-
-
Plenary session
-
No event for this day
-
-
President's agenda
-
No event for this day
-
-
Conference Of Presidents
-
No event for this day
-
-
Press conferences
-
Briefing on parliamentary agendaBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050
-
-
Conciliation/Trialogue
-
No event for this day
-
-
Parliamentary committees
-
INTACommittee on International TradeBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2
-
AFETCommittee on Foreign AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
- The role of the future Comprehensive Agreements with Armenia and Azerbaijan - See Public hearings (15.00-16.30)
-
ENVICommittee on the Environment, Public Health and Food SafetyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
- Discussion with Mr Geert DANCET, Executive Director of ECHA
- Objection pursuant to Rule 106: on GMO soybean DAS-68416-4 - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)
- Discussion with the Commission on the protection of animals used for scientific purposes
-
ITRECommittee on Industry, Research and EnergyBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
- Public hearing - 'Clean Energy Package - The Future of the EU Electricity Market' - see Public hearings
-
TRANCommittee on Transport and TourismBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
-
AGRICommittee on Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
-
LIBECommittee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
- Reporting on the implementation of the EU readmission agreements, with particular reference to the ongoing work of the Joint Readmission committees - discussion on the state of play with Simon MORDUE, Deputy Director-General for Migration, DG HOME, European Commission (15.00-15.45)
- EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust), (COD), rapporteur Axel VOSS (EPP, DE) - discussion on draft report (16.05-16.45)
Joint debate (16.45-17.40)
- Schengen Information System (COD), rapporteurs Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) and Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT) - debate on three reports relating to return of illegally staying third-country nationals, border checks and police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters
(17.40-18.10)
- European Border and Coast Guard - discussion with the Commission on their report
-
PETICommittee on PetitionsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1
-
BUDGCommittee on BudgetsBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3
- Draft Amending Budget no 3 to the General Budget 2017 Increasing the budgetary resources of the Youth Employment Initiative (YEI) to pursue the reduction of youth unemployment across the European Union and updating the staff establishment plans of the decentralised agency ACER and the joint undertaking SESAR2 (BUD) - Rapporteur: Jens GEIER (S&D, DE)
- Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Italy (BUD) - Rapporteur: Giovanni La VIA (EPP, IT) - Consideration of draft report
- Draft amending budget no. 4 to the general budget 2017 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Italy (BUD) - Rapporteur: Jens GEIER (S&D, DE) - Consideration of draft report
-
-
Delegations
-
No event for this day
-
-
Public hearings
-
The role of the future Comprehensive Agreements with Armenia and AzerbaijanBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
The EU is currently reshaping its relationship with Armenia and Azerbaijan through new agreements for which the negotiations have just ended (Armenia) or just started (Azerbaijan). In both cases MEPs are to vote on accompanying reports this year and a hearing would provide with the relevant expertise. It might also address the major obstacle of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the role of Russia in the region. The guest speakers: Richard GIRAGOSIAN, Director of the Regional Studies Center and Leyla ALIEVA, Senior Common Room Member, St. Antony’s College, University of Oxford.
Contacts:-
Emilie TOURNIER
Press Officer
-
-
Future of the EU Electricity MarketBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
The Industry, Research and Energy Committee will hold a public hearing on the Future of the EU Electricity Market. The hearing is organised in the context of the legislative work of the Committee on the ‘Clean Energy Package’ which was adopted by the Commission on 30 November 2016. The hearing will focus on the legislative proposals of the package that aim to set a new regulatory framework for the EU electricity market design. The hearing will allow Members to have a dialogue with the relevant experts and stakeholders on the content of the Commission's proposals.
