Main menu (press 'Enter')
Access to page content (press 'Enter')
Direct access to list of other websites (press 'Enter')

Members elect chairs and vice-chairs of parliamentary committees

AFCO AFET AGRI BUDG CONT CULT DEVE DROI ECON EMPL ENVI FEMM IMCO INTA ITRE JURI LIBE PECH PETI REGI SEDE TRAN Press release - Institutions08-07-2014 - 11:26
 

After the election of a President, Vice-Presidents and Quaestors of the European Parliament in Strasbourg last week, parliamentary committees convened on Monday in Brussels to elect chairpersons and their deputies for next two and a half years.


Legislative work of the European Parliament is done in 20 standing committees and two sub-committees. Each committee elects a chair and up to 4 vice-chairs.


Foreign Affairs (AFET)

Chair:

Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Ryszard LEGUTKO (ECR, PL)

Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES)

Ioan Mircea PASCU (S&D RO)

Andrej PLENKOVIĆ (EPP, HR)

Human rights (DROI)

Chair:

Elena VALENCIANO (S&D, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Cristian Dan PREDA (EPP, RO)

Fernando MAURA BARANDIARÁN (ALDE, ES)

László TŐKÉS (EPP, HU)

Barbara LOCHBIHLER (Greens/EFA, DE)

Security and defence (SEDE)

Chair:

Anna FOTYGA (ECR, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Michael GAHLER (EPP, DE)

Jaromír ŠTĚTINA (EPP, CZ)

Afzal KHAN (S&D, UK)

Sabine LÖSING (GUE/NGL, DE)

Development (DEVE)

Chair:

Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Maurice PONGA (EPP, FR)

Paavo VÄYRYNEN (ALDE, FI)

Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL)

Nirj DEVA (ECR, UK)

International Trade (INTA)

Chair:

Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR)

Yannick JADOT (Greens/EFA, FR)

Iuliu WINKLER (EPP, RO)

Jan ZAHRADIL (ECR, CZ)

Budgets (BUDG)

Chair:

Jean ARTHUIS (ALDE, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Petri SARVAMAA (EPP, FI)

Jens GEIER (S&D, DE)

Siegfried MUREŞAN (EPP, RO )

Patricija ŠULIN (EPP, SL)

Budgetary Control (CONT)

Chair:

Inge GRÄßLE (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Derek VAUGHAN (S&D, UK)

Igor ŠOLTES (Greens/EFA, SL)

Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ)

Dan NICA (S&D, RO)

Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)

Chair:

Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)

Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)

Johan VAN OVERTVELDT (ECR, BE)

Marianne THYSSEN (EPP, BE)

Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)

Chair:

Thomas HÄNDEL (GUE/NGL, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Marita ULVSKOG (S&D, SE)

Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA (EPP, PL)

Ulla TØRNÆS (ALDE, DK)

Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL )

Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)

Chair:

Giovanni LA VIA (EPP, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU)

Daciana SÂRBU (S&D, RO)

Pavel POC (S&D, CZ)

Gilles PARGNEAUX (S&D, FR)

Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE)

Chair:

Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)

Hans-Olaf HENKEL (ECR, DE)

Miloslav RANSDORF (GUE, CZ)

Morten Helveg PETERSEN (ALDE, DK)

Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO)

Chair:

Vicky FORD (ECR, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE)

Robert ROCHEFORT (ALDE, FR)

Catherine STIHLER (S&D, UK)

Sergio COFFERATI (S&D, IT)

Transport and Tourism (TRAN)

Chair:

Michael CRAMER (Greens/EFA, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Dominique RIQUET (ALDE, FR)

Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH (EPP, DE)

Tomasz Piotr PORĘBA (ECR, PL)

István UJHELYI (S&D, HU)

Regional Development (REGI)

Chair:

Iskra MIHAYLOVA (ALDE, BG)

Vice-Chair:

Younous OMARJEE (GUE/NGL, FR)

Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ)

Joachim ZELLER (EPP, DE)

Andrea COZZOLINO (S&D, IT)

Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)

Chair:

Czeslaw SIEKIERSKI (EPP, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR)

Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI (ECR, PL)

Clara AGUILERA (S&D, ES)

Vasilica-Viorica DĂNCILĂ (S&D, RO)

Fisheries (PECH)

Chair:

Alain CADEC (EPP, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Isabella LÖVIN (Greens/EFA, SE)

Jaroslaw WALESA (EPP, PL)

Werner KUHN (EPP, DE)

Renata BRIANO (S&D, IT)

Culture and Education (CULT)

Chair:

Silvia COSTA (S&D, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Andrea BOCSKOR (EPP HU)

Mircea DIACONU (ALDE, RO)

Helga TRÜPEL (Greens/EFA, DE)

Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ (EPP, CZ)

Legal Affairs (JURI)

Chair:

Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)

Vice-Chairs:

Lidia GERINGER DE OEDENBERG (S&D, PL)

Jean Marie CAVADA (ALDE, FR)

Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)

Mady DELVAUX-STEHRES (S&D, LU)

Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

Chair:

Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU),

Iliana IOTOVA (S&D, BG)

Jan Philipp ALBRECHT (Greens/EFA, DE)

Barbara KUDRYCKA (EPP, PL)

Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)

Chair:

Danuta HÜBNER (EPP, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT)

Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT)

Kazimierz UJAZDOWSKI (ECR, PL)

Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)

Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)

Chair:

Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ (S&D, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Barbara MATERA (EPP,IT)

Ines ZUBER (GUE, PT)

Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ (S&D, LT)

Jana ŽITŇANSKÁ (ECR, SK)

Petitions (PETI)

Chair:

Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE)

Vice-Chairs:

Rosa ESTARAS FERRAGUT (EPP, ES)

Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT)

Marlene MIZZI (S&D, MT)

Pál CSÁKY (EPP, SK)


REF. : 20140708IPR51811
Updated: ( 23-07-2014 - 11:52)
 
 
Contacts