•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:35 Meeting with Cardinal Bassetti and COMECE (Catholic Church in the European Union) delegation (Salon A)

      10:30 Meeting with Mr José María Aznar, Former Prime Minister of Spain (President's office)

      13:00 Welcome speech at "Cyber terrorism - Is the EU Ready?" (PHS 07 C 050)

       

      15:05 Welcome speech at "Strategy Council Europe European Union today: still an opportunity?" (Bibliothèque Solvay - Rue Belliard 137)

      18:00 Meeting with Prime Minister of Tunisia, Mr Youssef Chahed (Grand Salon Protocolaire)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Catalan citizens condemn, in the European Parliament, the linguistic discrimination that they face in Catalonia” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA (ALDE, ES), Carlos SILVA, and Ana LOSADA

      2.  
        Press Point - by Guy VERHOFSTADT, EP Brexit Coordinator on “Statement following Brexit Steering Group meeting with UK Home Office and 3 million group”  
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G03 

         (in front of the Meeting room: ASP 5G03)

      3.  
        “Spanish National Platform in Defense of Public Pension Systems: Proposals and Demands to Protect and Guarantee the Rights of Pensioners with a Decent Remuneration" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Tania González Peñas (GUE/NGL, ES), Concepción RIBERA, Emilio LEÓN, and Domiciano SANDOVAL

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Public Hearing on Preventing and Countering Radicalisation

        • The hearing will focus on the reasons of radicalisation that affect people from different social backgrounds throughout the European society. Discussion will be divided into four panels. The first will be on the "reasons of radicalisation, foreign terrorist fighters and returnees." Keynote speech will be made by Professor Peter NEUMANN, Founding Director, International Centre for the Study of Radicalisation and Political Violence, King's College London. "Radicalisation in prisons", "online radicalisation" and "Best practices in preventing and countering radicalisation" will then be discussed.
      2.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Youssef CHAHED, Prime Minister of Tunisia
        • Exchange of views with Nizar KHAIRALLAH, Deputy Foreign Minister of Iraq
        • Public hearing: Strategies for EU-China relations (in association with the Committee on International Trade) - Foreign affairs and trade MEPs will hold a hearing, to be followed by a debate on draft report on EU-China relations, put together by EP rapporteur Bas BELDER (ECR; NL).  MEPs will discuss with experts China’s strategy in Europe and the EU-China trade relations.
        • Exchange of views with Sir Suma CHAKRABARTI, President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on the role of the EBRD in Europe’s neighbourhood
        • Exchange of views with Pierre KRÄHENBÜHL, Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

        Votes

        • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on Libya (2018/2017(INI)) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Pier Antonio PANZERI (S&D, IT)
      3.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debates

        • EU flagship initiative on the garment sector - Exchange of views to follow-up on the resolution of 27 April 2017 (Jointly with the Committee on International Trade (INTA)) 
        • Reform of the African Union - Exchange of views with Ambassador Awad Sakine AHMAT, Permanent Representative of the African Union to the European Union (Jointly with the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP) and the Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament (DPAP))
        • Follow-up to the resolution on the Virunga National Park, notably the security situation - Exchange of views with Emmanuel de MÈRODE, Director of the Park, and François-Xavier de DONNEA, Minister of State (Belgium)

        Votes

        •  Implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182) - Gender Equality and Women's Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020 (Jointly with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM) - Rule 55)
        • The upcoming negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (2018/2634(RSP)) - Adoption of draft resolution and oral questions to Commission and Council - Rapporteur: Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK)
      4.  
        DEVE 
        FEMM 
        Joint meeting Development/Women's Rights & Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 
        • Implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182) - Gender Equality and Women's Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020, rapporteurs Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK) and Suica Dubravka (EPP) - adoption of draft report
      5.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD)) - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Franck PROUST (EPP, FR)
        • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries (2012/0060(COD)) - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
        • Exchange of views to follow-up on the resolution of 27 April 2017 on the EU Flagship Initiative on the garment sector - Jointly with the Committee on Development (11.30 – 12.30, room: Paul-Henri Spaak 4B001)
        • Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine   (2018/0058(COD)) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL) 
        • Exchange of views with Oleksandr DANYLIUK, Minister of Finance of Ukraine, and with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs

        Votes

        • Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (2017/2070(INI)) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP; FR)
      6.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

        Vote

        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Belgium – EGF/2017/010 BE/Caterpillar - Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)
      7.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Public hearing: Towards a definitive EU VAT system - The ECON committee will hold a hearing on the future EU definitive VAT system, in the context of the recent Commission proposals on the reform of the VAT system. (14.30 - 16.30)

