•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
      2.  
        “Galician small scale fisheries and EU policy” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Ana MIRANDA (Greens/EFA, ES)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        In association with the Delegation for relations with Israel (D-IL):

        • Exchange of views with Avi DICHTER, Chair of the Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee of the Knesset
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • The Rohingya situation and the protection of women and girls - Exchange of views with the International Rescue Committee (IRC) and the European Commission
      3.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Horizon Europe - EU's research and innovation excellence (16.00-18.30)

        The Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) will hold a public hearing on Horizon Europe - the next framework programme for research and innovation. This hearing is organised in light of the current work on Commission's proposal to establish Horizon Europe for the financial period 2021-2027.

        The focus will be on the ongoing strategic planning process, in particular partnerships and missions, and more broadly the best way to shape Horizon Europe in order to maximise EU's competitiveness and societal benefits

        Draft programme here

         

      4.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Establishing a European Labour Authority (COD) - consideration of amendments, rapporteur for the opinion Michael Detjen (S&D, DE)
        • CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles (COD) - consideration of amendments, rapporteur for the opinion Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI) 
      5.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COD) - consideration of draft report, rapporteur Andrey Novakov (EPP, BG) and Constanze Krehl (S&D, DE) 
      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Presentation by a Commission representative (DG SANTE) on the state of play of and the EU measures taken to control African swine fever

      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      12:00           Meeting with President of the Chamber of Deputies, Mr. Roberto Fico (Salon Protocolaire)

      13:00           Lunch with Giovanni Nistri, General commander of Carabinieri (Presidential Salon)

      14:40           Press Point at European Week of Regions and Cities 2018 (Square Conference Centre (Mont des Arts)

      15:00           Opening session of the European Week of Regions and Cities 2018 (Square Conference Centre, Mont des Arts)

      16:30           Meeting with Quaestor Catherine Bearder (President's office)

      17:00           European Citizen's Prize winners' photo opportunity (Espace Menhuin)

      17:30           Meeting with Ettore Lichieri, President European Affairs Commission of the Italian Senate (Salon Protocolaire)

      20:00           Inauguration Academic Year (College of Europe, Bruges)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        ”#MeTooEP -blog launch” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Angelika MLINAR (ALDE, AT), Jeanne PONTE, Miriam-Lena HORN, Anni HIRVELÄ, Pia MICALLEF, Arantxa CALVERA, Amelia MARTÍNEZ LOBO, and Alfiaz VAIYA

      2.  
        "Breast cancer: professional and environmental risks" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)

      3.  
        “the state of play of Brexit in relation to Northern Ireland” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Diane DODDS (NI, UK), Arlene FOSTER

      4.  
        ”The Judicial Complaint against the Torturer Antonio González Pacheco 'Billy the Child' in Spain” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        Debates

      2.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        Jointly with the Committee on Development

        • Development, neighbourhood and international cooperation in the new Multi-Annual Financial Framework

        Votes

        • Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought 2018: Vote on a shortlist of 3 candidates. Jointly with the Committee on Development and in cooperation with the Subcommittee on Human Rights (11:30).

        As of 14.30:

        • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Serbia (2018/2146(INI)). Rapporteur David McALLISTER (EPP, DE)
        • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Kosovo (2018/2149(INI)) Rapporteur Igor ŠOLTES (Greens/ALE, SL)
        • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Montenegro (2018/2144(INI)). Rapporteur Charles TANNOCK (ECR, UK)
        • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2018/2145(INI)). Rapporteur Ivo VAJGL (ALDE, SL)
        • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Albania (2018/2147(INI)). Rapporteur Knut FLECKENSTEIN (S&D, DE)
        • Adoption of amendments: Implementation of the EU association agreement with Georgia (2017/2282(INI)). Rapporteur Andrejs MAMIKINS (S&D, LV)
        • Adoption of amendments: Implementation of the EU association agreement with Moldova (2017/2281(INI)). Rapporteur Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS (ALDE, LT)
        • Adoption of amendments: Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (2018/2157(INI)). Rapporteur Sabine LÖSING (GUE/NGL, DE)
      3.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs, in meeting room József Antall 2Q2

        • Hearing: Development, Neighbourhood and International Cooperation in the new Multi-Annual Financial Framework (9.00 – 11.30)

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in cooperation with the Subcommittee on Human Rights, in meeting room József Antall 2Q2

        • Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought 2018: Vote on a shortlist of 3 candidates (11.30 – 12.30)

