•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      11:00 Handover ceremony of Act of Independence of Lithuania  to the House of European History (House of European History)

      12:30 Speech at "Albania: committed to reform" (ASP3G2)

      14:30 Meeting with MEP Christian Ehler (President's office)

      17:30 Opening speech at exhibition "It's MY Life, Images of the success of deinstitutionalisation in Hungary" (Distribution Area D3 ASP building)

       

      18:00 Meeting with Mr. Peter Maurer, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross  (President's office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        At 9.00 Electronic voting

        • Implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture (2017/2280(INI)) - Rapporteur: Marietje SCHAAKE (ALDE, NL) - Adoption of amendments
        • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD)) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Geoffrey VAN ORDEN (ECR, UK) - Adoption of amendments
        • Conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part (2016/0367(NLE)) - Rapporteur: Francisco José MILLÁN MON (EPP, ES) -  Adoption of draft report
        • Accompanying resolution to the consent on the Conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part (2017/2227(INI)) - Rapporteur: Francisco José MILLÁN MON (EPP, ES) - Adoption of amendments

        End of voting

        • Discussion with Ine ERIKSEN SØREIDE, Foreign Minister of Norway
        • Discussion with Behgjet PACOLLI, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kosovo

        From 14.30

        • Presentation of the 2017 Annual Report of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) by Jerzy POMIANOWSKI, Executive Director of EED
        • Discussion with Zoran PAŽIN, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Justice of Montenegro
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        10.45 – 11.30 Electronic voting

        • Implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund (2017/2258(INI)) - Rapporteur: Enrique GUERRERO SALOM (S&D, ES) - Adoption of draft report
        • Enhancing developing countries’ debt sustainability (2016/2241(INI)) - Rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (ALDE, BE) - Adoption of draft report

        End of voting
        11.30 – 12.30

        • Meeting humanitarian needs - the challenge of protracted conflicts - discussion with Peter MAURER, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)

        14.30 – 17.00

        • Hearing on Negotiating change: the future of ACP-EU relations (see Public hearings)
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • Electronic vote on Discharge 2016
      4.  
        ECON 
        AFCO 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Joint meeting with the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)  (09.00-09.45)
        • Discussion with Mariana KOTZEVA, Director-General of Eurostat (09.45-11.15)
        • Discussion with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (14.30-16.00)

      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Mairead MCGUINNESS (EPP, IE)
        • Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
        • Vaccine hesitancy and drop in vaccination rates in Europe - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Elena GENTILE (S&D, IT), Bolesław G. PIECHA (ECR, PL), Gesine MEISSNER (ALDE, DE), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Marco AFFRONTE (Greens/EFA, IT), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR)
        • Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector: current status and future challenges - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Francesc GAMBÚS (EPP, ES)
        • The public procurement strategy package - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)

        End of votes

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use
        • Exchange of views with stakeholders on a European strategy for plastics
      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Safeguarding competition in air transport (COD) - adoption of draft report; vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Markus Pieper (EPP, DE) 
      7.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • A European Strategy for the promotion of Protein Crops - Encouraging the production of protein and leguminous plants in the European agriculture sector (INI) - vote on a draft report by Jean-Paul Denanot (S&D, FR) 

      8.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • The Implementation of the Bologna Process – State of Play and Follow Up (NLE) - of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer, rapporteur Petra Kammerevert (S&D, DE) 

      9.  
        LIBE 
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        9.00 – 9.30

        • Joint committee procedure (Rule 55) with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM) - Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (2016/2328(INI)) - Rapporteurs: Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES), Angelika MLINAR (ALDE, AT) - Consideration of amendments
      10.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) - Presentation of the 2017 EDPS Annual Report by Giovanni BUTTARELLI, European Data Protection Supervisor (10.00 – 11.00)

        11.00 – 12.30 Electronic voting

        • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (2016/0224(COD)) Rapporteur: Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - Adoption of draft report - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
        • Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (2017/2209(INI)) - Rapporteur: Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT) - Adoption of draft report

        End of voting

      11.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        Joint meeting with the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee - see separate draft agenda

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Post 2020 agreement with Africa, Caribbean and Pacific countries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Starting in September, the European Commission will negotiate a new partnership agreement with the countries of Africa, the Caribbean and the Pacific, to replace the Cotonou agreement which expires in 2020. In 2016, Parliament set out its position for a renewed and reformed partnership in 2016. In December 2017, the Commission published proposed negotiating directives which are set to be adopted by the Council by June. The new agreement will require Parliament's assent and the Commission is obliged to inform Parliament during the negotiations in detail. 

        In order to provide for public debate ahead of the negotiations, the Committee holds a hearing which brings together experts and representatives of the Commission, the ACP and the African Union.

