Main menu (press 'Enter')
Access to page content (press 'Enter')
Direct access to list of other websites (press 'Enter')

The Week Ahead 01 – 07 December 2014

   
 

Monday 01-12-2014

Quick links to the differents types of event:
Press conferences
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 11:00 - 11:30 Briefing on parliamentary agenda
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Interparliamentary meeting with delegations from the Foreign Affairs Committees of the National Parliaments

  • Discussion with Johannes HAHN, European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations


  •  Discussion with Federica MOGHERINI, Vice-President of the European Commission and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (16.00)
  •  Debriefing by Pieter de GOOIHJER, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the EU, on the state of investigations on MH17 crash in Ukraine (17.00)


 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1
  • Discharge 2013: EU general budget - European Commission - Rapporteur, Ingeborg GRÂSSLE (PPE, DE) - Discussion with the Member of the European Commission responsible for Agriculture & Rural Development, Phil HOGAN, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Augustyn KUBIK

  • Special Report No 7/2014 (2013 Discharge) "Has the ERDF successfully supported the development of business incubators?"   Rapporteur Zigmantas BALCYLIS (S&D, LT) - Discussion and consideration of a working document, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Henri GRETHEN
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 21:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • Appointment of the Chairperson of the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (ESGAB) - Discussion with Martti HETEMÄKI, proposed by the Council for the position. (15.00-21.30)
  • Discussion with Hans HOOGERVORST, Chairman of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) (16.00-17.00)
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

.

 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

.

 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Discussion with 2014 European Charlemagne Youth Prize winners
  • Discussion with the European Commission on the State of play of the implementation of the Erasmus+ Programme

 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

.

 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Evaluation of the Strategy for Equality between women and men 2010-2015 as a contribution to achieve the goals of the Beijing Platform for Action - discussion on the study with Manuela SAMEK, Istituto per la Ricerca Sociale
  • European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE) - discussion on EIGE and its activities with Virginija LANGBAKK, Director of EIGE
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2

.

 
Delegations
 
Monday 01-12-2014 - 08:00 - 19:00 28th ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly session

Strasbourg (France)


Louis Michel (ALDE, BE), co-president of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA), will head the EP delegation at the 28th JPA session held in Strasbourg from 1 to 3 December.


MEPs and their counterparts from national parliaments of African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) countries will debate and vote on the Ebola outbreak and terrorism in Africa, migration, Small Island Developing States and national reconciliation in post conflict countries. The keynote debate of the 28th ACP-EU JPA session will be on "Yes! Africa can live up to its ambitions!".

 
The President's diary
 
The President's diary

Brussels


10:00            Participation in the round table discussion at "Forum for young leaders from Middle East" - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, President's Office


14:00            Meeting with Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, President of Afghanistan - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


15:00            Meeting with winner of Charlemagne Youth Prize - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Salon Protocolaire


17:00            Meeting with Tammam Saeb Salam, Prime Minister of Lebanon, followed by press point - ­ Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire

 
Press conferences
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 14:00 - 14:30 Improving infrastructure in the eastern EU regions
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0Α050

Tomasz Piotr PORĘBA (ECR, PL), and Władysław ORTYL, Marshal of Podkarpackie Voivodeship

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 16:00 - 16:30 Hydrological Plan for the Ebro river basin
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Ernest URTASUN (Greens/EFA, ES)

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 16:30 - 17:00 The fragrance Industry: the challenges for enhancing competitiveness through safety, innovation and know-how protection
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0Α050

Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Interparliamentary meeting with delegations from the Foreign Affairs Committees of the National Parliaments

  • Discussion on the working document on the Annual Report from the Council to the European Parliament on the Common Foreign and Security Policy, Rapporteur Elmar BROK (EPP, DE) (9.00)

  • Discussion with Foreign Ministers of the countries of the Western Balkans on the enlargement progress reports (10.00)

In association with the Subcommittee on Human Rights and with the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

  • Discussion with Mihail KHODORKOVSKY, founder of the Open Russia Movement (15.00)

In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

  • Discussion with Tammam SALAM, Prime Minister of Lebanon (16.00)

  • Discussion with Bernardino LEÓN, United Nations Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Support Mission in Libya (17.00)

