Main menu (press 'Enter')
Access to page content (press 'Enter')
Direct access to list of other websites (press 'Enter')

The Week Ahead 20 – 26 March 2017

   
 
Press conferences
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 11:00 - 11:30 Briefing on parliamentary agenda
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Jointly with the Committee on International Trade and in association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union:

  • Impact and implementation of the ECJ ruling Council vs Front Polisario (C104/16P) on EU trade relations and cooperation with Morocco
  • Discussion with Jerzy POMIANOWSKI, European Endowment For Democracy (EED) Executive Director on the presentation of the EED Annual Report
  • Discussion with Mr Marwan TASHANI, Founder of the Libyan judge association, on the current situation in Libya
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3
  • Hearing on Aid Conditionality (see Public hearings)
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union:

  • Impact and implementation of the ECJ ruling Council vs Front Polisario (C 104/16 P) on EU trade relations and cooperation with Morocco (15.00 – 16.00, room 2Q2)
  • Introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement - 2016/0308(COD) – Rapporteur: Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL) – Consideration of amendments (16.15 – 17.30, room 6Q2)
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:30 - 18:30 Committee on Budgets
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1

17.00-18.30


  • Joint meeting with Economic and Monetary affairs committee

 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 17:00 - 18:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

Joint meeting with the Committe on Budgets

  • Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COD) - Consideration of a report by José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) and Udo BULLMANN (S&D, DE)
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GM Maize products - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Triton X-100 - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)
  • Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Norbert LINS (EPP, DE)
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Regional Development
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Discussion with Jyrki KATAINEN, Vice-President of the European Commission for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
  • Hearing on Sustainable Plant Protection (15.00-17.30) - see Public hearing 
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 18:30 Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3E2
  • Hearing on "The development of a European Demos" (15.00 - 16.30) - Presentation by experts: Professor Peter Wagner, Professor Daniel Innerarity, Professor Kalypso Nicolaïdis and Aidan O'Sullivan (Head of Cabinet, on behalf of the European Ombudsman) - see Public hearings

  • Workshop on "Democratic Complementarity: Implementing the Treaty Provisions on National Parliaments" (1630 - 18.00) - Presentation by Olivier Rozenberg, Diane Fromage and Luís Heleno Terrinha of three research papers commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs - Discussions - see Special Events
 
Delegations
 
EP election observation mission to Timor Leste

Dili and across the country, Timor Leste

18-22 March 2017

 

A seven-strong delegation from the European Parliament, led by Ana GOMES (S&D, PT), will visit Timor Leste in order to observe presidential elections in the country on Monday 20 March 2017. Prior to the election day, MEPS Inese VAIDERE (EPP, LV), Joachim ZELLER (EPP, DE), Juan Fernando LOPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES), Javier NART (ALDE, ES), Marisa MATIAS (GUE/NGL, PT) and Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT) will meet with Xanana Gusmão, 2009 Sakharov Prize who led the struggle for Timor-Leste's freedom and self-determination, with presidential candidates and with representatives of the current government. On Monday 20 March, the election day, MEPs will observe the opening of the polling stations, the voting as well as the vote count in Dili, the capital of Timor Leste and across the country. On Tuesday 21 March, they will gather their observations, prepare their conclusions and meet with José Ramos-Horta, former President and Prime Minister, 1996 Nobel Peace Prize before holding a press conference on Wednesday 22 March.

 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 European Parliament FEMM Mission to the 61th UN Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW) in New York

From 20 to 24 March a FEMM delegation will participate in the 61th session of the UNCSW. The subject of the session will be “Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work”. The delegation will meet Mr António Guterres, Secretary-General of the UN. The EP will also organise a side-event on 22 March on “European Parliament as a partner in the economic empowerment of women”. Speakers in the event will include MEPs and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to the UN.

 
Public hearings
 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 16:30 The Development of a European Demos
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2

The Committee on Constitutional Affairs is helding a hearing on "The Development of a European Demos" during the regular AFCO meeting of 20 March 2017, from 15.00 until 16:30.

The main objective of the hearing is to discuss the existence of a "demos" which is typically European and which would thus allow for the construction of a supranational European democracy.

It should also allow to gather evidence from well-known experts on the existence of such an element as well as to hear contrasting theories.