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00 Opening remarks at the TERR committee meeting "Protecting the rights of victims of terrorism in the EU" (PHS04B001)

      11:30 Meeting with Ms. Hilde Kieboom, President of Sant'Egidio in Belgium (President's office)

      13:00 Meeting with Victim Association and TERR rapporteurs (Salon 12th floor)

      14:00 Women's European Council - Empowering woman and girls (PHS 06B01)

      15:00 Opening speech at World Down Syndrome Day (JAN 6Q1)

      17:00 Talk-show debate ‘Cohesion policy – 30 years of success, past and future’ (Ateliers des Tanneurs, Rue des Tanneurs 75-77, 1000 Bruxelles)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Election of the new S&D leader”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Udo BULLMANN (S&D, DE), President

      2.  
        Press Point - by Nathalie GRIESBECK (ALDE, FR), Chair of the Special Committee on Terrorism  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs:

        • Discussion on initial medical response/first aid for refugees/migrants

        Jointly with the Committee on Development: 

        • Hearing on Emergency/humanitarian aid (see Public hearings) (14.30 – 16.30)
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Cyber defence (2018/2004(INI)) - Rapporteur: Urmas PAET (ALDE, ET) - Consideration of draft report
        • EU-NATO relations (2017/2276(INI)) - Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU (S&D, RO) - Consideration of draft report
        • Debriefing of the Foreign Affairs Council meeting of 6 March (Defence) - discussion with Pedro SERRANO, Deputy Secretary-General, EEAS

        In association with the Delegation for relations with Afghanistan:

        • The security situation in Afghanistan. Discussion with Dietmar KRISSLER, Head of Division for Afghanistan & Pakistan, (ASIAPAC.2), EEAS, Marc DI PAOLO, Head of Operations Policy (Afghanistan & Iraq), International Staff, NATO, Ambassador Batu KUTELIA, McCain Institute for International Leadership, Arizona State University and Dorothée VANDAMME, Research Fellow at the Center for the Study of Crises and International Conflicts, Catholic University of Louvain
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        9.00 – 10.00, room: József Antall (4Q1)
        Joint meeting with Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (Rule 55)

        • Import of cultural goods (2017/0158(COD)) - Rapporteurs Alessia Maria MOSCA (S&D, iT) and Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK) - See separate draft agenda

        Room: Paul-Henri Spaak (1A002)

        14.30 – 17.00 Public hearing

        • Brexit and future trade relations (see Public hearings)
        • Discussion with Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Trade, on US restrictions on steel and aluminium imports
      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Presentation of study: "Assistive technologies for people with disabilities"
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 - all sections
        • Presentation of study: "Integration of refugees in Greece, Hungary and Italy"
      5.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (10.00)

        • Common rules for the internal market in natural gas (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Jerzy BUZEK (PPE, PL)
        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on European business statistics, amending Regulation (EC) no 184/2005 and repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Janusz LEWANDOWSKI (EPP, PL)

        End of votes

        (14.30-18.30)

        • Discussion with the European Commission on the occasion of the launch of the WiFi4EU platform
        • The latest developments with regard to Russian Gas supplies to the Ukraine - Discussion with Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President for the Energy Union
      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2 
        • Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Ulrike Rodust (S&D, DE) 

        • Public Hearing on "Encounters" between science and management in Fisheries" (14.30 - 16.30)

        With the main focus being the the fixation of Total Allowable Catches (TACs) on fish stocks, this event will allow Members to listen and ask questions to representatives of scientific bodies, fishermen and the civil society (NGO). These invited experts are to present their contribution to, or their point of view on, the regular TACs setting process, from the requests for scientific advice to the final Council decisions.

      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Protecting the rights of victims of terrorism in the EU 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        On the occasion of the anniversary of the Brussels and London attacks of 22 March 2016 and 2017 respectively, the special Committee on Terrorism will host two days of public hearings (Wednesday 21 and Thursday 22 March).

        The first day, Wednesday 21 March, the debate will be devoted to the protection of victims’ rights.

        President Tajani will kick-off the discussion by delivering an opening speech. Three victims of terrorist attacks will intervene as a speakers.

        On Thursday 22 March, TERR Committee will focus its works on how to strengthen EU capacities for resilience against terrorism.

      2.  
        Hearing on emergency/humanitarian aid 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Emergency/humanitarian aid often take place in the context of a very complex situation. The realities on the ground pose some difficulties as to how human rights could be integrated into humanitarian/emergency aid practice. To better understand the link between humanitarian/ emergency aid and human rights, the hearing aims to look at how humanitarian/emergency assistance can contribute to the protection of human rights.

