•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Defending Europe against cyber threats - Discussion with Andrei Alekseyevich SOLTATOV, Investigative Journalist "Agentura.ru.", Russia, and Bruno LÉTÉ, Senior Fellow, Security and Defense, The German Marshall Fund, followed by a workshop
      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Monetary Dialogue with Mario DRAGHI, President of the European Central Bank (15.00-17.00)
        • Appointment of the Vice-President of the European Central Bank - Discussion with Luis de GUINDOS, candidate for the position (17.15-18.30)
      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ)
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Georges BACH (EPP, LU)

      4.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Joint meeting with the Constitutional Affairs' Committee - see separate draft agenda

        • Interpretation and implementation of the inerinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Council’s decision on the Convention on the Prevention of Terrorism (No. 196 and 217 on the criminalisation of terrorism and terrorist–related activities) - rapporteur: Helga Stevens (ECR, BE) - consideration of draft report. (17.15-18.00)
        • Subjecting new psychoactive substances to control measures - rapporteur: Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz (ALDE, ES) - consideration of draft reports and presentation by the Commission and the Council  (18.00-18.30)
      6.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Votes (17.15 - 17.45)

        • Amendment of Rule 174(8) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the order of voting on amendments (REG) - rapporteur Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK) - vote on a draft report

        enf of votes


        Joint meeting with the Legal Affairs' Committee (17.45 - 18.30) - see separate draft agenda

        • Interpretation and implementation of the inerinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      12:00 Meeting with Donald Tusk, President of the European Council (Europa building)


      14:30 Meeting European Family Businesses (Hotel Sofitel Brussels Europe)


      15:00 Photo opportunity with Coalition #Industry4Europe (Backdrop Press Area PHS 9th Floor)


      17:00 Meeting with European Commissioner responsible for Migration and Home Affairs, Dimitris Avramopoulos (President´s office)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Discussion with Tone SKOGEN, State Secretary, Norwegian Ministry of Defence

        • The implementation of the Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)  - Discussion with Esa PULKKINEN, Director-General of the EU Military Staff and Jorge DOMECQ, Chief Executive of the European Defence Agency

        • The evolving security situation in Eastern Ukraine and the prospects for a U.N. peacekeeping mission - Discussion with Ivanna Klympush-Tsintsadze, Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration

      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Review of the European System of Financial Supervision - See public hearings (09.00-11.00)

        Votes (12.00-12.30)

        • Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council to empower the competition authorities of the Member States to be more effective enforcers and to ensure the proper functioning of the internal market (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE)
        • Appointment of the Vice-President of the European Central Bank - Vote on a report.

        End of votes

      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Votes

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Krzysztof HETMAN (EPP, PL)
        • European Framework for Quality and Effective Apprenticeships - Adoption of question for oral answer, Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Csaba SÓGOR (EPP, RO), Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO (S&D, ES), Ulrike TREBESIUS (ECR, DE), Marian HARKIN (ALDE, IE), Tania GONZÁLEZ PEÑAS (GUE/NGL, ES), Terry REINTKE (Greens/EFA, DE)

        End of votes


        • Coordination of social security systems - Consideration of amendments - Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR)
      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Procedural rules in the field of environmental reporting - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Francesc GAMBÚS (EPP, ES)
        • Mid-term evaluation of the LIFE programme - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Dubravka ŠUICA (EPP, HR), Nicola CAPUTO (S&D, IT), Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE), Marco AFFRONTE (Greens/EFA, IT), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR)
        • Implementation of the 7th Environment Action Programme - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Daciana Octavia SÂRBU (S&D, RO)
        • Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Angélique DELAHAYE (EPP, FR)

        End of votes


        • Exchange of views with Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President of the Commission, responsible for Energy Union as part of the structured dialogue
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • EU agency for law enforcement training (Cepol) - Discussion on the agency's main achievements in 2017 and the multi-annual programming for 2018 - 2021 with Detlef Schröder, Executive Director of CEPOL (9.30 - 10.30)
        • The Swiss Referendum and Freedom of Movement - Presentation of the state of play concerning the implementation of the vote of 9 February 2014 by H.E. Ambassador Urs Bucher, Head of the Swiss Mission to the EU (10.30 - 11.15)

        Joint meeting with the FEMM Committee - 11.15 - 12.30

        • The implementation of the anti-trafficking strategy- Presentation
        • The implementation of the European Protection Order - Rapporteurs: Soraya Post (S&D, SE) and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (EPP, ES). vote on draft report

        end of Joint meeting

        Interparliamentary Committee Meeting "The UN Global Compacts on refugees and migrants and the role of Parliaments" (14.30 - 18.30) - see Special events