 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 17:30 Aid Conditionality
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

The hearing will explore with experts and NGOs how development aid is tied to human rights clauses and the question of migration currently – from the perspective of the donor counties and the recipients.

 
Monday 20-03-2017 - 15:00 - 17:30 Sustainable Plant Protection
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050

The Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development  will debate with experts ways to promote sustainable use of plant protection products and ensure their availability on the market. They will discuss past development and future of plant protection products, their impact on biodiversity, existing regulatory framework and review of authorisation processes and plant protection in the organic sector.


 
Special events
 
Implementing Treaty Provisions on National Parliaments

On Monday 20 March, the Policy Department for Citizens Rights and Constitutional Affairs will organise a workshop for the Constitutional Affairs Committee on "Democratic complementarity: Implementing the Treaty Provisions on National Parliaments". Three invited experts, Olivier Rozenberg, Diane Fromage and Luís Heleno Terrinha will present their views.

 

Tuesday 21-03-2017

The President's diary
 
The President's agenda

Brussels


11:30 Plenary session "60 years of the Rome Treaties"


15:00 Event Citizens Parliament (Plenary)

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 08:30 - 18:30 Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States:

  • Discussion with Adam SHUB, Chargé d'Affaires of the U.S. Mission to the European Union 
  • Hearing on "EU-Latin American and Caribbean Relations" (see Public hearings) (10.00 – 11.30)
  • Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace - 2016/0207(COD) - Rapporteur: Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR) - discussion with Pedro SERRANO, Deputy Secretary General for CSDP, EEAS; Klaus RUDISCHHAUSER , Deputy Director General, DG DEVCO, European Commission; Robert KRENGEL, acting Director Foreing Policy Instruments, European Commission

Jointly with the Committee on Development and the Committee on Budgets (Rule 55):

  • European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and establishing the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund 2016/0281(COD) – Rapporteurs Eduard KUKAN (EPP, SK), Doru-Claudian FRUNZULICĂ (S&D, RO),
    Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES) (17.30 – 18.30)
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Development
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

Electronic vote 9.00 – 10.00

  • EU flagship initiative on the garment sector 2016/2140(INI) - Rapporteur: Lola SÁNCHEZ CALDENTEY (GUE/NGL, ES) - Adoption of draft report

End of voting

  • Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries 2016/2324(INI) -  Rapporteur: Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES) -  Exchange of views without text
  • Possible impacts of Brexit on EU development and humanitarian aid policies - Presentation of the draft study by the authors, Iliana OLIVIÉ and Aitor PÉREZ of the Real Instituto Elcano (15.00 – 17.30)
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 Committee on International Trade
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
  • Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova 2017/0007(COD) – Rapporteur: Sorin MOISĂ (S&D, RO) – Consideration of draft report

Electronic vote at 10.15

  • Implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea –  2015/2059(INI) – Rapporteur:  Adam SZJENFELD (EPP, PL) – Adoption of draft report
  • Towards a new trade framework between the EU and Turkey and the modernisation of the Customs Union 2016/2031(INI) – Rapporteur: David BORRELLI (EFDD, IT) – Adoption of draft report

End of voting

  • Public hearing: Dual-use reform: How to “future-proof” EU export controls?" (see Public hearings) (17.00 – 19.00)
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgets
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1

14.00 – 17.30

  • Joint meeting with the Budgetary Control Committee

 17.30 – 18.30

  • Joint meeting with Foreign Affairs and Development committees - (change of room József Antall 2Q2)
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 14:00 - 17:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1
  • Joint meeting with Budgetary Control committee
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 15:00 - 16:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2
  • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Jeroen DIJSSELBLOEM, President of the Eurogroup
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

Votes

  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GM Maize products - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Triton X-100 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)
  • In vitro diagnostic medical devices - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading - Rapporteur: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE)
  • Regulation on medical devices, and amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading - Rapporteur: Dame Glenis WILLMOTT (S&D, UK)

End of votes

  • Presentation by the European Court of Auditors of the Special Report “Combating Food Waste: an opportunity for the EU to improve the resource-efficiency of the food supply chain”
  • Discussion with the Commission on REFIT of the Birds & Habitats Directives
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3

Votes

  • Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws (Text with EEA relevance) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Olga SEHNALOVÁ (S&D, CZ)

End of votes

  • Public Hearing - European Electronic Communications Code (Recast) - see Public hearings