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1
  • Special Report No 12/2014 (2013 Discharge) "Is the ERDF effective in funding projects that directly promote biodiversity under the EU biodiversity strategy to 2020?"-  Rapporteur,  Louis-Joseph MANSCOUR (S&D, FR) -  Discussion and consideration of a working document, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Phil WYNN OWEN

  • Special Report No 15/2014 (2013 Discharge) "The External Borders Fund has fostered financial solidarity but requires better measurement of results and needs to provide further EU added value" - Rapporteur: Dennis de JONG (GUE/NGL, NL) - Discussion and consideration of a working document, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Louis GALEA

  • Discharge 2013: EU general budget - 8th, 9th and 10th EDFs - Rapporteur, Martina DLABAJOVA (ALDE, CZ) -  Presentation of the Investment Facility managed by the European Investment Bank (EIB) by the Director General for Operations outside the European Union (EIB), Jean-Christophe LALOUX, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Danièle LAMARQUE
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 10:00 - 18:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

(08.00-09.45)

  • Joint meeting with the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs - Economic Dialogue and exchange of views on the Annual Growth Survey and the Alert Mechanism Report with:
    - Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President and Commissioner for the Euro & Social Dialogue
    - Pierre MOSCOVICI , Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs
    - Marianne THYSSEN, Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility

Votes (10.00-10.05)

  • Appointment of the Chairperson of the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (ESGAB) - Discussion with Martti HETEMÄKI, proposed by the Council for the position

End of vote


  • The Commission's opinion on the Draft Budgetary Plans of euro area member states and on the review of the 6/2 Packs regulations - Economic Dialogue and discussion with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs (10.05 - 11.35)
  • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Maria Luís ALBUQUERQUE, Minister of State and Finance of Portugal (15.00-16.30)

  • Bank Structural Reform - See public hearing (16.30-18.30)
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 08:00 - 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

(8.00 – 10.00, room JAN 4Q2, joint meeting with ECON committee)

  • Economic Dialogue and discussione on the Annual Growth Survey - Discussion with Vice-President Valdis DOMBROVSKIS and Commissioners Pierre MOSCOVICI and Marianne THYSSEN

(10.00 – 12.30, room PHS 3C050)

  • Employment and social aspects of the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) - Discussion with Ignacio GARCIA BERCERO (DG Trade of the European Commission)


(15.15 – 16.15)

  • Discussion on EYE2014 - European Youth Event speed hearing

(16.15 – 18.30)

  • Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on seafarers amending Directives 2008/94/EC, 2009/38/EC, 2002/14/EC, 98/59/EC and 2001/23/EC

EMPL/8/00260 - Discussion with stakeholders - Rapporteur: Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR)

  • European network of Employment Services, workers' access to mobility services and the further integration of labour markets - Discussion with stakeholders - Rapporteur: Heinz K. BECKER (EPP, AT) 

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences (COD) - vote on a draft directive by Inés Ayala Sender (S&D, ES)
  • Classification of serious infringements of the Union rules - vote on a draft motion of rejection

  • Discussion with Violeta BULC, Commissioner for Transport (9.15-10.50)

  • Hearing on "Transport accessibility and connectivity of the EU central and eastern Member States" (15.00-18.30) - see Public hearings
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Hearing on "An integrated approach to cultural heritage in Europe: State of play and perspectives" (9.00-12.00) - see Public hearings
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

VOTES (10.00-10.15)

  • Insolvency proceedings - amendment of Council Regulation (EC) No 1346/2000, rapporteur Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL) - vote on agreed text
  • Commission's group of experts on the enforcement of intellectual property rights - vote on oral question

  • Hearing on the revision of the shareholders' rights directive (15.00-16.30) - see Public Hearings
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 11:00 - 12:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

Joint debate with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

  • Eradication of trafficking in human beings - presentation of Commission mid-term report on the 2012-2016 EU Strategy by Myria VASSILIADOU, EU Anti-Trafficking Coordinator followed by discussion
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Equality between women and men in 2013, rapporteur Marc TARABELLA (S&D, BE) - discussion on draft report and decision on deadline for tabling amendments (10.00)

Joint debate with the Committee on Civil LIberties, Justice and Home Affairs (11.00-12.30)

  • Eradication of trafficking in human beings - presentation of Commission mid-term report on the 2012-2016 EU Strategy by Myria VASSILIADOU, EU Anti-Trafficking Coordinator followed by discussion - see separate draft agenda
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
  • European Ombudsman Annual Report 2013 (INI), rapporteur Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL) - discussion on amendments and vote on a resolution



 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 15:00 - 17:00 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Hearing of the candidate for the post of European Ombudsman, Emily O'REILLY (15.00-17.00) ASP 1G3 - see Public Hearings
 
Delegations
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 08:00 - 19:00 28th ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly session

Strasbourg (France)


Louis Michel (ALDE, BE), co-president of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA), will head the EP delegation at the 28th JPA session held in Strasbourg from 1 to 3 December.