-
-
Special events
-
No event for this day
-
-
Official visits
-
No event for this day
-
-
Formal sittings
-
No event for this day
-
-
-
-
Plenary session
-
No event for this day
-
-
President's agenda
Brussels
14:00 Meeting with President of Cape Verde, Mr. Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca (Protocol room)
16:00 Ceremony organized by Secretary General of the European Parliament, Mr. Klaus Welle (Presidential salon 12th floor)
17:55 Official welcome Prime Minister of Romania, Mr. Mihai Tudose (Protocol entrance)
18:00 Meeting with Prime Minister of Romania, Mr. Mihai Tudose (Grand salon protocolaire)
-
Conference Of Presidents
-
No event for this day
-
-
Press conferences
-
The Rift Revolt in MoroccoBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050
Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES) and Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES)
-
-
Conciliation/Trialogue
-
No event for this day
-
-
Parliamentary committees
-
ITRECommittee on Industry, Research and EnergyBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
Votes
- General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018 - all sections - Consideration of budget amendments - Vote on budgetary amendments - Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)
- Copyright in the Digital Single Market - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL)
End of votes
-
TRANCommittee on Transport and TourismBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
- Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
- Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (ALDE, ES)
System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)
Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommandations, rapporteur Roberts Zīle (ECR, LV)
- Cross-border parcel delivery services(COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency - discussion with Kadri Simson, Minister for Economic Affairs and Infrastructure
- Hearing on ‘The impact of BREXIT on aviation’ (15.00-17.30) - see Public hearings
- Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
-
BUDGCommittee on BudgetsBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3
-
AFETCommittee on Foreign AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
Votes (09.00-11.15)
- EU political relations with Latin America (INI) - Vote on a report by Javi LÓPEZ (S&D; ES)
- Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace (COD - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR)
- Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (INI) - Vote on a report by Bodil VALERO (Greens/EFA, SE)
End of votes
- Jordan - Discussion with Ayman SAFADI, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (11.15)
- Estonian presidency - Discussion with Sven MIKSER, Foreign Minister of Estonia on the Estonian Presidency priorities (15.00)
- EU political relations with Latin America (INI) - Vote on a report by Javi LÓPEZ (S&D; ES)
-
INTACommittee on International TradeBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2
Votes (10.00)
- Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (INI) - Vote on a report by Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
- Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Chile on trade in organic products (NLE) - Vote on a recommendation by d'Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
End of votes
- The priorities of the Estonian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy - Presentation by Urve PALO, Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology, representing the President-in-Office of the Council
- Discussion on EU-Japan Free Trade Agreement / Economic Partnership Agreement
Joint debate
- Recommendation on the negotiating mandate for EU trade negotiations with Australia and New Zealand. Reports by Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
- Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (INI) - Vote on a report by Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
-
ENVICommittee on the Environment, Public Health and Food SafetyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
Votes
- Objection pursuant to Rule 106: on GMO soybean DAS-68416-4 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)
- Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
- Procedural rules in the field of environmental reporting - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Francesc GAMBÚS (EPP; ES)
- Legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Luke Ming FLANAGAN (GUE/NGL, IE)
- Continuing current limitations of scope for aviation activities and to prepare to implementing a global market-based measure from 2021 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)
- Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Norbert LINS (EPP, DE)
End of votes
- Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Discussion with Mr Siim KIISLER, Minister of Environment, Estonian Presidency
- Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Discussion with Mr Jevgeni OSSINOVSK, Minister of Health and Labour, Estonian Presidency
-
AGRICommittee on Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council - discussion with Tarmo Tamm, Minister of Rural Affairs
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council - discussion with Tarmo Tamm, Minister of Rural Affairs
-
CULTCommittee on Culture and EducationBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
- The future of the Erasmus+ programme - vote on a draft resolution further to a question for oral answer
