•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
      2.  
        “CAP reform: results of the vote on the common market organisation rules”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR), rapporteur

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debate

        • Presentation of a study on "Parliamentary scrutiny of trade policies across the Western world"
      2.  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • European Central Bank – annual report 2018 - Exchange of views following the presentation of the Annual Report by the ECB Vice-President, Luis De GUINDOS 15.00-16.30

        Joint committee meeting with the Committee on Budgets 17.00-17.15

        Vote


        Votes 17.15-18.00

        • Regulation amending Regulations establishing European Supervisory Authorities and Regulations on financial markets: (EU) No 1093/2010, (EU) No 1094/2010, (EU) No 1095/2010, (EU) No 345/2013, (EU) No 346/2013, (EU) No 600/2014, (EU) 2015/760, (EU) 2016/1011 and (EU) 2017/1129 (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed). Report by Othmar KARAS (EPP, AT) and Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)
        • Markets in financial instruments and taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed). Report by Othmar KARAS (EPP, AT) and Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)
        • European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed). Report by Othmar KARAS (EPP, AT) and Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)
        • Prudential requirements of investment firms (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)
        • Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Bernd LUCKE (ECR, DE)
        • Exposures in the form of covered bonds (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Bernd LUCKE (ECR, DE)
        • Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed). Report by Paul TANG (S&D, NL)
        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority) and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs (COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)
        • Establishing the "Fiscalis" programme for cooperation in the field of taxation (COD) - Vote on the partial provisonal agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed). Report by Sven GIEGOLD (Greens/EFA, DE)
        • Credit servicers, credit purchasers and the recovery of collateral (COD) - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL) and Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)
      3.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • Jointly with the Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT) and the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) - Exchange of views with Mr. Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director of Frontex – European Border and Coast Guard Agency
      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-050 

        Joint meeting with ECON committee

        Voting time


        • Establishing the InvestEU Programme (COD) - Rapporteurs: José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) and Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT) - Vote on the partial provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed)
      5.  
        BUDG 
        CONT 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting: LIBE, BUDG and CONT 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Joint debate with Civil Liberties (LIBE), Budgets (BUDG) and Budgetary Control (CONT) committees

        • Follow-up of the discharge and the actions undertaken by Frontex to address the deficiences identified by the Court of Auditors and higlighted by the EP - exchange of views with Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director of Frontex, European Border and Coast Guard Agency
      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1308/2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products, (EU) No 1151/2012 on quality schemes for agricultural products and foodstuffs, (EU) No 251/2014 on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of aromatised wine products, (EU) No 228/2013 laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union and (EU) No 229/2013 laying down specific measures for agriculture in favour of the smaller Aegean islands (COD) - adoption of draft report by Eric Andrieu (S&D, FR)
      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1 

        Debates (16.30-17.30)

        • Artificial Intelligence and Civil Law: liability rules for drones - presentation of the study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs (16.30-17.00)

        (17.00-17.30)

        • Children's Rights - presentation of the 2017-2018 activity report of the EP Coordinator

        Votes (17.30-18.00)

        • Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)
        • Action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR)
        • Accession of the European Union to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications - vote on draft report, rapporteur Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR)
        • EU Staff Regulations and the Czech law on supplementary pension saving - Petition No. 1006/2018 by Barbora Strnadovà (Czech) - adoption



      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        Debates

        • EU Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) agencies' network: report on 2018 activities and priorities for cooperation in 2019 - presentation by Virginija LANGBAKK, Director of the European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE) and Catherine DE BOLLE, Executive Director of Europol (15.45-16.30)
        • Standing Committee on Operational Cooperation on Internal Security (COSI) - presentation of the 6th report to the European Parliament and National Parliaments on the proceedings of the Standing Committee on Operational Cooperation on Internal Security (COSI) for the period July 2017 - December 2018 by Victor-Wili APREUTESEI, Romanian Council Presidency, Chair of the Standing Committee on Operational Cooperation on Internal Security (COSI) (16.30-17.15)

        Vote

        • Denmark - Eurojust Draft Agreement - vote on point 2.1 of the Coordinators' feedback note of the 21 March meeting pursuant to Rule 205 of the EP Rules of Procedure (17.15-17.25)