        Jointly with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

        • The EU-UN Spotlight Initiative to eliminate violence against women and girls: hearing with Neven MIMICA, Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development, and Alketa MRIPA, a conceptual artist working on gender relations
      4.  
        DEVE 
        FEMM 
        Joint hearing: Development and Women's Rights and Gender Equality committees 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • EU-UN Spotlight Initiative to eliminate violence against women and girls - exchange of views with Neven MIMICA, Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development - Draft programme

      5.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 - all sections (BUD) - Co- rapporteurs:Daniele VIOTTI (S&D, IT)  and Paul RÛBIG (EPP, AT) - Consideration and adoption of draft report

        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Portugal – EGF/2018/002 PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel (BUD) - Rapporteur:José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) - Consideration and adoption of draft report
      6.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

      7.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Adoption of opinion(s) in letter form on EGF application(s)
        • Employment and social policies of the euro area - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Krzysztof HETMAN (EPP, PL)
      8.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Reports on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations (17.30)

        • Internal market for electricity (recast) (COD) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 69f(3)). Report by Krišjānis Kariņš (EPP, LV)
        • Common rules for the internal market in electricity (recast) (COD) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 69f(3)). Report by Krišjānis Kariņš (EPP, LV)
        • Risk-preparedness in the electricity sector (COD) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 69f(3)). Report by Flavio Zanonato (S&D, IT)
        • European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (recast) ((COD) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 69f(3)). Report by Morten Helveg Petersen (ALDE, DK)
        • Regulation on ENISA, the "EU Cybersecurity Agency", and repealing Regulation (EU) 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (''Cybersecurity Act'')(COD) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 69f(3)). Report by Angelika Niebler (EPP, DE)
      9.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Gesine Meissner (ALDE, DE) 
        • Rail passengers' rights and obligations (recast) (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Bogusław Liberadzki (S&D, PL)

        • Joint ITRE-TRAN report on Connecting Europe Facility (COD) - consideration of amendments, rapporteurs Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI) , Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP, RO) and Pavel Telička (ALDE, CZ) 
      10.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Joint meeting with the European Committee of the Regions, Commission for Territorial Cohesion Policy, on "Future of cohesion policy: discussion of the proposals for the new European Structural and Investment Funds regulations."

        REGI members will hold a joint meeting with the COTER members of the Committee of Regions in the framework of the 16th European Week of Regions and Cities taking place in Brussels on 8-11 October 2018.Commissioner for Regional policy, Ms Corina Creţu, has been invited to present the proposal of the new ESI Funds regulations for the programming period 2021-2027. Her presentation will be followed by an exchange of views with COTER and REGI Members.

        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 as regards support to structural reforms in Member States (COD) - vote on draft regulation, rapporteurs Lambert van Nistelrooij (EPP, NL) and Constanze Krehl (S&D, DE) 
        • Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States (COD) - consideration of draft opinion, rapporteur for the opinion Matthijs van Miltenburg (ALDE, NL) 

      11.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Public Hearing on “The Future of the CAP”

        Members of the Agriculture Committee will meet on Tuesday afternoon CAP reform rapporteurs from the Committee of the Regions and the European Economic and Social Committee and agricultural experts including a farmers' representative, a former agriculture minister and a head of a think tank, to discuss with them the post-2020 reform of the EU's farming policy.

      12.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Ruža Tomašić (ECR, null) 

        • Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 establishing a multiannual plan for the Baltic Sea, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) 509/2007 and (EC) 1300/2008 (COD) - adoption of draft report, rapporteur Alain Cadec (EPP, FR) 

        • Public hearing on "The landing obligation: state of play before its full implementation in January 2019"

        The CFP seeks to phase in the implementation of the landing obligation from 2015 through to 2019 for all commercial fisheries in European waters and for European vessels fishing in the high seas. The objective of this hearing is to have an overview of the state of play of the landing obligation before its full implementation in January 2019. It would be an opportunity to hear experts' opinions on the evolution of its implementation since the last hearing in April 2017 and to discuss challenges ahead, solutions and good practises.