MEPs and their counterparts from national parliaments of African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) countries will debate and vote on the Ebola outbreak and terrorism in Africa, migration, Small Island Developing States and national reconciliation in post conflict countries. The keynote debate of the 28th ACP-EU JPA session will be on "Yes! Africa can live up to its ambitions!".

 
Public hearings
 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 09:15 - 11:45 An integrated approach to cultural heritage in Europe: State of play and perspectives
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3

The hearing organised by the Committee on Culture and Education will  focus on the current state of play, the challenges faced and the steps to be taken in order to tap into the potential of cultural heritage for social progress and sustainable economic development. Invited experts will include: Bénédicte Selfslagh, international expert on cultural heritage and deputy-Chair of Belgium Committee ICOMOS (International Council onMonuments and Sites), Aled Gruffyd Jones, Chief executive and Librarian of the National Library of Wales, Jacek Purchla, Director of the International Cultural Centre in Krakow and Sergiu Nistor, Professor at University of Architecture and Urbanism of Bucharest. Debates with Members will follow the rounds of presentations. 

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 15:00 - 16:30 The revision of the shareholders' rights Directive
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

Organised by the Committee on Legal Affairs, the purpose of this hearing is to give an opportunity to Members of the European Parliament to hear the point of view of experts and stakeholders on how best to ensure that shareholders can exercise their rights effectively.


See link to hearing programme.

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 15:00 - 17:00 Appointment of European Ombudsman
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3

The Committee on Petitions will hold a hearing of Emily O'REILLY, who is the current European Ombudsman and has been nominated to stand for re-election. The hearing is open to all Members of the European Parliament.


The post of Ombudsman was established in 1995 with a mandate to investigate cases of maladministration by the EU institutions, including lack of transparency and refusal to provide information or documents.


The Ombudsman is elected by Parliament in a secret vote ballot at the start of each parliamentary term. Emily O’REILLY (Ireland) was elected on 3 July 2013 after her predecessor, Nikiforos DIAMADDOUROS (Greece), retired. She is the first woman to be elected European Ombudsman.


Ms O’REILLY is the only declared nominee and this hearing will take place with a view to her re-election to the post.


Parliament will elect the new Ombudsman by secret ballot on Tuesday, 16 December 2014.

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Transport accessibility and connectivity in Central and Eastern Europe
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

Three panels of experts have been invited to make the presentations to the hearing organised by the Committee on Transport and Tourism. The presentations will include a general overview of the transport infrastructure and accessibility in the Member States of Central and Eastern Europe, a presentation of the development of transport infrastructure and the missing cross-border links - the voice of the regions and civil society and a presentation of the transport infrastructure as a prerequisite for the socioeconomic development, sustainable growth and competitiveness - views of users and businesses.

 
Tuesday 02-12-2014 - 16:30 - 18:30 Bank Structural Reform
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

On 2 December from 16.30 – 18.30, members of  the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs will hear experts from the academic world, NGO sector, and central- and commercial banks about risks posed by large universal banks as well as the consequences of the different options of bank restructuring. The hearing is organised to get a general picture prior to starting the legislative work that should lead to safer banking. The debate will be summarised by the rapporteur, Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SV).