    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Building Municipalist Networks in Europe” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES)

      2.  
        “the vote in the AGRI Committee of the CAP reform reports”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA (EPP, ES), rapporteur, and Michel DANTIN (EPP, FR)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates (9:00 - 12:30)

        Interparliamentary Committee Meeting with representatives from the National Parliaments

        • After Brexit: The EU's future relations with the United Kingdom - an exchange of views with the EU's Chief Negotiator Michel Barnier
        • The future of enlargement and neighbourhood policy. Exchange of views with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
      2.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates (15:30 - 18:00)

        • Exchange of views on the human rights developments in Brazil in the presence of Jean Wyllys, Brazilian journalist, lecturer and former congressman
        • Exchange of views on the human rights developments in Cuba in the presence of Elena Larrinaga, representative of Ladies in White, 2005 Sakharov Prize laureate
        • Exchange of views on educational opportunities for girls in the Middle East in the presence of Dr Izzeldin Abuelash, President of "Daughters for Life" Foundation
        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Sudan in the presence of Rashid Saeed Yagoub, Sudanese journalist
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • Public hearing on Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny on EU Defence Affairs (see programme)
        • Emerging Security Challenges Exchange of views with: - Pedro Serrano, Deputy Secretary General, EEAS - Daniel Costello, Ambassador of Canada to the European Union - Tomáš Valášek, Director, Carnegie Europe
      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • Presentation by the Commission on the state of play of the EU safeguard on steel in view of its first review
        • Presentation by the Commission on the annual report on trade defence activities
        • Presentation by the Commission on trade-related aspects of the joint communication on “EU-China – A strategic outlook”


        • Presentation by the Commission on foreign direct investment in the EU

        Vote (10:00)

        • Adoption of draft recommendation (consent) - Conclusion of the International Agreement on Olive Oil and Table Olives, 2015 (2017/0107(NLE)). Rapporteur Eleonora Forenza (GUE/NGL, IT)

        Workshop (16:00 - 18:00 in ASP 3G2)

        • Balanced and fairer world trade defence
      5.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        9.00 – 11.15


        • State-of-play on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 and on the Own Resources

        Voting time


        • Proposal for a Council Regulation on measures concerning the implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2019 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (APP) - Rapporteur:Jean ARTHUIS (ALDE, FR) - Adoption of draft report (to be confirmed)
      6.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        09.00-10.30

        • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB)

        10.30-12.00

        • Structured Dialogue with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union
      7.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Coordination of social security systems - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed) - Rapporteur: Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR)
        • Establishing a common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households, based on data at individual level collected from samples - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed) - Rapporteur: Tamás MESZERICS (Greens/EFA, HU)
      8.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes (10.00-12.30)

        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination (COD) - Vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Dan NICA (S&D, RO)
        • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (COD) - Vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Christian EHLER (EPP, DE)


        • ITRE MFF Programmes: state of play and perspectives, Exchange of views with the European Commission and the Presidency of the Council of the European Union

      9.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Votes

        • Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (tbc) - Rapporteur: Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK)
        • Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers, and systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, as regards their general safety and the protection of vehicle occupants and vulnerable road users - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (tbc) - Rapporteur: Róża Gräfin von THUN UND HOHENSTEIN (EPP, PL)
      10.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COD) - vote on plenary amendments according to rule 175 'Committee filter of plenary amendments', rapporteur Merja Kyllönen (GUE/NGL, FI) 
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COD) - vote on plenary amendments according to rule 175 'Committee filter of plenary amendments', rapporteur Wim van de Camp (EPP, NL) 

        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COD) - vote on plenary amendments according to rule 175 'Committee filter of plenary amendments', rapporteur Ismail Ertug (S&D, DE) 

      11.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (COD) - adoption of draft report by Esther Herranz García (EPP, ES) 