        Votes

        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories - Adoption of draft report, Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Werner LANGEN (EPP, DE)
        • Location of the seat of the European Banking Authority - Adoption of draft report, Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Co-rapporteurs: Burkhard BALZ (EPP, DE), Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)
        • Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Miguel VIEGAS (GUE/NGL, PT)

        • Sustainable finance - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Molly SCOTT CATO (Greens/EFA, UK)
        • Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures, as regards certain provisions on vehicle taxation - Adoption of draft opinion - Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)
      8.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • ITRE Priorities in 2019 Budget: Exchange of views with BUDG rapporteur
        • Exchange of views with Energy Community
      9.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views on Analysing Big Data with self-learning Artificial Intelligence with the participation of Ambassador Froysnes and Norwegian scientists and lawyers
        • Exchange of views with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner Responsible for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs - as part of the structured dialogue

        Votes

        • Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market - Adoption of draft motion for resolution
        • Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE)
        • Budget: Pilot Projects and Preparatory Actions
      10.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes:

        • Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform (INI) - vote on a draft report by Nicola Caputo (S&D, IT) 

        • "Towards the CAP after 2020: the future of food and farming"- meeting with national parliaments

         

      11.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        Votes:

        • Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO) (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Linnéa Engström (Greens/EFA, SE) 
        • Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector (INI) - vote on a draft report by Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (S&D, ES) 
        • Implementation of control measures for establishing the conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market (INI) - vote on a draft report by Linnéa Engström (Greens/EFA, SE) 
        • Snow crab fishing - vote on a draft resolution

      12.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 
        • Discussion with Věra JOUROVÁ, Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality (09.00-10.00)

        VOTES (10.00-10.30)

        15.00-16.30

        This hearing will bring together Members of the European Parliament, Commission representatives, the Permanent Bureau of the Hague Conference and stakeholders with a view to discussing the ongoing negotiations on a world-wide Convention on the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters.

      13.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Fact-finding misson visit to Taranto, Italy (18-19.07.2017) - adoption of the draft report (09.00)
        • Workshop on "¨Political and electoral rights of non-citizen residents in Latvia and Estonia" (15.15-17.00) - programme will be available here
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      14:30 Opening speech at High-level conference - Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution (Hemicycle)

      17:30 Live facebook chat (3rd floor)

      18:30 Closing speech at High-level conference - Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution (Hemicycle)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “the adoption of the EPP Cancer paper”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Manfred WEBER (DE), President, Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR), and Alojz PETERLE (EPP, SL)

      2.  
        “the independence and neutrality of mass media, situation on the Spanish public television, RTVE” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

      3.  
        the high-level conference on “Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, and Mariya Gabriel, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debates

        • Hearing on Human rights and discriminatory legislation against women and girls, in particular regarding sexual violence (10.30 – 12.30)
        • Exchange of views with Sandie BLANCHET, UNICEF Director, on Relations with EU Institutions and Ms Pia OBEROI, OHCHR’s Advisor on Migration and Human Rights, on the UN Global compacts on migration and refugees (Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs)
        • Exchange of views on the occasion of World Press Freedom Day (3 May) with Julie MAJERCZAK, Reporters sans frontières Director
      2.  
        DROI 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting Civil Liberties/Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Discussion on the UN Global Compacts on migrants and on refugees in the presence of representatives of UNICEF, the office of the UN High Commissioner on Human Rights and the EEAS with a special focus on vulnerable groups
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debates

        • Global arms export trends (11.15 - 12.15) - Exchange of views with Caroline CLIFF, COARM Chair, Secpol.1, Disarmament, non-proliferation and arms export control, EEAS, María VILLELLAS ARIÑO, Research fellow, School for a Culture of Peace (Escola di Pau), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Jordi CALVO RUFANGES, Coordinator & Researcher, Centre Delàs for Peace Studies (Centre Delàs d'Estudis per la Pau), Barcelona and Christophe STIERNON, Research fellow, Group for Research and Information on Peace and Security (GRIP)
        • The security situation in the South Caucasus, particularly in Georgia (In association with the Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee) - Exchange of views with Lawrence MEREDITH, Director on Neighbourhood East, Commission/DG NEAR, Dirk LORENZ, Deputy Head of Division, Directorate Eastern Partnership Bilateral, Europe and Central Asia, EEAS,  Amanda PAUL, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre and Irakli PORCHKHIDZE, Senior Vice-President, The Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies (GISS)

      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
      5.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Study on Integration of refugees in Austria, Germany and Sweden
        • Evaluation of the agencies under the remit of the EMPL committee - Presentation by Joost KORTE (Director-General of DG EMPL)
        • Presentation of the European Court of Auditors Special Report “Free Movement of Workers – the fundamental freedom ensured but better targeting of EU funds would aid worker mobility” - Presentation by George PUFAN (Member of the European Court of Auditors)