 

Wednesday 03-12-2014

The President's diary
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 10:00 - 20:00 The President's diary

Brussels

 

10:00            Meeting with Haluk Dinçer, President of TÜSAID (Turkish Industrialists and Businessmen’s Association)- Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


11:00            Meeting with García-Escudero Márquez, President of the Spanish Senate - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Salon Protocolaire


11:30            Meeting with Rosy Bindi, President of the Italian Antimafia Commission - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Salon Protocolaire


14:55            Welcome Alexander Stubb, Prime Minister of Finland - Paul-Henri Spaak building, ground floor


15:00            Meeting with Alexander Stubb, Prime Minister of Finland, followed by Press Point - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


19:00            Awarding the European Book Prize - Paul-Henri Spaak building, 1st floor, Anna Lind room


 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Human Rights
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

(09:00-10:30)

  • Hearing on Challenges to freedom of expression and democracy in Hong Kong in the light of recent events - see public hearings

  • Discussion on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the UN Convention Against Torture

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs (15.00 – 17.00)

  • #ChildrenNotSoldiers - How to better protect children in armed conflicts - see public hearings
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:30 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2

In association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of South Caucasus

  • The security situation in the South Caucasus after the signature of the "strategic partnership" between Russian Federation and Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia - Exchange of views with H.E. Natalie SABANADZE, Ambassador of Georgia to the EU



Debriefing on the Foreign Affairs Council of 18 November (FAC - Defence)

  • Discussion with Maciej POPOWSKI, Deputy Secretary General, EEAS

(15.00 – 18.30)

In association with the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

  • Allied Command Transformation after NATO Wales Summit - Discussion with General Jean-Paul PALOMÉROS, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, NATO (15.00)

  • Military capability development in Europe

Discussion with:

- General Jean-Paul PALOMÉROS, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, NATO

- Claude-France ARNOULD, Chief Executive, European Defence Agency


  • Debriefing on Annual meeting of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, The Hague, 21-24 November 2014

The EU's civilian missions: state of play

- Discussion with Kenneth DEANE, Director, Civilian Planning and Conduct Capability, EEAS

 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Presentation of the Special Report 2/2014 "Are preferential trade arrangements adequately managed?" by the European Court of Auditors

  • Discussion with Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Trade (15.00)

  • Tariff treatment for goods originating from Ecuador (COD) - consideration of amendments on a report by Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE)

  •  Autonomous trade preferences for the Republic of Moldova (COD) - consideration of amendments on a report by Sorin MOISĂ (S&D, RO)
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgets
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • Establishment and operation of a market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme and amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Ivo BELET (EPP, BE)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Fuel Quality Directive - Calculation methods and reporting requirements - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL)
    Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)

(15.30 - 18.30)

Votes

  • Monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport and amendment of Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 - Adoption of outcome of negotiations with the Council - Rapporteur: José Inacio FARIA (ALDE, PT)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Fuel Quality Directive - Calculation methods and reporting requirements - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL)
    Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)
  • Country of origin-labelling for meat in processed foods - Adoption of question for oral answer (to be confirmed) - Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Glenis WILLMOTT (S&D, UK), Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK), Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)

End of votes


  • Discussion with Bernhard URL (Executive Director of EFSA) - Annual discussion
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

  • Supporting Innovative Start-ups and SMEs - See Public Hearing (09.00-12.30)
  • Structured Dialogue  European Parliament-European Commission - Discussion with Miguel ARIAS CANETE, Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Update on trialogue negotiations
  • Cableway installations - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz WHITE (EPP, ES)
  • Appliances burning gaseous fuels - Presentation and analysis of the Impact Assessment: Commission and European Parliament - Rapporteur: Catherine STIHLER (S&D, UK)
  • Single Market governance within the European Semester 2015 - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ (EPP, HU)
  • Unfair trading practices in the food supply chain - Presentation by the Commission of the Communication and supporting study - Rapporteur: Dawid Bohdan JACKIEWICZ (ECR, PL)
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Regional Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • The urban dimension of EU policies - discussion on a report by Kerstin Westphal (S&D, DE)
  • Information session on Cohesion Policy 2014-2020 - exchange of views with the European Commission
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
  • Hearing on the "Organic production and labelling of organic products" (9.15-11.45) - see Public Hearings
  • Discussion with Phil HOGAN, Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development 
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
  • Landing obligation (COD) - vote on a draft regulation and on a formal mandate: decision on the opening of negotiations and on the negotiating team, rapporteur Alain Cadec (EPP, FR)
  • Provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area (COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Gabriel Mato (EPP, ES)
  • Agreement between the EU and the Republic of the Seychelles on access for fishing vessels flying the flag of the Seychelles to waters and marine biological resources of Mayotte, under the jurisdiction of the EU (NLE) - vote on a draft recommandation by Alain Cadec (EPP, FR)

  • Fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe (NLE) - vote on a draft recommandation by João Ferreira (GUE/NGL, PT)
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 10:30 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Luxembourg, Robert Schuman, Hemicycle
  • Discussion with the Luxembourg Minister of Justice, Félix BRAZ (11.00-12.00)
  • Promoting the free movement of citizens and businesses by simplifying the acceptance of certain public documents in the EU, rapporteur Mady DELVAUX (S&D, LU) - discussion and vote on mandate (12.00-12.30)

Please note that this meeting is not being webstreamed.

