Main menu (press 'Enter')
Access to page content (press 'Enter')
Direct access to list of other websites (press 'Enter')

The Week Ahead 1 – 7 September 2014

   
 

Monday 01-09-2014

The President's diary
 
Monday 01-09-2014 - 17:00 - 18:00 The President's diary

Brussels


17:00 - 18:00     Meeting with Mohammad Javad Zarif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire

 
Press conferences
 
Monday 01-09-2014 - 11:00 - 11:30 Briefing on parliamentary agenda
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

-

 
Monday 01-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

(15:15-18:00)

  • Discussion with Hans Dietmar SCHWEISGUT, newly appointed Head of the EU Delegation in China and Mongolia (in camera)
  • Disucssion with Janos HERMAN, newly appointed Head of the EUDelegation in Georgia (in camera)
  • Global challenges facing the EU's foreign policy - discussion with Eneko LANDUBURU (Fondation Notre Europe) and KEVIN WATKINS (European think tanks group) on the occasion of the release of studies on "Engaging Europe in the world" and on "Why Europe's problems need global solutions and the world's problems need European action" respectively
 
Monday 01-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

(15.00-17.30)

  • BEREC (Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications), Discussion with Göran MARBY, Chair of BEREC
  • Digital Agenda for Europe,Discussion with the Director-General Robert MADELIN, European Commission
 

Tuesday 02-09-2014

Quick links to the differents types of event:
The President's diary
 
Tuesday 02-09-2014 - 15:00 - 16:00 The President's diary

Brussels

15:00     Speech at the Third Annual Conference of the EU Heads of Delegation - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 3rd floor, Room C50

 
Tuesday 02-09-2014 - 09:00 - 17:45 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

(09.00-10.30)

  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Federica MOGHERINI, Italian Minister for Foreign Affairs 

(10.30-12.00)

  • Discussion on crises in the EU wider neighbourhood (Irak, Libya, Gaza and Ukraine)

(16.30-17.45)

  • Third Annual Conference of EU Heads of Delegations (EEAS) - Parallel sessions of the regional/geographic groups with participation of rapporteurs in AFET/INTA/DEVE/DROI (in camera)
 
Tuesday 02-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

Votes (10.00)

European single market for electronic communications (COD) - Vote on the negotiating mandate (Rule 73). Report by Pilar del Castillo Vera (EPP, ES)

Fin de vote


Renewal of mandate of ENISA's (European Union Agency for Network and Information Security) executive director, Udo HELMBRECHT and discussion with the agency

Directive on the dissemination of Earth observation satellite data for commercial purposes, Discussion wiht Director Philippe BRUNET, European Commission


Discussion with Italian ministers: Federica GUIDI, Minister of Economic Development, Antonello GIACOMELLI, Secretary of State for Telecom and Stefania GIANNINI, Minister for Education, Universities and Research. (15.00-18.30)

 
Tuesday 02-09-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
  • Preparation for the hearing of the Commissioner-designate for constitutional affairs - consideration and possible adoption of three written questions to the Commissioner-designate
 

Wednesday 03-09-2014

Quick links to the differents types of event:
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3

(09:15-12:30)

  • The humanitarian crisis in Gaza and the EU's humanitarian response - Discussion with Jean-Louis DE BROUWER, European Commission DG ECHO (Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection), Director for Operations, and Matthias BURCHARD, United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Director of EU representation office
  • Post-2015 development agenda: Challenges and opportunities of a global debate - Discussion with Thomas MAYR-HARTING, EU Ambassador to the UN, Ajay KUMAR BRAMDEO, Ambassador of the African Union to the EU, Seamus JEFFERSON, Director of CONCORD; and Ole LUND HANSEN, Head of the UN's Global Compact LEAD platform

Votes (15:20-15:45)

General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2015 - all sections, rapporteur Paul RÜBIG (EPP, AT)


(15:45-17:00)

Humanitarian aid in a world of higher fragility – how to cope with multiple crises with limited resources (including the ongoing crises in the Central African Republic, Iraq, South Sudan, Syria and Ukraine, and the Ebola outbreak) - discussion with Kristalina GEORGIEVA, European Commissioner responsible for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response

 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2
  • Presentation by Carlo CALENDA, Vice-Minister for Trade of Italy, on the priorities of the Italian Presidency of the Council
  • Discussion with US Ambassador to the EU, Anthony Luzzatto Gardner

(15:00-18:30)

  • Discussion on the Association Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, with the exception of the provisions relating to the treatment of third country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other party (NLE) - EPP
  • Discussion on the Association Agreement between the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States and Georgia (NLE) - rapporteur Andrejs MAMIKINS (S&D, LV)
  • Discussion on the Association Agreement between the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Moldova, of the other part (NLE) - rapporteur Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS (ALDE, LT)
  • State of play of EU-Russia trade relations
  • Presentation by the Commission on the state of play of the Environmental Goods Agreement
  • Discussion with the Commission on CETA negotiations
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 10:00 - 16:00 Budgets Committee
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

.

