•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Brussels


      14:00  Meeting with President of Cape Verde, Mr. Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca (Protocol room) 


      16:00  Ceremony organized by Secretary General of the European Parliament, Mr. Klaus Welle (Presidential salon 12th floor)


      17:55  Official welcome Prime Minister of Romania, Mr. Mihai Tudose (Protocol entrance) 

      18:00  Meeting with Prime Minister of Romania, Mr. Mihai Tudose (Grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        The Rift Revolt in Morocco 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES) and  Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (09.00-11.15)

        • EU political relations with Latin America (INI) - Vote on a report by Javi LÓPEZ (S&D; ES)
        • Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace (COD - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR)
        • Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (INI) - Vote on a report by Bodil VALERO (Greens/EFA, SE)

        End of votes

        • Jordan - Discussion with Ayman SAFADI, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (11.15)

        • Estonian presidency - Discussion with Sven MIKSER, Foreign Minister of Estonia on the Estonian Presidency priorities (15.00)
      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Votes (10.00)

        • Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (INI) - Vote on a report by Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
        • Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Chile on trade in organic products (NLE) - Vote on a recommendation by d'Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)

        End of votes

        • The priorities of the Estonian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy - Presentation by Urve PALO, Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology, representing the President-in-Office of the Council

        • Discussion on EU-Japan Free Trade Agreement / Economic Partnership Agreement

        Joint debate

        • Recommendation on the negotiating mandate for EU trade negotiations with Australia and New Zealand. Reports by Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
      3.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Discussion with Niels THYGESEN, Chair of the European Fiscal Board (09.30-10.30)

        Votes (12.00-12.30)

        • Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards transitional arrangements for mitigating the impact of the introduction of IFRS 9 on own funds and the large exposures treatment of certain public sector exposures denominated in non-domestic currencies of Member States (COD) - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)

        End of votes

        • Discussion with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (16.00-17.30)

        • Economic dialogue and discussion with Toomas TÖNISTE, ECOFIN President and Minister for Finance of Estonia (18.00-19.30)
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: on GMO soybean DAS-68416-4 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)
        • Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
        • Procedural rules in the field of environmental reporting - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Francesc GAMBÚS (EPP; ES)
        • Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Luke Ming FLANAGAN (GUE/NGL, IE)
        • Continuing current limitations of scope for aviation activities and to prepare to implementing a global market-based measure from 2021 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)
        • Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Norbert LINS (EPP, DE)

        End of votes

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Discussion with Mr Siim KIISLER, Minister of Environment, Estonian Presidency
        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Discussion with Mr Jevgeni OSSINOVSK, Minister of Health and Labour, Estonian Presidency
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018 - all sections - Consideration of budget amendments - Vote on budgetary amendments - Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)
        • Copyright in the Digital Single Market - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL)

        End of votes

      7.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Estonian Presidency of the Council of the European Union, Visit of Ms Kadri SIMSON, Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure (Energy, Industry), Ms Urve PALO, Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology (Telecom, Space, SMEs) and Ms Mailis REPS, Minister for Education and Research (Research)
      8.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
        • Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (ALDE, ES)
        • System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)

        • Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommandations, rapporteur Roberts Zīle (ECR, LV)

        • Cross-border parcel delivery services(COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)

        • Priorities of the Estonian Presidency  - discussion with Kadri Simson, Minister for Economic Affairs and Infrastructure

        • Hearing on ‘The impact of BREXIT on aviation’ (15.00-17.30) - see Public hearings
      9.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
        • Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (ALDE, ES)
        • System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)

        • Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommandations, rapporteur Roberts Zīle (ECR, LV)

        • Cross-border parcel delivery services(COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)

        • Priorities of the Estonian Presidency  - discussion with Kadri Simson, Minister for Economic Affairs and Infrastructure

        • Hearing on ‘The impact of BREXIT on aviation’ (15.00-17.30) - see Public hearings
      10.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council - discussion with Tarmo Tamm, Minister of Rural Affairs
      11.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • The future of the Erasmus+ programme - vote on a draft resolution further to a question for oral answer
        • Priorities of the Estonian Presidency - discussion with Mailis Reps, Minister of Education and Research, and Indrek Saar, Minister of Culture

      12.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Hearing on media pluralism and freedom in the EU (09.00-11.00) - see Public Hearings
        • Fighting anti-Gypsyism: fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU (INI), rapporteur Soraya POST (S&D, SE), discussion on draft report (11.00-11.40)
        • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (COD), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - discussion on amendments (11.40-12.30)
        • Priorities of the Estonian Council Presidency of the EU - discussion with Estonian Ministers, Andres ANVELT, Minister of the Interior and Urmas REINSALU, Minister of Justice  (15.00-17.00)
        • Combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography - Implementation of Directive 2011/93/EU (INI), rapporteur Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - discussion on draft report (17.00-17.30)

        VOTES (17.30-18.10)

        • Fight against Cybercrime (INI), rapporteur Elissavet VOZEMBERG-VRIONIDI (EPP, EL) - vote on draft report
        • Uniform format for residence permits for third country nationals (COD), rapporteur Jussi HALLA-AHO (ECR, FI) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        Joint meeting with the Women's Rights Committee (18.10-18.30)

        • EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, rapporteurs Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR) and Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - vote on draft report


        Change of meeting room

        The meeting will resume on Wednesday, 12 July at 09.00 in meeting room Paul Henri-Spaak, PHS 1A2

      13.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Joint meeting with the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee

        • EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, rapporteurs Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR) and Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - vote on draft report
      14.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Media pluralism and freedom in the EU 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Citizens’ fundamental rights to freedom of expression and information - enshrined in Article 11 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights - can only be guaranteed through media freedom and pluralism.


        It is particularly important to monitor and supervise the development of national media legislation and practices and its impact on media freedom and pluralism in the EU. The aim of this public hearing, organised by the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee, is to reflect on the situation in the EU and identify avenues to strengthen independence and better protect journalists and their freedom of expression.

      2.  
        The impact of Brexit on aviation 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        High level representatives in the field of aviation have been invited to speak on the topic of Brexit. Stakeholders will discuss ways in which the UK’s departure from the EU is likely to impact the aviation industry from the perspective of the airports, the airlines and the tourism industry as a whole. The presentations will be followed by a question and answer session with Members.

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by