 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50
  • Committee of Inquiry into mafia-related and other criminal organisations of the Italian Parliament - discussion with Rosy BINDI, Chair and members of the Parliamentary Antimafia Inquiry Committee (09.20-10.30)

VOTES (12.15-12.30)

  • Renewing the EU Internal Security Strategy (ISS) (RSP), rapporteur Claude Moraes (S&D, UK) - vote on a motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer

15.00-17.00

  • Discussion with Dimistris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship



 
Delegations
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 20:00 28th ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly session

Strasbourg (France)


Louis Michel (ALDE, BE), co-president of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA), will head the EP delegation at the 28th JPA session held in Strasbourg from 1 to 3 December.


MEPs and their counterparts from national parliaments of African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) countries will debate and vote on the Ebola outbreak and terrorism in Africa, migration, Small Island Developing States and national reconciliation in post conflict countries. The keynote debate of the 28th ACP-EU JPA session will be on "Yes! Africa can live up to its ambitions!".

 
Public hearings
 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:00 - 10:30 Hearing on Freedom of expression in Hong Kong
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

Human Rights Subcommittee will hold a hearing on the freedom of expression and democracy in Hong Kong. MEPs will discuss all the recent events in Hong Kong with experts from NGOs and Universities and representatives from the European External Action Service.

 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 09:15 - 11:45 Organic production and labelling of organic products
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

The Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development will organise a public hearing to discuss with farmers, NGOs and researchers how to best improve current EU rules on organic products and their labelling in view of draft legislative proposal published by the Commission in March this year.

 
Wednesday 03-12-2014 - 15:00 - 17:00 Hearing on the "How to better protect children in armed conflicts" - #ChildrenNotSoldiers
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

Human Rights Subcommittee will hold a hearing on the children in armed conflicts and the ways to protect them. Among the participants will be Ms Leila Zerrougui, (UN Secretary General’s Special Representative for Children Affected by Armed Conflict) and Ms Yoka Brandt, (Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF))

 

Thursday 04-12-2014

Quick links to the differents types of event:
The President's diary
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 16:00 The President's diary

Riga


09:00            Meeting with Laimdota Straujuma, Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia - Mazā Ģilde, 3/5 Amatu Street, Riga


09:30            Meeting between the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Latvia and the Conference of Presidents of the European Parliament - Mazā Ģilde, 3/5 Amatu Street, Riga


11:45            Press Conference with Laimdota Straujuma, Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia - Mazā Ģilde, 3/5 Amatu Street, Riga


14:15            Meeting with Andris Bērziņš, President of the Republic of Latvia - Melngalvju nams, 7 Rātslaukums, Riga


15:00            Meeting of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia and the Conference of Presidents of the European Parliament - 11 Jēkaba Street, Riga

 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Subcommittee on Human Rights
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (10:00 - 12:00)

  • Hearing on Human rights and the situation of minorities in Ukraine, with a special focus on Crimea - see public hearings
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3
  • Presentation by Carlo CALENDA, Vice-Minister for Trade of Italy, representing the President-in-Office of the Council, on the achievements of the Italian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy (09.00)

Votes (starting at 10.00)

  • Tariff treatment for goods originating from Ecuador (COD) - vote on a report by Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE)
  • Autonomous trade preferences for the Republic of Moldova (COD) - vote on a report by Sorin MOISĂ (S&D, )
  • Vote on opposition to the Commission delegated act granting GSP+ status for the Philippines
  • Vote on early re-instatement of duty-free trade regime for Kenya (non-objection to a delegated act)