 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2014 priorities (INI) - Consideration of a draft resolution. Rapport de Philippe De Backer (ALDE, BE) (15.30-16.30)

 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

.

 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:30 - 18:30 Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

Vote (10.30-12.30)

  • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2015 - all sections

End of votes

  • Presentation of the Council position by the Italian Presidency on the report of Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs in their territory,  by Frédérique Ries (ALDE, BE)
  • Discussion with Commission representatives on EU Alcohol Strategy - State of play
  • Discussion with Janez POTOCNIK, Commissioner for the Environment on the "Circular Economy Package" (15.00-18.30)
  • Discussion with Tonio BORG, Commissioner for Health on the Ebola crisis in West-Africa
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G3
  • Aviation safety: follow-up to the MH17 crash  - exchange of views with experts of ICAO Europe (ECAC), Eurocontrol, IATA and EASA (9.30-12.30)
  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Dario FRANCESCHINI, Italian Minister for Tourism (15.00 – 17.00)

 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Information provision and promotion measures for agricultural products on the internal market and in third countries (COD), rapporteur Esther Herranz García (EPP, ES), approval of corrigendum
  • Animal Health (COD), confirmation of the first reading position and nomination of the negotiating team
  • Protective measures against pests of plants (COD), confirmation of the first reading position and nomination of the negotiating team
  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Maurizio MARTINA, Italian Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (11.30-12.30)
  • "Risks and opportunities for the EU agri-food sector in a possible EU-US trade agreement"  - presentation of a study by the authors (16.30-17.30)
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Maurizio MARTINA, Italian Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (15.00-16.30)
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Dario FRANCESCHINI, Italian Minister for Culture and Tourisme and Luigi BOBBA, Italian Secretary of State for Youth Policies
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 11:00 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
  • Presentation of the programme of the Italian Presidency - Discussion with Andrea ORLANDO, Italian Minister of Justice (15.00 - 16.00) and with Sandro GOZI, Italian Secretary of State for European Affairs (16.00 - 17.00)
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 17:00 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
  • Discussion with Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Home Affairs (14.30 - 16.00)
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Workshop "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015" (10.30 - 18.30) - see Other Events

 
Special events
 
Wednesday 03-09-2014 - 10:30 - 18:30 Wokshop "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015"
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3

A workshop on "A new strategy for gender equality post 2015" will be held in the Women's Rights and Gender Equality Committee on Wednesday. It will be divided in two parts, one on "Gender Mainstreaming, Economic Independence and Work-life-balance" and the other on "Fundamental rights, decision-making and development". MEPs will debate with experts the position of women on the labour market of the EU, maternity leave, paternity leave, parental leave and unpaid care work, women in political and economic decision-making, the elimination of violence against women and the post 2015 framework for gender equality policy in foreign affairs and development cooperation.

 

Thursday 04-09-2014

Quick links to the differents types of event:
Thursday 04-09-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
  • Economic Dialogue and discussion wiht Jeroen DIJSSELBLOEM, President of the Eurogroup (09.00-10.30)
 
Thursday 04-09-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • Russian import ban on EU food products - discussion with a representative of the European Commission
  • Agricultural component of international trade agreements and ongoing negotiations - discussion with a representative of the European Commission (in camera)
 
Thursday 04-09-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001

 
Thursday 04-09-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
  • Priorities of the Italian presidency of the Council - discussion with Stefania GIANNINI, Italian Minister of Education, Universities and Research



 
Thursday 04-09-2014 - 09:30 - 13:00 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2


 
Delegations
 
Constitutive meeting

Brussels, József Antall

 

Taking into consideration the start the new legislative term, the European Parliament adopted decisions determining the numerical composition and membership of each delegation at its second plenary session in July 2014.


The constitutive meetings of the delegations take place on Thursday, 4 September and beginning of October in order to elect their respective bureau made up of a chair and up to four vice-chairs.


Below you will find the list of delegations to Parliamentary Assemblies, meeting times and venues.

 

(The list will be updated).


Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting

09:00-09:45 - Room 6Q2


Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting

10:00-10:45 - Room 6Q2


Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting

11:00-11:45 - Room 6Q2


Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Constitutive meeting

12:00-12:30 - Room 6Q2