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 08:30 - 18:30 Committee on Regional Development
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • Specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters (COD) - vote on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Iskra Mihaylova (ALDE, BG)
  • The right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Andrey Novakov (EPP, BG)
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 08:30 - 18:30 Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
  • State of play of farmland concentration in the EU: how to facilitate the access to land for farmers (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Maria Noichl (S&D, DE)

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 08:30 - 11:30 Committee on Constitutional Affairs
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
  • Workshop on The constitutional relationship of the United Kingdom with the European Union: the consequences of the results of the referendum of 23 June 2016 (8.30 - 10.00) - Presentation by Antonio Fernández Tomás and Diego López Garrido of a Study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs on "The impact and consequences of Brexit on UK and EU citizens" - Discussions

Vote (10.00 -)

  • Transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions (INI) - rapporteur Sven Giegold (Greens/EFA, DE) - vote on a draft report
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B1

9.00 - 11.30

  • Workshop "Grassroots of the Istanbul Convention: experiences shared on collection of data on violence against women", organised by Policy department C.
  • Visit of Laurence Rossignol, French Minister for Families, Children and Women - discussion
 
Delegations
 
EP election observation mission to Timor Leste

Dili and across the country, Timor Leste

18-22 March 2017

 

A seven-strong delegation from the European Parliament, led by Ana GOMES (S&D, PT), will visit Timor Leste in order to observe presidential elections in the country on Monday 20 March 2017. Prior to the election day, MEPS Inese VAIDERE (EPP, LV), Joachim ZELLER (EPP, DE), Juan Fernando LOPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES), Javier NART (ALDE, ES), Marisa MATIAS (GUE/NGL, PT) and Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT) will meet with Xanana Gusmão, 2009 Sakharov Prize who led the struggle for Timor-Leste's freedom and self-determination, with presidential candidates and with representatives of the current government. On Monday 20 March, the election day, MEPs will observe the opening of the polling stations, the voting as well as the vote count in Dili, the capital of Timor Leste and across the country. On Tuesday 21 March, they will gather their observations, prepare their conclusions and meet with José Ramos-Horta, former President and Prime Minister, 1996 Nobel Peace Prize before holding a press conference on Wednesday 22 March.

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 European Parliament FEMM Mission to the 61th UN Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW) in New York

From 20 to 24 March a FEMM delegation will participate in the 61th session of the UNCSW. The subject of the session will be “Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work”. The delegation will meet Mr António Guterres, Secretary-General of the UN. The EP will also organise a side-event on 22 March on “European Parliament as a partner in the economic empowerment of women”. Speakers in the event will include MEPs and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to the UN.

 
Public hearings
 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 10:00 - 11:30 EU-Latin American and Caribbean Relations
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

MEPs on the Foreign Affairs Committee will debate EU relations with Latin America and the Caribbean with high level speakers such as Rebeca Grynspan, Secretary General of the Ibero-American Conference and former Vice President of Costa Rica, Paola Amadei, Executive Director of the European Union - Latin America and the Caribbean Foundation and Anna Ayuso Pozo, Senior Research Fellow at the Barcelona Centre for International Affairs.

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 15:00 - 17:00 European Electronic Communications Code (Recast)
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, A3G3

IMCO will hold a public hearing on the proposed directive establishing a European Electronic Communications Code (ITRE lead Committeee, IMCO associated Committee with Dita Charanzova, ALDE, as rapporteur). The hearing will focus on the main areas under IMCO competence and will be divided into two Panels: one focusing on new approaches to Universal Service Obligation, and the other one on end-user rights in the electronic communications sector.

 
Tuesday 21-03-2017 - 17:00 - 19:00 Dual-use reform: How to “future-proof” EU export controls?
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

Trade MEPs will discuss with various experts and stakeholders how to make the EU export control regime 'future-proof'. The issues to be addressed potentially are plentiful: due diligence, human rights, catch-all clauses, new surveillance technologies, intangible transfers, a new licensing architecture, to name just a few. The public hearing will feed into the Committee's deliberations of the Commission's proposal for reviewing 'Dual Use’ regulation.