      3.  
        Brexit and future trade relations 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Chaired by Bernd LANGE (EPP, DE), there will be two panels of discussion. Barbara BAARSMA, Professor of Economics at Amsterdam University and Kirsty HUGHES, Director, Scottish Centre on European Relations will talk about the impact of the UK withdrawal, while Sam LOWE, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform (CER) and Nicolai VON ONDARZA, Deputy Head of Research Division, German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP) cover the topic of transition. In the second panel, Stefano INAMA, Senior Expert, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), Ian ROBERTSON, Special Representative, BMW Group, United Kingdom, Christoph LEITL, President, EUROCHAMBRES and Luc TRIANGLE, Secretary General, industriAll discuss the future relationship, including the customs regime.

    • Special events 

      1.  
        Launch of the first Women's European Council (WEUCO) 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 6B001 

        The Women's European Council (WEUCO) will bring together MEPs, Commissioners and representatives of the Council Presidency with the purpose of framing the European agenda from a gender perspective and undertaking tangible actions to tackle gender inequality. It will take place twice a year before European Council meetings and will endorse conclusions to be submitted to the European Council, the European Parliament and the EU Commission.

         

        EP President Tajani, three EP Vice-Presidents (Mairead McGuinness, Evelyne Gebhardt and Heidi Hautala), four Commissioners (Federica Mogherini, Cecilia Malmström, Mariya Gabriel and Violeta Bulc) and a representative of the Bulgarian Presidency will attend this first WEUCO.

      2.  
        Workshop: "A fiscal capacity to strengthen and enlarge the Euro Area" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 

        "A fiscal capacity to strengthen and enlarge the Euro Area - Budgetary aspects for stabilising Economic and Monetary Union" - Joint BUDG/ECON workshop

        In order for the Parliament to give its own input and hear more expert on the budgetary aspects of the European Commission package for completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union, a workshop on this issue will take place on Wednesday, 21 March 2018, 14:30 pm - 17:00 pm, European Parliament, Paul-Henry Spaak Building (PHS) room 3C050, Brussels. A debate will follow all presentations.

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      12:00 EPP Summit (Academie Royale de Belgique - Rue Ducale 1)

      14:45 Arrival at the European council and doorstep (Europa Building)

      15:00 European Council

      16:00 Press Conference at the European Council

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
        • Discussion on the killing of environmental rights defenders, and the protection of environmental rights activists

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee:

        • Discussion on freedom of the press in Russia and the human rights situation in the Russian-occupied and disputed territories
        • Discussion on the alarming situation of the increase of human rights violations in Mozambique, including disappearances of various citizens, allegedly kidnapped by security forces
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegations for the Western Balkan countries:

        • EU strategic communications and the Western Balkans. Discussion with Lutz GUELLNER, Head of Division, Strategic Communications, EEAS and Claus GIERING, Head of Unit, Inter-institutional Relations & Communication, DG NEAR, European Commission

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries:

        • The war in Syria: recent military developments and future perspectives. Discussion with Jean-François HASPERUE, Policy Officer for Syria and Security Expert (MENA.1), EEAS, Florence GAUB, Deputy Director of the EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS) and Erwin VAN VEEN, Senior research fellow, Clingendael, The Netherlands Institute of International Relations
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Electronic voting at 10.00

        • Conclusion of an agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products - (2017/0259(NLE)) - Rapporteur: Tiziana BEGHIN (EFDD, IT) - Adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
        • The implementation of EU restrictive measures on economic relations with Crimea and Sevastopol (2017/2925(RSP)) - Adoption of question for oral answer

        End of voting

        • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD)) - Rapporteur: Franck PROUST(EPP, FR) - Consideration of draft report
      4.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a European services e-card and related administrative facilities - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Anneleen VAN BOSSUYT (ECR, BE)
        • Directive of the European parliament and of the Council on the legal and operational framework of the European services e-card -

          Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Morten LØKKEGAARD (ALDE, DA)

        End of votes

        • Exchange of views with Vice President Jyrki KATAINEN, responsible for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness - as part of the structured dialogue
      5.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2 
        • Exchange of views with Commission representatives on the EU-Morocco Fisheries Agreement

      6.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Building capacities for resilience against terrorism within the EU 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        On the occasion of the anniversary of the Brussels and London attacks of 22 March 2016 and 2017 respectively, the special Committee on Terrorism will host two days of public hearings (Wednesday 21 and Thursday 22 March).

        The first day, Wednesday 21 March, the debate will be devoted to the protection of victims’ rights.

        President Tajani will kick-off the discussion by delivering an opening speech. Three victims of terrorist attacks will intervene as a speakers.

        On Thursday 22 March, TERR Committee will focus its works on how to strengthen EU capacities for resilience against terrorism.

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day