      6.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • The withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) - discussion on the state of play of the negotiations on Brexit, with the participation of Guy Verhofstadt, Parliament's coordinator for the negotiations on the UK withdrawal from the EU, and Danuta Maria Hübner, member of the Parliament's Brexit Steering Group (10.30 - 11.45)
      7.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Joint meeting with the LIBE Committee

        • The implementation of the anti-trafficking strategy- Presentation
        • The implementation of the European Protection Order - Rapporteurs: Soraya Post (S&D, SE) and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (EPP, ES). vote on draft report
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        Review of the European System of Financial Supervision 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        The Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) is organising a Public Hearing on the Review of the European System of Financial Supervision.


        The European System of Financial Supervision (ESFS), consisting of three European Supervisory Authorities (ESAs) - the European Banking Authority (EBA), the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) and the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) - and the European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB), was established in the aftermath of the financial crisis.

        The review of the ESFS proposed by the Commission in September 2017 amends powers, governance and funding of the ESAs, governance of the ESRB and eight legislative acts in the financial markets area.

        The purpose of this hearing is to receive information from stakeholders and experts on the impact and practical consequences of the proposed changes to the ESFS. Members will hear representatives of national regulators, academia and consumer protection organisations. Presentations will be followed by Q&A session with Members.

      2.  
        The Impact of the Common Agricultural Policy on developing countries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Members of the Development and the Agriculture Committees will meet on Tuesday afternoon academics, representatives of third countries' farmers and the EU Commission to discuss with them the impact of the EU's farming policy on agricultural production, livelihoods and the right to food in developing countries and how it affects the environment, land use and meat consumption there. They will also look at ways to better synchronise objectives of the CAP and of the Union's development policy.



    • Special events 

      1.  
        Interparliamentary Committee meeting 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Organised by the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs in association with the Committee on Foreign Affairs, this meeting will focus on The UN Global Compacts on refugees and migrants and the role of Parliaments, with interventions by a representative of UNHCR, Eugenio Ambrosi, Regional Director for the EU, International Organization for Migration (IOM), Lotte Knudsen, Managing Directof of Human rights, Global and Multilateral issues, European External Action Service (EEAS), amongst others. 


    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      09:45 Meeting with MEP György HÖLVÉNYI and Jean-Clément Jeanbart, Archbishop of the Melkite Greek Catholic Archeparchy of Aleppo (President´s office)


      12:00 Lex signing on Geo-blocking Regulation with Bulgarian Minister in charge of the Bulgarian EU 2018 Presidency, Ms Lilyana Pavlova (Back drop press area , PHS 9° floor)


      13:00 Meeting with UNWTO Secretary-General, Mr Zurab Pololikashvili (President´s office)


      14:30 Speech for the launch of the #StairsHealthCampaign (ASP Distribution area)

       

      15:00 Chairing the Plenary Session (Hemicycle)


      16:00 Signing Ceremony of the EP-UNWTO Memorandum of Understanding with UNWTO Secretary-General, Mr Zurab Pololikashvili (PHS 5 B001)


      16:40 Speech at the Opening EU-CHINA Tourism Year Parliamentary Day (PHS 5 B001)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Spanish Platform for People Affected by Mortgages (PAH). Current situation and demands” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Paloma LÓPEZ BERMEJO (GUE/NGL, ES), Florent MARCELLESI (Greens/EFA, ES), Ernest URTASUN (Greens/EFA, ES), Jordi SOLÉ (Greens/EFA, ES), Francisco MOROTE, and Luis SANMARTÍN

      2.  
        “Asturias: from pampa grass invasion to air pollution and water waste treatment” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Ángela VALLINA (GUE/NGL, ES), Ovidio ZAPICO, and Javier SUÁREZ

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        Address by Nils Muižnieks, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights 
        • (Address by Nils Muižnieks, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights) 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
    • President's agenda 

      11:30 Chairing the voting session on the election on new Vice President (Hemicycle)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Comments on Bulgarian Presidency issues” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Nicolas BAY (ENF, FR), Co-President, Janice ATKINSON (ENF, UK), and Georg MAYER, (ENF, AT)

      2.  
        ”Situation of Fundamental rights in the EU in 2016” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Frank ENGEL (EPP, LU), rapporteur,  Cécile Kashetu KYENGE (S&D, IT), Branislav ŠKRIPEK (ECR, SK), Louis MICHEL (ALDE, BE)(tbc)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day