amendments (16.30-17.00)







    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Visit to Oviedo (Spain)


      18:00  Premio Princesa de Asturias 2017 de la Concordia para la Unión Europea

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Pre-session briefing 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day