Priorities of the Estonian Presidency - discussion with Mailis Reps, Minister of Education and Research, and Indrek Saar, Minister of Culture
-
LIBECommittee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
- Hearing on media pluralism and freedom in the EU (09.00-11.00) - see Public Hearings
- Fighting anti-Gypsyism: fundamental rights aspects in Roma integration in the EU (INI), rapporteur Soraya POST (S&D, SE), discussion on draft report (11.00-11.40)
- Common procedure for international protection in the Union (COD), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT) - discussion on amendments (11.40-12.30)
- Priorities of the Estonian Council Presidency of the EU - discussion with Estonian Ministers, Andres ANVELT, Minister of the Interior and Urmas REINSALU, Minister of Justice (15.00-17.00)
- Combating the sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of children and child pornography - Implementation of Directive 2011/93/EU (INI), rapporteur Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - discussion on draft report (17.00-17.30)
VOTES (17.30-18.10)
- Fight against Cybercrime (INI), rapporteur Elissavet VOZEMBERG-VRIONIDI (EPP, EL) - vote on draft report
- Uniform format for residence permits for third country nationals (COD), rapporteur Jussi HALLA-AHO (ECR, FI) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
Joint meeting with the Women's Rights Committee (18.10-18.30)
- EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, rapporteurs Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR) and Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - vote on draft report
Change of meeting roomThe meeting will resume on Wednesday, 12 July at 09.00 in meeting room Paul Henri-Spaak, PHS 1A2
-
PETICommittee on PetitionsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1
-
ECONCommittee on Economic and Monetary AffairsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002
- Discussion with Niels THYGESEN, Chair of the European Fiscal Board (09.30-10.30)
Votes (12.00-12.30)
- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards transitional arrangements for mitigating the impact of the introduction of IFRS 9 on own funds and the large exposures treatment of certain public sector exposures denominated in non-domestic currencies of Member States (COD) - Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
End of votes
- Discussion with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (16.00-17.30)
- Economic dialogue and discussion with Toomas TÖNISTE, ECOFIN President and Minister for Finance of Estonia (18.00-19.30)
- Discussion with Niels THYGESEN, Chair of the European Fiscal Board (09.30-10.30)
-
ITRECommittee on Industry, Research and EnergyBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
- Estonian Presidency of the Council of the European Union, Visit of Ms Kadri SIMSON, Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure (Energy, Industry), Ms Urve PALO, Minister for Entrepreneurship and Information Technology (Telecom, Space, SMEs) and Ms Mailis REPS, Minister for Education and Research (Research)
-
TRANCommittee on Transport and TourismBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
- Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
- Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (ALDE, ES)
System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)
Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommandations, rapporteur Roberts Zīle (ECR, LV)
- Cross-border parcel delivery services(COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency - discussion with Kadri Simson, Minister for Economic Affairs and Infrastructure
- Hearing on ‘The impact of BREXIT on aviation’ (15.00-17.30) - see Public hearings
- Safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Daniela Aiuto (EFDD, IT)
-
FEMMCommittee on Women's Rights and Gender EqualityBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
Joint meeting with the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee
- EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, rapporteurs Christine REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR) and Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE) - vote on draft report
-
-
Delegations
-
No event for this day
-
-
Public hearings
-
Media pluralism and freedom in the EUBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1
Citizens’ fundamental rights to freedom of expression and information - enshrined in Article 11 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights - can only be guaranteed through media freedom and pluralism.
It is particularly important to monitor and supervise the development of national media legislation and practices and its impact on media freedom and pluralism in the EU. The aim of this public hearing, organised by the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee, is to reflect on the situation in the EU and identify avenues to strengthen independence and better protect journalists and their freedom of expression.
Contacts: -
The impact of Brexit on aviationBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
High level representatives in the field of aviation have been invited to speak on the topic of Brexit. Stakeholders will discuss ways in which the UK’s departure from the EU is likely to impact the aviation industry from the perspective of the airports, the airlines and the tourism industry as a whole. The presentations will be followed by a question and answer session with Members.
