•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Brussels


      10:30      Meeting with Mr Viktoras Pranckietis , Speaker the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania 

      11:30      Meeting with Ms Ana Brnabić, Prime Minister of Serbia 

      11:45      Press point with Ms Ana Brnabić, Prime Minister of Serbia

      14:00      Meeting with Mr Ugo Rossi, President of the Autonomous Province of Trento and President of the EGTC "European Region Tyrol-South Tyrol-Trentino";  Mr Günther Platter, Governor of Tyrol and Mr Arno Kompatscher, President of the Autonomous Province of Bolzano-South Tyrol 

      15:00      Family photo with 50 laureates of the European Citizen's Prize

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
        • Discussion on the occasion of the World Day against the Death Penalty

        16.30 – 18.30

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation to the EU-former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo and with the Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee

        • Public hearing: The situation of Roma in the Balkans region
      2.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G2 
        • Discussion with Sir Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        With the Council and Commission and EEAS

        • Presentation of the study "Permanent Structured Cooperation: national perspectives and state of play" - discussion with: - Frédéric MAURO, Lawyer at the bar of Paris and at the bar of Brussels, established in Brussels - Associate researcher with GRIP, specialised in Defence matters; Federico SANTOPINTO, Researcher at GRIP - Group for research and information on peace and security
        • Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry - 2017/0125(COD) - First exchange of views

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee

        • Ukraine in the context of global security - discussion with Anders Fogh RASMUSSEN, Advisor to Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine, and former Secretary General of NATO

        14.30 – 16.30

        • Public hearing "The Militarisation in the Black Sea" (see Public hearings)
      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
        • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries - 2012/0060(COD) - Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE) - consideration of draft report
      5.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Workshop on Post-2020 audit reform in EU investments: Mission possible (09.00-11.00)
        • Discussion with Commissioner Günther OETTINGER
        • Discussion with Klaus WELLE, Secretary-General of the European Parliament, on the follow-up of the 2015 discharge to the European Parliament
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Joint ENVI-AGRI public hearing on "The Monsanto papers and glyphosate”
        • Discussion with the Commission and EFSA on GMO Environmental Risk Assessment (ERA) criteria
        • Discussion with Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President of the Commission, responsible for Energy Union as part of the structured dialogue
      7.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Energy performance of buildings - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Bendt BENDTSEN (EPP, DA)

        End of votes



        • EU contribution to a reformed ITER project, Discussions with Mr Gerassimos THOMAS, Deputy Director-General for Energy, DG ENER, Mr Bernard BIGOT, Director-General, ITER Organization and Mr Johannes SCHWEMMER, Director, F4E Agency
        • European Court of Auditors’ Landscape review on Energy and climate, Discussion with Mr Phil Wynn OWEN, Member of the European Court of Auditors
        • Discussion with Ms Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society on Cybersecurity package and free flow of non-personal data, as part of the Structured Dialogue
        • Negotiation mandate for Nord Stream 2: state of play, Presentation by Klaus-Dieter BORCHARDT, Director, European Commission
      8.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Discussion with Jean TODT, UN Special Envoy on Road safety
        • Citizens' event - "Future of Transport"
      9.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1A2 
        • European agenda on migration - discussion with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship (14.30-15.30)
        • Cybersecurity package: "Resilience, Deterrence and Defence: Building strong cybersecurity in the EU" - debate with Sir Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union (15.30-16.30)
      10.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, JAN 6Q2 

        Interparliamentary Committee meeting with national parliaments (15.00-18.30)

        • The future of Europe: Perspectives on the European Parliament's proposal and the Commission White Paper - see Special events
      11.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2016 (INI), rapporteur Marlene MIZZI (S&D, MT) - vote on draft report

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Hearing on the European Protection Order 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        Jointly organised by the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) and Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM) committees, this hearing will bring valuable insights for the preparation of an implementation report by co-rapporteurs Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES) on behalf of FEMM, and Soraya POST (S&D, SE) on behalf of LIBE. The report will assess how the mechanism set up by the Directive 2011/99/EU was applied in the Member States concerned.


        The EPO Directive was initiated by a group of twelve states and came into force in January 2011. This judicial co-operation tool is based on the principle of mutual recognition, which means that protection orders issued in one Member State have to be recognised and enforced in another Member State. One of the main challenges in the application of this instrument is to ensure that the protection of victims is not hampered by the diversity of national measures.

    • Special events 

      1.  
        The future of Europe: Perspectives on the European Parliament's proposals and the Commission White Paper - Interparliamentary Committee meeting 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Interparliamentary Committee Meeting with national parliaments


        Organised by the Constitutional Affairs Committee with the support of the Directorate for Relations with National Parliaments of the European Parliament, this interparliamentary meeting will present an opportunity to continue the discussions with national parliaments about the future institutional evolution of the Union.

        There will be a particular focus on the European Parliament's proposals of 16 February 2017, the Commission White Paper of 1 March 2017 and the accompanying reflection papers, as well as proposals made by the Commission in the context of the State of the Union 2017.


