Main menu (press 'Enter')
Access to page content (press 'Enter')
Direct access to list of other websites (press 'Enter')

The Week Ahead 25 – 31 January 2016

   
 

Monday 25-01-2016

Quick links to the differents types of event:
Press conferences
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 16:30 - 17:00 "Danish draft asylum law"
Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, 0A050

Ulla TØRNÆS (ALDE, DK), Kristian JENSEN, Danish Minister for Foreign Affairs, and Inger STØJBERG, Danish Minister for Immigration, Integration and Housing

 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Human Rights
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E-2
  • Discussion on the human rights situation in Georgia
  • Discussion with the EEAS on the EU's priorities for the upcoming 31st Session of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC)

17.30 – 18.30 in ASP 1E-2

  • Jointly with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence: Children in armed conflicts: challenges for international action. Discussion with Leila ZERROUGUI, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict, United Nations
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 09:00 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E-2
  • In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee: General security situation in Ukraine – EUAM – which role for the EU? - Discussion with Kenneth DEANE, Director of the EU Civilian Planning and Conduct Capability, EEAS and Liubov NEPOP, Acting Head of the Mission of Ukraine to the EU. Jointly with the Subcommittee on Human Rights
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-2
  • The European Development Fund and the Development Cooperation Instrument - Discussion with Neven MIMICA, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development (15.15 – 16.45)
  • The EU in a changing global environment - a more connected, contested and complex world (2015/2272(INI)) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Brian HAYES (EPP, IE) - Consideration of draft opinion
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 14:30 - 18:30 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001
  • Presentation by Lilianne PLOUMEN, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation, representing the President-in-Office of the Council, on the priorities of the Dutch Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy

Start of voting

  • Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for the Republic of Tunisia (2015/0218(COD)) - Rapporteur: Marielle DE  SARNEZ (ALDE, FR) - Adoption of draft report
  • Opening of negotiations for an EU-Tunisia Free Trade Agreement (2015/2791(RSP)) - Rapporteur: Marielle DE  SARNEZ (ALDE, FR) - Adoption of motion for a resolution
  • Opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand (2015/2932(RSP)) - Adoption of motion for a resolution

End of voting

 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Discharge 2014: EU general budget - European Commission (DEC) - Rapporteur:              Martina DLABAJOVA (ALDE, CZ) - Discussion with the Vice-President of the European Commission responsible for Budget and Human Resources, Kristalina GEORGIEVA, in the presence of the Members of the European Court of auditors responsible, Lazaros S. LAZAROU and Kevin CARDIFF

  • Discharge 2014: EU general budget - European Parliament (DEC) - Rapporteur:              Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE) - Discussion with the Vice-Presidents of the European Parliament with responsibility for the budget, David-Maria SASSOLI (S&D, IT) and Rainer WIELAND (EPP, DE), the Secretary-General, Klaus WELLE and the Internal Auditor of the European Parliament, Robert GALVIN, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Baudilio Tomé MUGURUZA
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 19:00 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

  • Virtual currencies - Public hearing. (See Public hearings) (15.00-16.25)

  • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Harris GEORGIADES, Minister of Finance of the Republic of Cyprus. (16.25-17.50)

Votes (17.50-19.00)

  • Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision (recast) (COD) - Vote on a report by Brian HAYES (EPP, IE)
  • Banking Union - Annual Report 2015 (INI) - Vote on a report by Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)
  • European Central Bank Annual report for 2014 (INI) - Vote on a report by Notis MARIAS (ECR, EL)

End of votes

 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2
  • Presentation of the priorities of the Dutch Presidency with Mr Henk KAMP, Minister of Economic Affairs

Votes

  • Single Market governance within the European Semester 2016 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Catherine STIHLER (S&D, UK)

End of votes

 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
  • Market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Knut Fleckenstein (S&D, DE)
  • Conclusions of the Luxembourg presidency of the Council  - discussion with François BAUSCH, Minister for Infrastructure and Sustainable Development
  • Priorities of the Dutch presidency of the Council - discussion with Melanie SCHULZ VAN HAEGEN, Dutch Minister for Infrastructure and Environment
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 17:30 Committee on Regional Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2
  • Joint REGI-COTER Public Hearing on the Implementation of the EU Urban Agenda: "Towards the Pact of Amsterdam" - see Public Hearings
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3
  • Technological solutions to sustainable agriculture in the EU (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Anthea McIntyre (ECR, UK)
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
  • Learning EU at school (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Damian Drăghici (S&D, RO)
  • Priorities of the Dutch presidency of the Council - discussion with Jet BUSSEMAKER, Dutch Minister of Education, Culture and Science, and Martin VAN RIJN, State Secretary for Health, Welfare and Sport
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Danish draft law on asylum seekers - discussion with the Danish authorities (following the Plenary decision of 20 January 2016) (15.00-16.20)
  • Accession of Croatia to the Conventions on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (NLE), rapporteur Tomáš ZDECHOVSKY (EPP, CZ) - vote on draft report (16.20-16-25)
  • EU Agency for Fundamental Rights - report on surveillance by intelligence services: fundamental rights safeguards and remedies and chairing the network of Justice and Home Affairs Agencies in 2016 - discussion with Michael O'FLAHERTY, Director of the Fundamental Rights Agency (16.25-17.40)
  • Progress report in the EU’s 2013-2020 Drugs Strategy and 2013-2016 Action Plan on Drugs - discussion with the Commission (17.40-18.10)
  • European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) - discussion with the the EMCDDA Director Alexis GOOSDEEL of the EMCDDA's strategy and work programme for 2016-18 and the work programme for 2016 (18.10-18.45)

