•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Digitalisation and automation: Challenges for the labour market and social security systems

          Challenges for the labour market and social security systems. Digitalisation will have a rapid and profound impact on the economy in general and on labour markets in particular

        • Study on the social protection of workers in the platform economy

        The “collaborative economy”, “platform” or “gig economy”, encompassing work-on-demand via apps like Uber and crowdwork like Amazon Mechanical Turk, has grown exponentially in recent years. While creating many new opportunities for digital services (e.g. translation, tagging photos) or physical services (e.g. transporting persons, delivery of goods, renting accommodation this new digitally based economy has raised questions on the situation of workers, their legal status and negative effects on those workers.

      2.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 
        • Mobility package - road charges aspects - consideration of compromise amendments

      3.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • The work of the European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC) in the field of regional policy - presentation by Emanuela Bellan, Head of Unit - Interinstitutional, International Relations and Outreach
      4.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Workshop on the 'landing obligation' requested by the Committee on Fisheries and organised by Policy Department B
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Frontex Consultative Forum for Fundamental Rights - presentation of the Annual Report 2017 by Marta BALLESTERO, Chair of the Frontex Consultative Forum on fundamental rights and Head of UNHCR Liaison Office to Frontex and Stefan KESSLER, Chair of the Frontex Consultative Forum on fundamental rights and Senior Policy Officer, Jesuit Refugee Service Germany (15.00-15.45)
        • Joint debate - agreement between the EU and Iceland and the EU and the Swiss Confederation on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund for the period 2014 to 2020 (NLE) , rapporteurs Anders Primdahl VISTISEN (ECR, DK) and Claude Moraes (S&D, UK) (15.45-16.00)
        • Countering money laundering by criminal law (COD), rapporteur Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT) - reporting back to commission on the state of play of trilogue negotiations (16.40-17.00)

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      EPP Western Balkans Summit

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Global Glyphosate Study – Preliminary Study Results Presentation” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Philippe LAMBERTS (BE), Greens/EFA Co-President, Marco AFFRONTE (Greens/EFA, IT), Fiorella BELPOGGI, and Daniele MANDRIOLI

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Workshop: Terrorism and CBRN threat - presentation by the authors of three research papers commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs. This will be followed by a discussion on a study on Member States' approach to tackle the return of foreign fighters (14.30-17.30) Draft programme will soon be available.
      2.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, JAN2Q2 

        (09.00-12.00)

        Votes

        • Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (INI), rapporteur Norica Nicolai (ALDE) - vote on amendments
        • Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and accompanying resolution between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, and the Republic of Armenia (NLE), rapporteur László Tőkés (PPE) -  vote on the recommendation for the agreement and on amendments for the resolution
        • Cyber defence (INI), rapporteur Urmas Paet (ALDE) - vote on amendments
        • EU-NATO relations (INI), rapporteur Ioan Mircea Paşcu (S&D) - vote on amendments
        • Towards an EU external strategy against early and forced marriages - next steps (INI), rapporteur Charles Goerens (ALDE) - vote on amendments
        • Violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing (INI), rapporteur Francisco Assis (S&D) - vote on amendments

        • The situation in Armenia

        (14.30)

        In association with the Committee on International Trade

        • Public hearing on EU-US relations and discussion on the State of EU-US relations (INI), rapporteur Elmar Brok (PPE)

      3.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        (09.45-12.30)

        • Financing for development: Are the EU and the Member States delivering on their commitments? - presentation and discussion of the Commission report with DG DEVCO, European Commission
        • The Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for 2021-2027: what does it mean for development cooperation? discussion with CONCORD and the multi-stakeholder platform on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

        Vote

        • Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and Iraq (NLE), rapporteur Paavo VÄYRYNEN (ALDE, FI) - adoption of draft opinion

        Debates(14.30-18.30)

        • Structured dialogue on the Commission work programme - discussion with Christos STYLIANIDES, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
        • EU-UK development cooperation after Brexit - discussion with representatives of NGOs and think tanks
        • Digitalisation for development: reducing poverty through technology - first exchange of views

         

      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        (14.30-16.00)

        In association with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

        Debate

        • Discussion on EU investment policy
      5.  
        BUDG 
        CONT 
        LIBE 
        Jointly with Budgets, Budgetary Control and Civil Liberties committees 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Joint Hearing on "Assessing the flow of EU migration funding within the Union".