 
The President's diary
 
The President's agenda

Brussels


10:30 Cérémonie pour l'inauguration "Monument en mémoire des victimes" (petite rue de la Loi, entre le rond-point Schuman et l’avenue de la Joyeuse Entrée)


16:15 Meeting with President of Portugal Mr. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa (Grand salon protocolaire)

 
Press conferences
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 12:30 - 13:00 “Presentation of the Oviedo Manifesto of Municipalities against Debt”
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Ana TABOADA, and Eric TOUSSAINT

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 13:00 - 13:30 “Follow-up of LIBE hearing on democracy and justice in Romania”
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

Monica MACOVEI (ECR, RO)

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Human Rights
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3
  • Discussion on the human rights situation in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, People's Republic of China

In association with the Delegation for relation with the Maghreb countries:

  • Discussion on the human rights situation in Libya
  • Workshop: Towards an EU Common position on the use of armed drones (see Public hearings) (15.00 – 16.00)
  • Discussion on the human rights situation in Bolivia (including a focus on child labour) with presentation of a study on "Sexual violence against minors in Latin America" (16.00 – 18.30)
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 15:00 - 16:45 Joint meeting: Committee on Culture and Education and Committee on Foreign Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Subcommittee on Security and Defence
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001

In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States and the Delegation for relations with Canada:

  • US security and defence policy - implications for Europe. Discussion with Ian LESSER, Vice President for Foreign Policy, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Brussels; Steven BLOCKMANS, Senior Research Fellow, CEPS, Brussels; Jan Joel ANDERSSON, Senior Analyst, European Union Institute for Security Studies, Paris (9.00 – 12.30)

In association with the Delegation for relations with Japan:

  • Japan’s defence and security policy reform and its impact on regional security. Discussion with Kazuo KODAMA, Ambassador of Japan to the EU; Gunnar WIEGAND, Managing Director for Asia and Pacific, EEAS; Theresa FALLON, Director of the Centre for Russia, Europe and Asia Studies (CREAS) (15.15 – 16.45)

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs:

  • Public Hearing "The East and South China Sea Tensions - Implications for Global Security" (see Public hearings) (16.45 – 18.30)
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

(09.00-10.45)

  • Discussion on Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties

(11.00-12.30)

  • Discussion with Werner HOYER, President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) and Chairman of its Board of Directors

(15.00-16.30)

  • Structured Dialogue with Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for Competition

Votes (16.30-17.10)

  • Establishing a Union programme to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy making in the field of financial services for the period of 2017-2020 (COD) - Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Philippe LAMBERT (Greens/EFA, BE)
  • Establishing a Union Programme to support specific activities in the field of financial reporting and auditing for the period of 2014-20 (COD) - Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Theodor Dumitru STOLOJAN (EPP, RO)
  • European venture capital funds and European social entrepreneurship funds (COD) - Vote on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
  • Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (INI) - Vote on a report by Georgios KYRTSOS (EPP, EL)

End of votes

(17.10-18.30)

  • Discussion with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB)
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

Votes

  • Adoption of opinion(s) in letter form on EGF application(s) - Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission
  • European Solidarity Corps Initiative - Adoption of question for oral answer

End of votes


  • Joint hearing of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Committee on Legal Affairs: "Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises"
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

Votes

  • Participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) jointly undertaken by several Member States - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Sofia SAKORAFA (GUE/NGL, EL)

End of votes



  • Public hearing - "Clean energy for all Europeans" - see Public hearings
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
  • Tourism Task Force

i) Presentation by the Commission, EUROSTAT: Report on European statistics on tourism
ii) Discussion on European Visa and Tourism


  • Hearing on “A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (15.00-17.30) - see Public Hearings
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2

  • The management of the fishing fleets in the Outermost Regions (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Ulrike Rodust (S&D, DE)
  • Discussion on Brexit
  • Hearing on the management of fishing activities in Natura 2000 areas (15.00-17.00) - see Public hearings

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
  • European Solidarity Corps (RSP) - vote on a motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1

Joint meeting with the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (9.00 - 10.00) - see separate agenda


10.00 - 11.30

  • Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility, and on international child abduction (recast) (CNS) - rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (EPP, PL) - Discussion with the European Economic and Social Committee

  • Hearing on Copyright reform: the new mandatory exceptions (11.30 - 12.30)

16.00 – 17.00

  • Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD) - rapporteur: Therese Comodini Cachia (EPP, MT)  - consideration of draft report