 
Public hearings
 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 16:25 Virtual currencies
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

The Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)e will hold a public hearing on Virtual currencies in order to prepare its upcoming own-initiative (INI) report (rapporteur: Jakob von WEIZSAECKER, S&D/DE). Panellists will include representatives from the European Commission (DG FISMA) and the OECD, academia and stakeholders from the private sector. The hearing will be webstreamed on the ECON committee website.

 
Monday 25-01-2016 - 15:00 - 17:30 Implementation of the EU Urban Agenda: "Towards the Pact of Amsterdam"
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2

The Committee on Regional Development organises a joint hearing with the Committee of the Regions. The hearing will be chaired by REGI chair Ms Iskra Mihaylova and the Committee of Regions COTER chair Mr Rafaelle Catanneo. The debate will focus on the overview of the discussion on the EU Urban Agenda with the participation of MEPs and invited experts.

 

Tuesday 26-01-2016

The President's diary
 
The President's diary

Brussels

 

11:00            Meeting with Yiannakis Omirou, President of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus, followed by press point - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


13:30            Meeting with Georges Dassis, President of European Economic and Social Committee – Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, President’s office

 
Press conferences
 
Tuesday 26-01-2016 - 11:30 - 11:45 Press point - Martin SCHULZ, European Parliament President, and Yiannakis OMIROU, President of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 9th floor
 
Tuesday 26-01-2016 - 14:30 - 15:00 "Long term effects on farm animals from the ingestion of a genetically modified plant"
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR) and Gilles-Eric SERALINI

 
Parliamentary committees
 
Tuesday 26-01-2016 - 14:00 - 15:00 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

Extraordinary meeting

  • Discussion with Minister Pier Carlo PADOAN and presentation of the Minister's proposal for a European Unemployment insurance scheme
 

Wednesday 27-01-2016

Quick links to the differents types of event:
The President's diary
 
The President's diary

Brussels

 

10:00            Meeting with Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees – Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, President’s office


12:50            Keynote speech at the Holocaust Remembrance Day Ceremony - Yehudi Menuhin space


16:30            Meeting with Osman Kavala and Ahmet İnsel, Turkish intellectuals, civil society - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Salon Protocolaire A

 
Parliamentary committees
 
Wednesday 27-01-2016 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgets
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3
  • Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the Multiannual Financial Framework 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal - Co- rapporteurs:   Jan OLBRYCHT (EPP, PL), Isabelle THOMAS (S&D, FR) - Discussion with Commission representatives - Monitoring group
 
The President's diary
 
The President's diary

Brussels/ Paris


11:00            Conference of Presidents


14:00            Keynote speech “Technological totalitarianism, politics and democracy” at the CPDP Computer Privacy and Data Protection Congress - Les Halles de Schaerbeek, Rue Royale-Sainte-Marie 22


18:00            Opening of the exposition “Après la Shoah: Rescapés, réfugiés, survivants (1944-1947)” - Mémorial de la shoah, rue Geoffroy-l’Asnier 17

 
Press conferences
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:30 - 10:00 ''Presentation of the delegation to the Basque Country''
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Gabriele ZIMMER (DE) GUE/NGL President, Lídia SENRA RODRÍGUEZ (GUE/NGL, ES) and Josep María TERRICABRAS (GUE/NGL, ES)

 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 14:00 - 14:30 ''Colombian peace process''
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Richard HOWITT (S&D, UK)

 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Start of voting

  • 2015 Report on Serbia (2015/2892(RSP)) - Rapporteur: David McALLISTER (EPP, DE) - Adoption
  • 2015 Report on Kosovo (2015/2893(RSP)) - Rapporteur: Ulrike LUNACEK (Verts/ALE, AT) - Adoption

End of votes
11.00 - 12:30

  • Public hearing: The Colombian peace process (see Public hearings)
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