        • The objective of this hearing, jointly organised by the Budgets, Budgetary Control and Civil Liberties committees, is to track and assess the flow of current expenditure on the migration-related programmes and agencies under Heading 3 of the EU budget throughout the budgetary cycle, from allocation to implementation, control and evaluation of effectiveness. Keynote speaker is Emily O'REILLY, European Ombudsman. Further information and programme.
      6.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Votes

        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Werner LANGEN (EPP, DE)
        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority) and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)
      7.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles (recast) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Miriam DALLI (S&D, MT)
        • Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)
        • A European Strategy for Plastics in a Circular Economy - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE)
        • Debriefing of ENVI delegation to International Maritime Organization (IMO) in London by Ms Violeta BULC, Commissioner for Mobility and Transport
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on digestive cancers

      8.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Workshop ‘Brexit and Energy policy’

        Votes

        • Distributed ledger technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermediation - Adoption of question for oral answer and motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Eva KAILI (S&D, EL)
        • The definition of SMEs - Adoption of question for oral answer and motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE)

      9.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Tackling illegal content online - Exchange of views with the Commission -- Rapporteur: Julia REDA (Greens/EFA, DE)
      10. CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • The situation in Hungary (pursuant to the European Parliament resolution of 17 May 2017) - vote on a draft opinion, rapporteur for the opinion Petra Kammerevert (S&D, DE) 

        • Exchange of views with Ms Audrey AZOULAY, Director-General of UNESCO
      11.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Votes

        • Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts - vote on draft question and resolution
        • Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU - discussion and vote on a draft oral question to the Commission and Council

        Debates

        European Ombudsman Annual Report 2017 - presentation of her report by Emily O'REILLY, European Ombudsman

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      EU - Western Balkans Summit

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Secondary roads in Andalusia, Spain: current situation and solutions” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Hearing: How to improve Counter Terrorist Financing within the EU?  (09.00-12.30) Draft programme Panellists will assess Member States' compliance with FATF recommendations and strategy on combatting terrorist financing, the international financial system's flaws based on the FBME case and finally, the cooperation between Financial Intelligence Units and the potential added value of an EU Terrorist Finance Tracking System. 
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 
        • Commission work programme - discussion with Neven MIMICA, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development (09.00-10.00)
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Votes (10.00)

        • Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Community (COD), rapporteur  Christofer FJELLNER (EPP, SE) - vote on draft recommendation for second reading
        • Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine (COD), rapporteur Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL) - vote on draft report
        • The public procurement strategy package (INI), rapporteur Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE) - vote on draft opinion
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Structured Dialogue with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union - Exchange of views on Financial Services, Financial Stability and the Capital Markets Union
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Public hearing on New Breeding Techniques organised by AGRI in association with ENVI (room JAN 4Q1)

        Votes

        • Objections pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize 1507 × 59122 × MON 810 × NK603, and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events 1507, 59122, MON 810 and NK603 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize GA21 (MON-ØØØ21-9) (D056125) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
        • Union Civil Protection Mechanism - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Elisabetta GARDINI (EPP, IT)
        • Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Damiano ZOFFOLI (S&D, IT)
        • Transparent and accountable management of natural resources in developing countries: the case of forests - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)
        • Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Michel DANTIN (EPP, FR)
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • ‘Science and innovation - open to the world’, Exchange of views on the international cooperation through the 9th Framework Programme in cooperation with STOA and STS forum
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Promoting fairness and transparency for users of online intermediation services - Exchange of views with the Commission
        • Exchange of views with with Vice-President Andrus ANSIP, responsible for Digital Single Market

        Votes

        • Regulation on ENISA, the "EU Cybersecurity Agency", and repealing Regulation (EU) 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (''Cybersecurity Act'') - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day