Joint hearing with the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (17.00 - 18.30) - see Public hearings

  • Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50
  • EU agency for law enforcement training (Cepol) (9.00 - 9.45) - Presentation of the multi-annual programme by Ferenc Bánfi, Executive Director of Cepol

Joint debate on the operationalisation of the European Border and Coast Guard (9.45 - 11.00)

  • FRONTEX - the European Border and Coast Guard Agency - Discussion with Fabrice Leggeri, Executive Director of Frontex
  • report from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council - Presentation by the Commission
  • second report from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council - Presentation by the Commission



  • Debate on democracy and justice in Romania further to the plenary decision of 1st February 2017 (11.00 - 12.30) - Discussions

  • European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) (COD) (15.00 - 16.00) - rapporteur: Kinga Gál (EPP, HU) - Presentation by the Commission

  • Modernisation of the Council of Europe Convention 108 (Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data) (16.00 - 16.45) - Presentation by Jean Philippe Walter and Sophie Kwasny, Council of Europe

  • The Swiss Referendum and Freedom of Movement (Possibly, 17.00 – 17.30) - Discussions with the European Commission and the Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the EU

  • Rule of Law in Poland - State of Play (17.30 - 18.30) - Discussions with Frans Timmermans, First Vice-President of the European Commission
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
 
Delegations
 
EP election observation mission to Timor Leste

Dili and across the country, Timor Leste

18-22 March 2017

 

A seven-strong delegation from the European Parliament, led by Ana GOMES (S&D, PT), will visit Timor Leste in order to observe presidential elections in the country on Monday 20 March 2017. Prior to the election day, MEPS Inese VAIDERE (EPP, LV), Joachim ZELLER (EPP, DE), Juan Fernando LOPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES), Javier NART (ALDE, ES), Marisa MATIAS (GUE/NGL, PT) and Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT) will meet with Xanana Gusmão, 2009 Sakharov Prize who led the struggle for Timor-Leste's freedom and self-determination, with presidential candidates and with representatives of the current government. On Monday 20 March, the election day, MEPs will observe the opening of the polling stations, the voting as well as the vote count in Dili, the capital of Timor Leste and across the country. On Tuesday 21 March, they will gather their observations, prepare their conclusions and meet with José Ramos-Horta, former President and Prime Minister, 1996 Nobel Peace Prize before holding a press conference on Wednesday 22 March.

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 European Parliament FEMM Mission to the 61th UN Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW) in New York

From 20 to 24 March a FEMM delegation will participate in the 61th session of the UNCSW. The subject of the session will be “Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work”. The delegation will meet Mr António Guterres, Secretary-General of the UN. The EP will also organise a side-event on 22 March on “European Parliament as a partner in the economic empowerment of women”. Speakers in the event will include MEPs and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to the UN.

 
Public hearings
 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 15:00 The management of fishing activities in Natura 2000 areas
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2

The hearing organised by the Committee on Fisheries aims to focus on the impact and effects of the planned measures. During the preparation and development of the Natura 2000 management plans it became obvious that fishing activities in these areas will be restricted. The measures could restrict so far applied rights of the fishing sector to operate draught in certain areas. Nevertheless, it is not yet clear to which extent the fishing sector, especially small scale and artisanal fisheries will be affected. Such an extensive intervention in existing "status quo", by which a lot of European fishermen and the whole fishing sector might be affected, should only be implemented after a comprehensive investigation.



 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 15:00 - 16:00 Towards an EU common position on the use of armed drones
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3

The Policy Department of the Directorate General for External Policies is organising a workshop for the Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI) on 22 March 2017, 15.00-16.00. Chaired by Pier Antonio Panzeri, Chair of DROI, the workshop provides an opportunity to discuss concrete proposals on how to move forward on the EP call for a common EU position on armed drones, with specific attention to human rights and international humanitarian law standards.

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 15:00 - 17:30 A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

The Committee on Transport and Tourism will debate on ways in which Europe seeks to lower its environmental impact through low emission mobility. MEPs will discuss with experts from the European Environment Agency and industry the external costs of transport, state of play in reducing transport emissions and efforts and expectations by the transport sector in this field.