Electronic vote


Annual Report 2014 on the Protection of the EU's Financial Interests - Fight against fraud (INI) - Rapporteur:  Benedek JAVOR (Greens/EFA, HU) - Adoption of draft report


European Investment Bank (EIB) - Annual Report 2014 (INI) - Rapporteur: Georgi PIRINSKI (S&D, BG)  - Adoption of draft report

 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

  • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) - See public hearings (09.00-10.30)
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
  • BEREC opinion on Review of the Telecoms Framework and other ongoing activities, Presentation by Wilhelm ESCHWEILER, Chair of BEREC
  • Commission Communication on the FP7 ex-post evaluation report, Presentation by Carlos MOEDAS, Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation
  • Presentation of the European Court of Auditors (ECA) special report 'Improving the security of energy supply by developing the internal energy market: more efforts needed', Discussion with Phil Wynn OWEN, Member of the ECA
  • Study on 'Space Market uptake', Presentation by Laura DELPONTE, Centre for Industrial Studies (CSIL)
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:30 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001

VOTES

  • Protection of undisclosed know-how and business information (trade secrets) against their unlawful acquisition, use and disclosure (COD), rapporteur Constance LE GRIP (EPP, FR) - vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations
  • Accession of Austria and Malta to the Hague Convention of 15 November 1965 on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters (NLE), rapporteur Viktor USPASKICH (ALDE, LT) - vote on draft report

End of votes

  • Hearing on a Law of Administrative Procedure of the European Union (09.30-12.30) - see Public Hearings

  • Discussion with Frans TIMMERMANS, first Vice-President of the European Commission, within the framework of the inter-institutional dialogue (15.00-16.00)
  • Discussion with Emily O'REILLY, European Ombudsman, on the Ombudsman's inquiry Case 1011/2015/TN  (16.00-16.30) (to be confirmed)

(In camera 17.15-18.00)

  • Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Robert Jarosław IWASZKIEWICZ (EFDD, PL) (IMM) - rapporteur Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL) - vote on two draft reports (to be confirmed)
  • Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Florian PHILIPPOT (ENF, FR), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - vote on draft report (to be confirmed)
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E-2

VOTES

  • The situation of women refugees and asylum seekers in the EU (INI), rapporteur Mary HONEYBALL (S&D, UK) - vote on a draft report
  • Women domestic workers and carers in the EU (INI), rapporteur Kostadinka KUNEVA (GUE/NGL, EL) - vote on a draft report

End of votes


  • Priorities of the Netherlands Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Jet BUSSEMAKER, Minister for Education, Culture and Science (11.00-11.45)
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, P4B001

VOTES (10.00-10.15)

  • Annual Report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2014, rapporteur Soledad CABEZÓN RUIZ (S&D, ES) - vote on draft report
  • Marrakesh Treaty ratification - vote on a motion for a resolution based on petitions received, notably Petition 924/2011 (RSP), rapporteur Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE)
  • Guidelines of the Committee on Petitions - vote

end of votes

  • Workshop on the impact of the economic crisis on access to healthcare and medicines (10.15-12.30) - see Special events
 
Public hearings
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:00 - 10:30 Public Hearing with Elke König
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

Members of the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee will quiz Ms Elke KÖNIG, the Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB), about the resilience of the European banking sector and the first year of operation of the SRB.

 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 09:30 - 12:30 Law of Administrative Procedure of the European Union
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001

Organised by the Legal Affairs Committee, the purpose of this hearing is to present a draft Regulation on the Administrative Procedure of the EU institutions, bodies, offices and agencies, drawn up by the Working Group on Administrative Law (chaired by Heidi HAUTALA (Greens/EFA, FI)). Experts, stakeholders and high-ranking officials from the institutions will participate.



 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 11:00 - 12:30 The Colombian Peace Process
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

MEPs will hear overview on the current state of negotiations by  Sergio JARAMILLO, High Commissioner for Peace and Government Negotiator and Iván MARQUEZ, FARC Head Negotiator, via live link.
Eamon GILMORE, EU Special Envoy for the Peace Process in Colombia and Roddy BRETT, Professor in the School of International Relations and Co-Director of the Masters Programme in Peace and Conflict Studies, University of St. Andrews will then discuss the role for the EU in supporting the Colombian peace process.

 
Special events
 
Thursday 28-01-2016 - 10:15 - 12:30 Workshop on the impact of the economic crisis on access to healthcare and medicines
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1

Organised by the Petitions Committee, this workshop will examine citizens' concerns related to access to healthcare and medicines during the economic crisis. Experts from academia and practioners in the field will make presentations on different aspects of problems caused by the budget cuts in the healthcare industry in the EU Member States and the worrying situation with the access to healthcare for people living in the EU.

 

Friday 29-01-2016

Press conferences
 
Friday 29-01-2016 - 11:00 - 11:30 Pre-session briefing
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050