•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

       17:00 Charing plenary session

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Last minute session briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        DROI 
        DEVE 
        AFET/DEVE/DROI extraordinary joint meeting 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.4 

        In a joint meeting of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Development and the Subcommittee on Human Rights, Members will present their six nominees for this year's Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought. They are are (in alphabetical order): Asia Bibi (Pakistan), Aura Lolita Chavez Ixcaquic (Guatemala), Selahattin Demirtaş and Figen Yüksekdağ (Turkey), Democratic Opposition in Venezuela, Dawit Isaak (Sweden-Eritrea) and Pierre Claver Mbonimpa (Burundi). The Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought is awarded each year by the European Parliament. It was set up in 1988 to honour individuals and organisations defending human rights and fundamental freedoms. The meeting will be webstreamed.


      2.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Votes

        • European Electronic Communications Code (Recast) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Pilar DEL CASTILLO VERA  (EPP, ES)
        • Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (ECR, CZ)
        • Establishing the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Miroslav POCHE (S&D, CZ)

        Enf of votes



        • Discussion with Commissioner Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA on EU's Industrial policy and in particular on the Defence Industrial Development Programme
      3.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.3 
      4.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S1 
        • Whistle-blowers: legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies (INI), rapporteur Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR) - vote on draft report
        • Application of Directive 2004/35/EC on environmental liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage ('ELD'), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - vote on draft report



    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00 Chairing the Plenary session (Debate on the State of play of negotiations with the UK)


      11:00 Chairing the Plenary session


      12:00 Chairing the voting session


      14:00 Meeting with LIBE Chair Mr. Moraes (President´s office)


      15:00 Meeting with First Vice President of the European Commission, Frans Timmermans (President´s office)


      16:30 Meeting with EPIO Directors and Press Officers (LOW R5.1)


      18:30 Joint meeting with Conference of Committee Chairs and the College of Commissioners

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE) Co-Chairs

      2.  
        EPP Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Manfred WEBER (DE),Chair

      3.  
        GUE/NGL Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Briefing GUE/NGL - Gabriele ZIMMER (DE), President, Martina ANDERSON (GUE/NGL, UK), and Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES)

      4.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Gianni PITTELLA (IT), Chair

      5.  
        “Public procurement package” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Jyrki KATAINEN, Vice-President of the European Commission, and Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs

      6.  
        “More robust anti-dumping rules to defend EU industry and jobs” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Salvatore CICU (EPP, IT), rapporteur, Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE), Chair of the Committee on International Trade, Cecilia Malmström, Commissioner for Trade, and Väino REINART, Undersecretary of the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        KEY DEBATE 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
        • Agreement establishing the EU-LAC International Foundation 
          Report: Javier Couso Permuy ( A8-0279/2017 ) 
          AFET 
        • Schengen acquis provisions relating to the Visa Information System in Bulgaria and Romania 
          Report: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra ( A8-0286/2017 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in the Czech Republic 
          Report: Maria Grapini ( A8-0288/2017 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Portugal 
          Report: Jaromír Štětina ( A8-0289/2017 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Greece 
          Report: Claude Moraes ( A8-0287/2017 ) 
          LIBE 
        • Safety rules and standards for passenger ships 
          Report: Daniela Aiuto ( A8-0167/2017 ) 
          TRAN 
        • Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States 
          Report: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica ( A8-0168/2017 ) 
          TRAN 
        • System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service 
          Report: Dominique Riquet ( A8-0165/2017 ) 
          TRAN 
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: draft Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC)1107/2009 by setting out scientific criteria for the determination of endocrine disrupting properties 
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean FG72 x A5547-127 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed 
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean DAS-44406-6, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed 
        • Ending child marriage 
          Report: ( O-000064/2017 ) 
        • 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23) 
          Report: ( O-000069/2017 O-000068/2017 ) 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00 Chairing Plenary session (Key debate: preparation of the European Council meeting of 19 and 20 October 2017)


      10:30 Meeting with Mr. Tony Smith, Speaker of the Australian House of Representatives (President´s Office)


      11:30 Chairing Plenary Session


      15:30 Meeting with S&D Chairman Gianni Pittella (President´s Office)


      19:00 Meeting with ALDE MEP Cecilia Wikstrom (President´s office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        "Repression and Fundamental Rights in Catalonia" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES), and Ernest URTASUN (Greens/EFA, ES)

      2.  
        “Situation in Catalonia“ 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Jordi SOLÉ (Greens/EFA, ES), Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLSon (ALDE, ES), and Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by