        Participants include:


        Matti MAASIKAS, President of the Council of the European Union, Deputy Minister for EU Affairs of the Republic of Estonia

        Valdis DOMBROVSKIS,Vice-President of the European Commission for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union

        Mairead McGUINNESS (EPP, IE), Vice-President of the European Parliament, in charge of relations with national parliaments, in particular of COSAC

        Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL), Chair of the Constitutional Affairs Committee

      2.  
        Citizen’s Prize 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, Yehudi Menuhin space 

        49 individuals and organisations from 26 Member States will receive this year’s European Citizen’s Prize at an award ceremony.


        Parliament Vice-President Sylvie Guillaume, as President of the jury, will award the prizes.


        Since 2008, Parliament awards the Citizen’s Prize every year to projects and initiatives that facilitate cross-border cooperation or promote mutual understanding within the EU.

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Brussels/Luxembourg


      11:30      Meeting with Mr Abdoulaye Idrissa Maïga, Prime Minister of Mali

      16:00      Cérémonie des médailles (Luxembourg)


      18:00      Ceremony commemorating the 40 years of the European Court of Auditors (Luxembourg) 

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 

        9.00 – 10.00

        • Exchange of views on women and gender-based violence: the case of Ethiopia

        10.00 – 12.30

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee

        • Discussion with Members of the Verkhovna Rada's Committee on Human Rights, National Minorities and Interethnic Relations
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        9.00 – 12.30

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States and the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

        • The future of EU-US cooperation in the area of security and defence - discussion with: Pedro Serrano, Deputy Secretary General for CSDP and Crisis Response, EEAS; Pierre VIMONT, Senior Fellow, Carnegie Europe
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        9.00 – 12.30

        • Recommendation for a Council Decision authorising the opening of negotiations for a Convention establishing a multilateral court for the settlement of investment disputes - COM(2017)0493 - Presentation by the Commission

        Electronic vote at 10.00

        • Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with Australia - 2017/2192(INI) - Rapporteur:  Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE) - adoption of draft report
        • Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with New Zealand - 2017/2193(INI) - Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE) - adoption of draft report
        • Setting up a Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items (recast) - 2016/0295(COD) - Rapporteur: Klaus BUCHNER (Verts/ALE, DE) adoption of draft report
        • Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks - 2016/0392(COD) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT) - adoption of draft opinion
        • Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU - 2016/0351(COD) - Rapporteur Salvatore CICU (EPP; IT) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Exchange of view with Commissioner Neven MIMICA in the context of Commission Discharge 2016
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Discussion with Mr Jyrki KATAINEN, European Commission Vice-President responsible for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness, as part of the structured dialogue

        Votes

        • Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
        • Implementation of the European Disability Strategy - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Nessa CHILDERS (S&D, IE)
        • Accelerating Clean Energy Innovation - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE)
        • Environment Implementation Review - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Luke Ming FLANAGAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU)
        • Action Plan for nature, people and economy - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Herbert DORFMANN (EPP, IT), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR)

        End of votes


        • Discussion with the Commission on the draft Delegated Act on scientific criteria for endocrine disruptors
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Discussion on PRIMA implementation: conclusion of international agreements
      7.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Saving Lives: Boosting Car Safety in the EU (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (EPP, DE)
        • Initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles for the carriage of goods or passengers and driving licences (COD) - vote on a draft directive by Peter Lundgren (EFDD, SE)
        • Cross-border parcel delivery services (COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)
        • A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Bas Eickhout (Greens/EFA, NL)
        • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/40/EU as regards the period for adopting delegated acts (COD) - vote on a draft decision by Gesine Meissner (ALDE, DE)

        • Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Community and Morocco (NLE) - vote on draft recommandantions, rapporteur Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1A2 

        European Protection Order - joint hearing with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality in the context of the upcoming implementation report (09.00-11.00) - see Public Hearings

        VOTES (11.00-12.30)

        • Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and the free movement of such data (COD), rapporteur Cornelia ERNST (GUE/NGL, DE) - vote on draft report
        • Subjecting the new psychoactive substance N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures (NLE, rapporteur Michał BONI (EPP, PL) - vote on draft report
        • Union Resettlement Framework, rapporteur Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team



      9.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Workshop on the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities (09.00-11.15) - see Special events
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1.  
        Protection of the rights of persons with disabilities - Workshop 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Organised by the Petitions Committee, this workshop will consist of two panel sessions and the presentation of a new study on inclusive education for learners with disabilities.


        The first session will focus on developments relating to the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the EU context, while the second session will address legal and social protection for persons with disabilities.


        11.15

        Following on from the workshop, Members, in committee, will debate a number of petitions on disability. The petitions to be discussed pertain to Ireland, Poland, Austria, and Romania and raise a diverse set of issues of concern to people living with a disability, including access to information, participation in democratic life, and difficulties faced by persons with reduced mobility in Eastern Europe.



    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Visit to Morocco

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Visit to Morocco

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day