      12.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        Debates

        • Follow-up to the EP Resolution of July 2018 on Guidelines for Member States to prevent humanitarian assistance from being criminalised - exchange of views with the Commission, a Frontex representative and Milena Zajović, President of NGO “Are you Syrious?” (AYS), Assistance to refugees and asylum seekers, Croatia (09.00-10.00)
        • EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (EUROJUST) presentation of the Annual Report by Ladislav HAMRAN, President of Eurojust (10.45-11.15)
        • Structured dialogue with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship - exchange of views (11.15-12.20)
        • Time for Truth Campaign - exchange of views with Ciáran MacAIRT, Spokesperson (12.20-13.00)

        Vote - Joint meeting with the Committee on Legal Affairs - Rule 55

        Votes (14.45-15.00)

        • European Border and Coast Guard (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT)
        • Possibly - Listing of third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement, as regards the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)

        Debate (16.30-17.00)

        • European production and preservation orders for electronic evidence in criminal matters (COD) - presentation of working documents on
        1. "Safeguards and remedies (including data protection safeguards)" by Birgit SIPPEL (S&D, DE) rapporteur and Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE) (Greens/EFA) and
        2. "Enforcement of EPOC(-PR)s" by Birgit SIPPEL (S&D, DE) rapporteur and Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT)

      13.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Debate

        • The withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union - state of play - exchange of views with the Chair Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL), member of the Brexit Steering Group

        Draft agenda

      14.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Hearing

        • Hearing on "Women's role in peace processes including the specific case of Western Balkans" (15.00-16.30) - The hearing will explore how women have participated in peace processes and which impact and added value their participation had. One part of the hearing will be dedicated to the specific case of the Western Balkans. Four experts have been invited and a study commissioned by the policy department will also be presented. Draft programme

        (16.30-18.30)

        • Dialogue with NGOs about intersectional forms of discrimination - exchange of views (16.30-17.00) - Draft programme
        • Video message (to be confirmed) by Leyla GÜVEN, Kurdish human rights defender, imprisoned, on hunger strike and released from a Turkish prison last January after 79 days on hunger strike.
      15.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 
        • Exchange of views with the European Ombudsman, Emily O'REILLY on her proposed new prerogatives (14.30-15.00)
        • Workshop on Conflicts of Interest: Integrity, Accountability and Transparency in EU institutions and agencies (15.00-16.30) - The workshop will examine the achievements reached during the current parliamentary term in relation to the conflicts of interest in the EU institutions and agencies, including integrity, accountability, transparency, code of conduct and revolving doors, while also discussing challenges for the future. Keynote speech by Emily O'REILLY, European Ombudsman on achievements and challenges for EU institutions. Draft programme
        • Presentation of the Study on "Endocrine Disruptors: from Scientific Evidence to Human Health Protection Human" - follow-up of the petitions concerned (16.30)

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        Debates 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      12:00           Official welcome Swedish Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven (Protocol entrance)


      12:05           Bilateral meeting with Swedish Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven (Grand salon protocolaire)


      12:30           Official lunch with Swedish Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven (Presidential dining room)


      15:30           Debate on the Future of Europe with Swedish Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven (Hemicycle)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “The Turkish local election results” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Julie WARD (S&D, UK), and Eyyup DORU

      2.  
        “First results of a comparative study of pesticide residue and endocrine disruptors in 18 wines from nine countries"  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Philippe LAMBERTS (Greens/EFA, BE), Co-President and Marc TARABELLA (S&D, BE)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
    • President's agenda 

      09:30           Meeting with Border Town Network's Mayors (grand salon protocolaire)


      10:45           Meeting with Ms Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan, President of the National Assembly of Vietnam (grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Work-life balance for parents and carers' report”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Tania GONZÁLEZ PEÑAS (GUE/NGL, ES), and Ernest URTASUN  (Greens/EFA, ES)

      2.  
        “Dialogue between the Catholic University and the European institutions” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Lara COMI (EPP, IT), Federico RAJOLA, and Prof. Catholic University

      3.  
        “Companies in the transport sector” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Aldo PATRICIELLO (EPP, IT), and Stefano SPENNATI

      4.  
        “Putting an End to Social Dumping and Establishing Legal Certainty for Drivers and Haulage Companies”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE), and Merja KYLLÖNEN (GUE/NGL, FI), rapporteurs on Mobility Package I, and Pavel TELIČKA (ALDE, CZ)

      5.  
        “Presenting EuroAnimal10” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day