•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
        • Resumption of session and order of business 
        • Participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) 
          Report: Sofia Sakorafa ( A8-0112/2017 ) 
          ITRE 
        • Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation 
          Report: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz ( A8-0209/2017 ) 
          ITRE 
        • Building blocks for a post-2020 EU cohesion policy 
          Report: Kerstin Westphal ( A8-0202/2017 ) 
          REGI 
        • Increasing engagement of partners and visibility in the performance of European Structural and Investment Funds 
          Report: Daniel Buda ( A8-0201/2017 ) 
          REGI 
        • Specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters 
          Report: Iskra Mihaylova ( A8-0070/2017 ) 
          REGI 
        • Status of fish stocks and socio-economic situation of the fishing sector in the Mediterranean 
          Report: Marco Affronte ( A8-0179/2017 ) 
          PECH 
        • Cost effectiveness of the 7th Research Programme 
          Report: Inés Ayala Sender, Martina Dlabajová ( A8-0194/2017 ) 
          CONT 
        • The need for an EU strategy to end and prevent the gender pension gap 
          Report: Constance Le Grip ( A8-0197/2017 ) 
          FEMM 
        • Statelessness in South and South East Asia 
          Report: Amjad Bashir ( A8-0182/2017 ) 
          AFET 
        • One-minute speeches (Rule 163) 
    • President's agenda 

      Strasbourg


      15:30           Meeting with Philippe Richert - Président du Conseil régional du Grand Est (President´s Office) 


      17:00           Chairing the Plenary session 


      18:30           Bureau (LOW R.1) 

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Last minute session briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ECON 
        JURI 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 100 

        Joint meeting: Committee on Economic and Monetary affaires and Committee on Legal Affairs

        Vote

        • Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (COD) - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Hugues BAYET (S&D, BE) and Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)

        End of vote


      2.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.3 
      3.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 100 
        • Joint meeting with the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (19.30-20.15) - co-rapporteurs Hugues BAYET (S&D, BE) and Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT) - vote on draft report on disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (COD)
        • Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Marine LE PEN (ENF, FR) - hearing and discussion on two reports (IMM), one by Angel DZHAMBAZKI (ECR, BG) and the second by Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        (Erasmus 30th Anniversary celebration) 
        • (Erasmus 30th Anniversary celebration) 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      4.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      Strasbourg


      10:30 Press Conference on Erasmus 30th Anniversary Celebration (Conference room LOW N -1/201) 


      11:15 Meeting with Commissioner Tibor Navracsics (President´s office) 


      12:00 Chairing Plenary: Erasmus 30th Anniversary Celebration 


      14:15 Conference of Committee Chairs Joint Declaration 

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Gianni PITTELLA (IT), Chair

      2.  
        “30 years of Eramus+” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE), Chair of Culture and Education Committee, Milan ZVER (EPP, SI), EP rapporteur for Erasmus+, and Tibor NAVRACSICS, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport

      3.  
        EPP Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

         Manfred WEBER (DE), Chair

      4.  
        ALDE Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Guy VERHOFSTADT (BE), Chair

      5.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE) Co-Chairs

      6.  
        GUE/NGL Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Briefing GUE/NGL - Gabriele ZIMMER (DE), Chair and Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES)

      7.  
        “The new energy efficiency labelling regulation” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Dario TAMBURRANO (EFDD, IT), rapporteur, Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), and Marco ZULLO (EFDD, IT)

      8.  
        “The progress made on the European Agenda on Migration” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Dimitris  AVRAMOPOULOS, European Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship

      9.  
        “The Commission's proposal to amend the European Market Infrastructure Regulation" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President of the European Commission

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        KEY DEBATES 
      2.  
        Formal sitting 
        • Address by Alassane Ouattara, President of the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      4.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      Strasbourg


      09:00 Chairing Key debate on Preparation of the European Council of 22 and 23 June 2017 


      10:30 Chairing the debate on climate change (TBC) 

      11:25 Official welcome Mr. Alassane Ouattara, President of Ivory Coast (Protocol entrance) 


      11:30 Bilateral meeting with Mr. Alassane Ouattara,  President of Ivory Coast (Protocol room) 


      12:00 Formal sitting with Mr. Alassane Ouattara, President of Ivory Coast (Hemicycle) 


      12:30 Press Point (Outside protocol room)


      13:15 Official lunch in honour of Mr. Alassane Ouattara President of Ivory Coast (Salon d´honneur) 


      14:45 LEX signature 


      17:30 Meeting with First Vice President Frans Timmermans (President´s Office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Collaborative economy, online platforms and digital single market” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT) and Patrizia TOIA, (S&D, IT).

      2.  
        Press point : in front of the protocol room (ground floor, right side of the Plenary Chamber) 
        Strasbourg, Palais de l'Europe 

        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, and Alassane OUATTARA, President of the Republic of Ivory Coast

      3.  
        “Priorities on the June 2017 Session Agenda” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Lefteris CHRISTOFOROU (EPP, CY)

      4.  
        "Let the Stars Shine" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Lambert van NISTELROOIJ (EPP, NL), Andrey NOVAKOV (EPP, BG), and Ivana MALETIĆ (EPP, HR)

      5.  
        Joint press point on EU-Montenegro relations 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S5 

        Peter KOUROUMBASHEV (S&D, BG) Vice-Chairman of the EP's Delegation to the EU-Montenegro parliamentary committee, and Ivan BRAJOVIĆ, President of the Parliament of Montenegro

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
        • Major interpellations (Rule 130b) 
    • President's agenda 

      Strasbourg


      10:00          Conference of Presidents

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        CONT 
        LIBE 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 
        • Joint meeting with Civil liberties, Justice and Home affairs Committee
      2.  
        CONT 
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Joint meeting with the Committee on Budgetary Control (09.00-09.15)

        • Fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law (COD), rapporteurs Ingeborg GRÄßLE (EPP, DE) and Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES) - vote on a draft recommendation for second reading

        VOTES (09.15-10.45)

        • Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment "Blue Card" (COD), rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
        • Qualification of third-country nationals or stateless persons as beneficiaries of international protection, uniform status for refugees or for persons eligible for subsidiary protection and content of the protection granted, rapporteur Tanja FAJON (S&D, SI) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutionalnegotiations and the negotiating team

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day