        Votes

        • Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Co-rapporteurs: Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR), Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL)
        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Belgium – EGF/2017/010 BE/Caterpillar -

          Adoption of draft opinion in letter form - Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)

        • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ)
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Georges BACH (EPP, LU)
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ (EPP, ES)
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the strategic approach to pollution of water by pharmaceutical substances
        • Implementation of environmental legislation - Exchange of views with Commission representatives on the Drinking Water Directive

        Votes

        • Monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Damiano ZOFFOLI (S&D, IT)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified sugar beet H7-1 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106 : Authorisation of maximum residue levels for cyantraniliprole, cymoxanil, deltamethrin, difenoconazole, fenamidone, flubendiamide, fluopicolide, folpet, fosetyl, mandestrobin, mepiquat, metazachlor, propamocarb, propargite, pyrimethanil, sulfoxaflor and trifloxystrobin in or on certain products - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
        • Implementation of the circular economy package: options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation - Adoption of questions for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI), Davor ŠKRLEC (Greens/EFA, HR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Protecting the EU’s internal market and consumer rights against the negative implications of the illegal trade in companion animals - Adoption of questions for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Pavel POC (S&D, CZ), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE), Julia REID (EFDD, UK), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)

        • Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE)
        • Cohesion policy and the circular economy - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ)
        • State of EU-China relations - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE)
        • The future of food and farming - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Angélique DELAHAYE (EPP, FR)
        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 as regards support to structural reforms in Member States - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
      7.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes:

        • Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (INL) - vote on a draft report by Ismail Ertug (S&D, DE) 

        Tourism Task Force - Public Hearing on the Impact of BREXIT on Tourism

        MEPS will discuss the impact of Brexit on the travel and tourism flows between the UK and EU with representatives of tourism and travel associations during a hearing on Wednesday.

      8.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Exchange of views with World Bank on "Priorities and approaches for the future delivery of cohesion policy"
      9.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Votes

        • Modernisation of Education in the EU (INI) - vote on a draft report by Krystyna Łybacka (S&D, PL) 
        • The Structural and Financial Barriers in the access to culture (INI) - vote on a draft report by Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (EPP, PL) 

        • Implementation report on the EU Youth Strategy (INI) - vote on a draft report by Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (S&D, ES) 

      10.  
        JURI 
        AFCO 
        Joint meeting Legal Affairs/Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 
      11.  
        LIBE 
        FEMM 
        Joint meeting Civil Liberties/Women's Rights & Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

      12.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Discussion with Paraskevi MICHOU, Director-General of DG HOME, European Commission (09.45-10.50)

        VOTES (11.00-12.00)

        • Annual report on the functioning of the Schengen area (INI), rapporteur Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT) - vote on draft report
        • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (COD), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
        • European Travel Information and Auithorisation System (ETIAS) amending Regulations (COD), rapporteur Kinga Gál (EPP, HU)- two reports - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed)

      13.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 
        • The withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) - discussion on the state of play of the negotiations on Brexit, with the participation of Guy VERHOFSTADT (ALDE, BE), Parliament's coordinator for the negotiations (09.40-11.00)
        • Hearing on "Globalisation "Trilemma": how to reconcile globalisation, democracy and welfare - lessons for the EU" (15.30-17.00) - presentations by experts - draft programme will be available here
      14.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Pilot projects and preparatory actions in budget 2019, rapporteur Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE) - adoption (11.00-11.30)
        • Measures to prevent and combat mobbing and sexual harassment at workplace, in public spaces and political life in the EU (INI), rapporteur Pina PICIERNO (S&D, IT)   - first exchange of views and presentation by Prof. Helge HOEL of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs (12.00-13.00)

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1.  
        High-level conference on “Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, Hemicycle and 3C050  

        A high-level conference on “Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution” will be held in the European Parliament, in Brussels, on 25 April from 14.30 to 19.00. Lawmakers will discuss with experts, political leaders, representatives from industry, tech giants, including Google and Facebook, and other stakeholders the challenges and opportunities for Europeans in a digital society and how to mobilise investments, foster innovation and ensure an online platform economy that benefits business and consumers.

         

        After the opening session, hosted by EP President Antonio Tajani and the European Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society, Mariya Gabriel, the conference will be structured around four themes:

         

        • Investing to unlock digitalisation, boost competitiveness and avoiding a digital divide
        • Innovation, research and the use of data in the digital age
        • Opportunities and risks, including trust, security and privacy, in a digital society
        • How to ensure an online platform economy that benefits businesses and consumers, supported by fair taxation

         

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by