        • Exchange of views with stakeholders in the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco

      13.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Votes (09.00)

        • Regulation on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU (INI), adoption of draft opinion, rapporteur Ángela VALLINA (GUE/NGL, ES)
        • Fact-finding visit to Lusatia, Germany  - adoption of the draft FFV report
        • Resolution on Jugendamt - adoption of a draft resolution

        Debates

        • Joint meeting with the Committee on Petitions of the Bundestag, Germany - exchange of views with the Members (14.30)
        • Hearing on the rights of persons with disabilities -  MEPs will exchange views with experts, including representatives of the Fundamental Rights Agency and the European Commission, on the role the Petitions Committee can play in protecting and promoting the rights of persons with disabilities, in the context of the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. (16.30-18.30) Draft programme and further information is available here
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00           Conference on Security in the 27 Member States (PHS 1A002)

      10:30           Meeting with Bono , U2 singer and co-founder of the One campaign (President's office)

      11:00           Meeting with Bono and Political Group Chairs (PHS 6B 054)

      11:30           Eurochambres: European Parliament of Enterprises 2018 (Hemicycle)

      15:00           High-Level Conference on "The Future of International Election Observation" (Hemicycle)

      17:00           Meeting with MEP Heinz Kurt Becker (President's office)

      17:30           Meeting with H.E. Mgr. Oscar Urbina, President of the Colombian Catholic Bishops’ Conference (Salon Protocolaire)

      18:00           Joint delegation meeting of Czech and Slovak MEPs (ASP 3F 383)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Women's role in preventing radicalization” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA (ALDE, ES), Alexandra GIL, and Carola GARCÍA-CALVO

      2.  
        “the framework of the European Parliament of Enterprises 2018”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, and Christoph LEITL, President of EUROCHAMBRES

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Debates

        • High level Conference on the future of Election Observation (see Special events) - in room JAN 6Q2 (14.30 – 18.30)
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debates

        • Public hearing on "Artificial intelligence and its future impact on security"
      3. INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 

        Debates

        • Public hearing: EU-Vietnam Free Trade & Investment Protection Agreements - Benefits and Values. The EU and Vietnam is set to sign a trade and investment agreement, the text of which is waiting for ratification. Prior to that, trade MEPs hear from the chief negotiatiors, and discuss the benefits and the values of the agreement in a public hearing. (16.30 – 18.30)
      4.  
        TAX3 
        Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
        • Exchange of views with Fabrizia LAPECORELLA, Chair of the Code of Conduct Group on Business Taxation (15.00-16.30)
      5.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3-E-2 
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the envisaged measures on lighting products in the context of the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling legislation

        Votes

        • Enabling the digital transformation of health and care in the Digital Single Market; empowering citizens and building a healthier society - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: José Inácio FARIA (EPP, PT), Carlos ZORRINHO (S&D, PT), Urszula KRUPA (ECR, PL), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Margrete AUKEN (Greens/EFA, DA), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Rare diseases - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Mairead MCGUINNESS (EPP, IE), Rory PALMER (S&D, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Gesine MEISSNER (ALDE, DE), Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • A Europe that protects: Clean air for all - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Julie GIRLING (EPP, UK), Seb DANCE (S&D, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)

        • EU Pollinators Initiative - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Alojz PETERLE (EPP, SL), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SV), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR), Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
        • Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE)
        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (recast) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (EPP, UK)
        • Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)
        • Alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
        • 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO), Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Jo LEINEN (S&D, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (EPP, RO)
        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP, RO)
        • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP, RO)
        • Council Decision on the conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Japan - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Council Decision on the conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Japan - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Presentation of the Charlemagne Youth Prize winners
        • Hearing following the European Youth Event 2018
      8.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        Debates

        Votes (10.00-12.00)

        • Electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union (APP) - adoption, rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)

        Presentations

        (12.00-12.30)

        • Copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes (COD) - reporting backing on negotiations, rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)
        • Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD), reporting back on negotiations, rapporteur Axel VOSS (EPP, DE

        (14.30-15.30)

        • Building Competence in Commercial Law in the Member States, presentation of study by Prof. Dr. Giesela RÜHL 
        • European Added Value Assessment on Expedited settlement of commercial disputes in the European Union, presentation by the European Parliamentary Research Service (EPRS)

        15.30 – 17.00

        • Presentation of study on "Collective Redress in the Member States of the European Union" (15.30-16.00)
        • Hearing on Collective redress: towards improved access to justice for all? (16.00-17.00)



      9.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        Joint debate (9.00 - 10.00)

        • EASO - European Asylum Support Office - Presentation of the EASO Annual Report on the Situation of Asylum in the European Union 2017 by Jamil Addou, Executive Director a.i.
        • LIBE mission to the European Asylum Support Office (EASO), Malta, 18/19 September 2018 - Presentation of a draft mission report

        (10.00 - 10.40)

        (10.40 - 11.30)

        Votes (11.30 - 12.30)

        • Minimum standards for minorities in the EU (INI) - Rapporteur  József NAGY (EPP, SK)   - vote on a draft report
        • The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection (RSP) - Rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK) - vote on a motion for resolution

        Debates

        Joint debate with the EP Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan (D-AF) (14.30 - 15.15)

        • Discussion with the EP Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan on the Joint Way Forward 