End of votes


  • Trade in minerals originating in conflict-affected and high risk areas, rapporteur Iuliu WINKLER (PPE, RO) Public hearing
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • Exchange of views with Commission negotiators on the chemicals chapter of TTIP
  • Discussion with Geert DANCET (Executive Director of ECHA) - Annual discussion
  • Public Hearing on EU air quality policy: Reducing national emissions beyond 2020 - see public hearings
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Vote (09.00-10.00)

  • Implementation of Partnership in Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) under Art 185 TFEU - Vote on a question for oral answer

End of vote


  • Structured Dialogue European Parliament-European Commission - discussion with Carlos MOEDAS, Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation (10.00)
  • Planning for the International Energy Charter 2015 - discussion with Urban RUSNAKM , Presentation by the Secretary General of the Energy Charte (15.00-18.30)
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Dissemination of Earth observation satellite data for commercial purposes - Presentation by the Commission of the Impact Assessment (to be confirmed) - Rapporteur: Jens NILSSON (S&D, SV)

 


 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
  • Discussion with Pascal SAVOURET, Director of the European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (9.00-9.45)

  • Hearing on 'Fisheries in the Outermost Regions' (15.00-18.30) - see Public Hearings

 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50
  • Austrian EU resettlement initiative - "Save Lives" - discussion with Ms Johanna MIKL-LEITNER, Austria's Federal Minister for the Interior (15.00-16.00)
  • FRONTEX - The European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Member States of the EU - discussion with Mr Fabrice LEGGERI, selected candidate for the position of Executive Director of FRONTEX (appointment by the Management Board pursuant to Article 20 of Council Regulation (EC) No. 2007/2004 of 26 October 2004) (16.00-17.30)
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Hearing on the reform of the European electoral law (09.00-12.00) - see Public Hearings

16.00-18.30

  • Procedures and practices regarding the 2014 Commissioner Hearings - discussion on a working document by Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK)
  • Study on political parties and political foundations at the European level: challenges and opportunities - discussion with experts on the conclusions of the study



 
Public hearings
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 09:00 - 12:00 The reform of the European electoral law
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3

Organised by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, MEPs will hold discussions with experts focusing on practical arrangements not requiring changes to the law in order to strengthen the visibility of the European elections and the public awareness thereof.


Topics for discusson include:


  • possible changes to secondary law (right to vote and stand as a candidate in elections to the European Parliament for citizens of the Union residing in a Member State of which they are not national);
  • changes to the Electoral Act in order to establish a level playing field for parties and candidates;
  • changes to the Treaties to modify the number of Members of Parliament with a view to introducing transnational lists.
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 10:00 - 12:00 Hearing on Human rights in Ukraine
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

Human Rights Subcommittee in association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee will hold a hearing on the human rights and the situation of minorities in Ukraine with a special focus on Crimea. Experts from Ukraine and representatives from the European External Action Service and the Commission will discuss with MEPs the current situation.

 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 11:30 - 12:30 Hearing on conflict minerals
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

International Trade Committee will discuss with experts how best to break the link between mineral extraction and conflict, while at the same time promote legitimate trade in the interest of economic development.

 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 15:00 - 17:00 EU air quality policy: Reducing national emissions beyond 2020
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • The Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI) will held a Public Hearing  on EU air quality policy: Reducing national emissions beyond 2020. The hearing is part of the preparation of the ENVI report on the proposed revision of the National Emission Ceilings Directive. Experts will address in two panels health and environmental issues in air quality control as well as specific aspects of different economic sectors and geographical regions.
 
Thursday 04-12-2014 - 15:00 - 18:30 Fisheries in the outermost regions
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001

The current economic and social crisis has some serious effects on the outermost regions of the EU, particularly in terms of competitiveness and employment. Urgent and appropriate actions should be taken in the next funding period and EMFF programming in order to meet the needs of economic growth and cope with the unemployment problem. The Committee on Fisheries will listen to various presentations from scientific experts in the field in order to address these issues.

 

Friday 05-12-2014

The President's diary
 
Friday 05-12-2014 - 10:00 - 15:00 The President's diary

Brussels and Hagen(Germany)


10:00            Meeting with Boyko Borissov, Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


14:00            Keynote speech at the opening of the conference "Parliamentarisation and de-parliamentarisation of constitutional orders" - FernUniversity Hagen, Universitätsstraße 47, Hagen, Germany