 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 15:00 - 17:30 Clean Energy for All Europeans
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2

ITRE will hold a public hearing on ‘Clean Energy for All Europeans.’ The hearing follows the publication of a European Commission legislative package of the same name. The hearing will concentrate on the electricity market and renewable energy aspects, such as electricity trading, grid investments, renewable energy sustainability and combatting energy poverty. The hearing will also consider the role of new services and technologies, for example demand response and wider up-take of electro-mobility as well as 'prosumers' and new local energy communities.

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 16:45 - 18:30 The East and South China Sea Tensions - Implications for Global Security
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001

The East and South China Sea is a strategic maritime link and a major trade route with rich fishing grounds and oil and gas reserves. Mounting conflicts between neighbouring countries (in particular China, the Philippines and Vietnam) have resulted in growing security tension and militarisation of the region. The hearing will therefore address security implications of the territorial disputes for global and European security, and the role the EU could play in easing tensions in the region.

 
Wednesday 22-03-2017 - 17:00 - 18:30 The statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1

On 22 March, the Legal Affairs Committee and the Employment and Social Affairs Committee will organise a hearing on a "Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises", from 17.00 to 18.30. The purpose of this hearing is to provide an overview of the current state of the legislation on social and solidarity-based enterprises in Europe and to provide information of how the proliferation of this kind of enterprises could boost employment, improve community welfare and advance economic growth.

Experts, stakeholders and high-ranking officials from the institutions will participate.
The event will be webstreamed.

 

Thursday 23-03-2017

The President's diary
 
The President's agenda

Brussels


11:00 Meeting with Vice President of the Republic of Panama Ms. Isabel Cecilia de Saint Malo García de Alvarado (Grand salon protocolaire)

 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Budgetary Control
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

(09.00-10.30)

  • Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB - See Public Hearings
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 10:30 Joint committee: Committee on Culture and Education adn Commitee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 17:30 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
  • Joint meeting of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Committee on Culture and Education:  "A new skills agenda for Europe / Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass)"
  • Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services - Consideration of amendments - Co-rapporteurs: Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR), Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL)
  • Discussion with Marianne THYSSEN (Commissioner) on social security coordination

  • Stocktaking of the Youth Guarantee and the Youth Employment Initiative
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
  • Study on "The European Implementation Assessment on Horizon 2020", presentation by the EPRS experts
  • Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the Framework Programme 9 proposal - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Soledad CABEZÓN RUIZ (S&D, ES)
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Transport and Tourism
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
  • “Boosting intelligent transport systems and innovative financing; facing decarbonisation” - discussion with TEN-T Coordinators Pat COX, Carlo SECCHI and Kurt BODEWIG 
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Fisheries
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2
  • Discussion with Karmenu VELLA, Commissioner for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, on the structured dialogue
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Culture and Education
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1A002
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Legal Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1
  • Hearing on The Unitary Patent: state of play (9.00 – 10.00)

Votes (10.00 - 10.45)

  • Ratification and accession by Member States on behalf of the Union to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea with the exception of aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (NLE) - rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ) - vote on a draft report
  • Ratification and accession by Member States on behalf of the Union to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea with regard to aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (NLE) - rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ) - vote on a draft report
  • Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market (COD) - rapporteur Jean-Marie CAVADA (ALDE, FR) - Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations
  • Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COD) - rapporteur Max ANDERSSON (Greens/EFA, SE) - vote on a draft report
  • Permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled and amending Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (COD) - rapporteur Max ANDERSSON (Greens/EFA, SE) - vote on a draft report
  • Protection of vulnerable adults (INL) - rapporteur Joëlle BERGERON (EFDD, FR) - vote on a draft report
    Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (INI) - rapporteur Sajjad KARIM (ECR, UK) - vote on a draft report
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 18:30 Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50
  • New Europol Regulation (EU) 2016/794 - Agreement regarding Denmark's association with Europol after 1 May 2017 (9.00 - 9.30) - Presentation by the Council Presidency, Europol and the European Commission

  • Europol’s European Migrant Smuggling Centre (EMSC) (10.15 - 11.10) - Presentation of the EMSC report ”Migrant smuggling in the EU” of February 2016 by Robert Crepinko, Head of the European Migrant Smuggling Centre

Votes (12.00 – 12.30)

  • Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. (RSP) - rapporteur: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK) - vote on a motion for a resolution
  • Application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the area of the Schengen Information System in the Republic of Croatia (NLE) - rapporteur: Nuno Melo (EPP, PT) - vote on a draft report
  • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Latvia (CNS) - rapporteur: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK) - vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment): report
  • Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Slovakia, Portugal, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Cyprus, Poland, Sweden, Malta and Belgium - rapporteur: Judith Sargentini (Greens/EFA, NL) - vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment): report
  • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Slovakia, Bulgaria, France, Czech Republic, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Hungary, Cyprus, Estonia, Malta, Romania and Finland (CNS) - rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (EPP, CZ) - vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment): report
  • Automatic exchange of data concerning vehicles registered in Finland, Slovenia, Romania, Poland, Sweden, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovakia and Hungary (CNS) - rapporteur: Filiz Hyusmenova (ALDE, BG) - vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment): report
  • Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Malta, Cyprus and Estonia (CNS) - rapporteur: Maria Grapini (S&D, RO) - vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment): report

end of votes


  • First LIBE Security dialogue (14.00 - 15.30) - Discussions with Julian King, Commissioner for the Security Union

Joint debate (15.30 - 16.30)

  • Implementation report on the EU-US Terrorist Finance Tracking Programme (TFTP) Agreement (COM(2017)0031, SWD(2017)0017) - Presentation by Luigi Soreca, Director for Secuity, DG HOME, European Commission
  • Implementation report of EU-US Passenger Name Records (PNR) Agreement (COM(2017)0029, SWD(2017)0014, SWD(2017)0020) - Presentation by Luigi Soreca, Director for Secuity, DG HOME, European Commission
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 12:30 Committee on Petitions
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2
 
Delegations
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 European Parliament FEMM Mission to the 61th UN Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW) in New York

From 20 to 24 March a FEMM delegation will participate in the 61th session of the UNCSW. The subject of the session will be “Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work”. The delegation will meet Mr António Guterres, Secretary-General of the UN. The EP will also organise a side-event on 22 March on “European Parliament as a partner in the economic empowerment of women”. Speakers in the event will include MEPs and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to the UN.

 
Public hearings
 
Thursday 23-03-2017 - 09:00 - 10:30 Public Hearing with Danièle Nouy
Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

The Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) will hold a public hearing under the Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM) with Ms Danièle Nouy, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB. At this this occasion, Ms Nouy will present the ECB's third Annual Report on the SSM. Afterwards, there will be an exchange of views with ECON Members.

 

Friday 24-03-2017

Quick links to the differents types of event:
The President's diary
 
The President's agenda

Norcia and Rome


10:30 Working session: Conference of Presidents and the Bureau of the European Parliament with Italian Prime Minister Paolo Gentiloni and local authorities (Norcia)


Visit to the historical centre affected by the earthquake (Norcia)


11:30 Press point (Norcia)


12:00 Visit of Norcia's Cathedral (Norcia)


12:30 Event with civil society (Norcia)


16:00 Conference of Presidents and the Bureau of the European Parliament and Meeting with the President of the Italian Republic  Mr. Sergio Mattarella (Quirinal Palace - Rome)


18:00 European Parliament President Antonio Tajani, President of the European Council Donald Tusk and President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker meeting with Pope Francis (Vatican - Rome)

 
Delegations
 
Friday 24-03-2017 - 09:00 - 19:00 European Parliament FEMM Mission to the 61th UN Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW) in New York

From 20 to 24 March a FEMM delegation will participate in the 61th session of the UNCSW. The subject of the session will be “Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work”. The delegation will meet Mr António Guterres, Secretary-General of the UN. The EP will also organise a side-event on 22 March on “European Parliament as a partner in the economic empowerment of women”. Speakers in the event will include MEPs and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to the UN.

 

Saturday 25-03-2017

The President's diary
 
The President's agenda

Rome


10:00 Celebration of the 60th Anniversary of the Treaties of Rome, in Campidoglio (Sala Oriazi e Curiazi, same as in 1957) : Speeches by Italian Prime Minister Paolo Gentiloni, European Parliament President Antonio Tajani, President of the European Council Donald Tusk, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker, and Prime Minister of Malta Joseph Muscat


11.45 Ceremony of the signature of the Rome Declaration, followed by Press conference with Italian Prime Minister Paolo Gentiloni, European Parliament President Antonio Tajani, President of the European Council Donald Tusk, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker, and  Prime Minister of Malta Joseph Muscat