        (15.15-16.45)

        • Structured dialogue with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship - discussion 

        (16.45-17.45)

        • Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online (COD) - Rapporteur Helga STEVENS (ECR, BE) - Presentation by Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union

        (17.45-18.30)

        • The latest developments in the Central Mediterranean Situation - Discussion with the Special Envoy of UNHCR for the Central Mediterranean Situation, Vincent Cochetel and the Regional Director of IOM's Regional Office for the EU, Eugenio Ambrosi
      10.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debate

        • Hearing on "Parliament's powers of political control over the Commission after Lisbon: lessons learnt and the way forward" (10.00-11.15) - presentation by experts and presentation of the EPRS Study on "Parliamentary scrutiny over the European Commission: implementation of the Treaty provisions" - draft programme will be available  here

        Votes (11.55)

        Meeting with national parliaments (14.30-18.30)

        • Interparliamentary Committee meeting: State of the debate on the Future of Europe"  MEPs and MPs will assess institutional and political evolutions that have followed the adoption of Parliament's resolutions of 16 February 2017, on "Improving the functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty"  Draft programme and further information available here
      11.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G3 

        Debates

        • Debate with Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society (08.30-09.30)
        • Hearing on "Women's role in preventing radicalisation in the world" (09.30-11.00). This hearing will discuss how, with proper collaboration, information and experience sharing, women can become agents of change and a centrepiece of the prevention strategy. Further information and draft programme is available here
        • Gender mainstreaming network meeting- exchange of views with Vice-President of Parliament, Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (GUE/NGL, EL) (11.00-12.30)- draft agenda -   Please note that the Gender mainstreaming network meeting will not be web-streamed, it will however be public for anyone to attend in person in the meeting room.

        Votes (14.30-15.30)

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1.  
        High-level conference "The future of international election observation"  
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        EP president Antonio Tajani and EU diplomacy chief Federica Mogherini will kick of a high-level conference "The future of international election observation" on Thursday. MEPs, former heads of state, representatives of international organisations and civil society will meet in European Parliament to share best practices on how to conduct elections and will debate the future challenges and opportunities of election observation: information and communication technologies, tackling disinformation, the use of social media and election violence.

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00           Meeting with Abdul Raouf Hassan Bait Al Mal, Mayor of Tripoli and Mustafa Al-Barouni, Mayor of Zintan (Salon A)

      09:30           Meeting with President Hans-Gert Pöttering (President's office)

      10:00           Breakfast with U.S. Ambassador to the EU Mr. Gordon Sondland (President's office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Fighting impunity: a UN Human Rights Treaty on transnational corporations and other business enterprises” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES), Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE), and Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL)

      2.  
        “protecting workers from the risks associated with exposure to carcinogenic or mutagenic substances at work”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Claude ROLIN (EPP, BE), rapporteur, and Marianne THYSSEN, European Commissioner

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debates

        • Hearing on contemporary forms of slavery in third countries (9.00 – 12.00)
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
      3.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • Prolongation of the transitional use of means other than the electronic data-processing techniques provided for in the Union Customs Code - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Jasenko SELIMOVIC (ALDE, SV)
        • Approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (S&D, IT)

      4.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        (9.00 - 9.45)

        • Study “Criminal procedural laws across the Union – A comparative analysis of selected main differences and the impact they have over the development of EU legislation” ”, commissioned by the European Parliament’s Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs at the request of the LIBE Committee - Presentation of the study by Professor Anne Weyembergh and Elodie Seller, Université Libre de Bruxelles

        (10.10 - 11.00)

        • Common standards and procedures in Member States for returning illegally staying third-country nationals (recast) (COD) - Rapporteur   - Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL)  -  Presentation by the Commission

        Possibly Joint debate (11.20 - 11.45)

        • Regulation extending to the non-participating Member States the application of Regulation (EU) No …/2018 and Establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV programme') (COD) - Rapporteur Dennis DE JONG (GUE/NGL, NL)   -  Presentation by the Commission

        Possibly (11.45 - 12.30)

        • Agreement between the European Union and Canada for the transfer and use of Passenger Name Record (PNR) - Presentation of the state of play
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1.  
        High-level conference "The future of international election observation"  
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        EP president Antonio Tajani and EU diplomacy chief Federica Mogherini will kick of a high-level conference "The future of international election observation" on Thursday. MEPs, former heads of state, representatives of international organisations and civil society will meet in European Parliament to share best practices on how to conduct elections and will debate the future challenges and opportunities of election observation: information and communication technologies, tackling disinformation, the use of social media and election violence.

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day