Contacts:
-
-
Special events
-
No event for this day
-
-
Official visits
-
No event for this day
-
-
Formal sittings
-
No event for this day
-
-
-
-
Plenary session
-
No event for this day
-
-
President's agenda
Brussels
14:00 Meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Turkey, Mr. Numan Kurtulmuş (President´s Office)
18:00 Meeting with MEP Massimo Paolucci (President´s Office)
-
Conference Of Presidents
-
No event for this day
-
-
Press conferences
-
“The case of the Lieutenant Segura both in the Spanish and European Justice”Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050
Javier COUSO PERMUY (GUE/NGL, ES), Lola SÁNCHEZ CALDENTEY (GUE/NGL, ES), Luis GONZALO SEGURA, and Josep JOVER
-
-
Conciliation/Trialogue
-
No event for this day
-
-
Parliamentary committees
-
LIBECommittee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home AffairsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2
09.00-11.00 - Room PHS 1A2 (Paul-Henri Spaak) and
11.00-12.00 - Room ASP 3G3 (Altiero Spinelli)
- Search and rescue (SAR) activities in the Mediterranean - discussion with experts (09.00)
Subjecting N-(1-phenethylpiperidin-4-yl)-N-phenylacrylamide (acryloylfentanyl) to control measures (NLE), rapporteur Brice HORTEFEUX (EPP, FR) - discussion on draft report (10.45-10.50)
VOTES (10.50-11.00)
- Entry/Exit System (EES), rapporteur Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA (EPP, ES) - vote on two reports on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
Please note change of meeting room
11.00-12.00 - Room ASP 3G3 (Altiero Spinelli)
- Emergency support within the Union and European funds for the reception and integration of applicants for international protection in Greece - discussion with the Greek Minister for Immigration Policy, Ioannis MOUZALES, Annabelle Roig GRANJON, UNHCR and Commission representatives from DG HOME and DG ECHO
-
FEMMCommittee on Women's Rights and Gender EqualityBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G3
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Jevgeni OSSINOVSKI, Minister of Health and Labour of the Republic of Estonia (09.00)
- Women's economic empowerment in the private and public sectors in the EU, (INI), rapporteur Anna HEDH (S&D, SE) - vote on draft report (10.30)
Afternoon
Hearing on Women's Rights in Afghanistan - jointly with the Subcommittee on Human Rights and Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan (15.30-17.45), JAN 6Q2 - see Public Hearings
-
DROISubcommittee on Human RightsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6A2
- Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2016 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (INI) - Discussion and presentation of a working document. Report by Godelieve QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL (EPP, DE) (09.00-09.45)
Jointly with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality and in association with the Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan
- Hearing on Women’s rights in Afghanistan - See public hearings (15.30-17.45)
-
DEVECommittee on DevelopmentBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3
Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)
- Emergency Support within the Union and European funds for the reception and integration of applicants for international protection in Greece - Exchange of views with Ioannis MOUZALAS, Minister for Immigration Policy of Greece, Annabelle ROIG GRANJON, UNHCR, and with Commission representatives of DG HOME and DG ECHO (11.00-12.30)
- Estonian presidency priorities "in development and humanitarian aid - Exchange of views with Sven MIKSER, Estonian Minister for Foreign Affairs (15.00-16.30)
- The EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development (INI) - Discussion on report by Maurice PONGA (EPP, FR) (16.30-18.30)
-
CONTCommittee on Budgetary ControlBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1
- ECA Special Report 6/2017: EU response to the refugee crisis: the “hotspot” approach (Discharge 2016) - Co- rapporteurs: Dennis de Dennis de JONG (GUE/NGL, NL) and Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT) - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Hans Gustaf WESSBERG and consideration of working document
- The efficiency and effectiveness of the personnel selection activities carried out by the European Personnel Selection Office - Discussion with Nicholas David BEARFIELD, Director of EPSO, follow-up to ECA Special Report 9/2009
14.30 – 15.00
- The European External Action Service’s management of its buildings around the world - Discussion with Gianmarco Di VITA, Director General for Budget and Administration in the EEAS
-
EMPLCommittee on Employment and Social AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
- Public hearing - The impact of business models, including the platform economy, on employment and social security in the EU - see Public hearings
Votes
- European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Czesław HOC (ECR, PL)
- European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Anne SANDER (EPP, FR)
- European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Enrique CALVET CHAMBON (ALDE, ES)
- Minimum income policies as a tool to tackle poverty - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Laura AGEA (EFDD, IT)
End of votes
-
IMCOCommittee on the Internal Market and Consumer ProtectionBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
- Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Ms Kadri SIMSON, Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure and Ms Urve PALO, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology
-
REGICommittee on Regional DevelopmentBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
- Workshop on "EU macro-regional strategies" - See Special events
- Priorities of the Estonian presidency of the Council - discussion with Jaak Aab, Minister for Public Administration
- Workshop on "EU macro-regional strategies" - See Special events
-
PECHCommittee on FisheriesBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
- Sustainable management of external fishing fleets (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Linnéa Engström (Greens/EFA, SE)
- Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) - vote on a draft regulation and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Ulrike Rodust (S&D, DE)
- Priorities of the Estonian presidency of the Council - discussion with Siim Valmar Kiisler, Minister of Environment
Hearing: on ‘The role of Advisory Councils in the new, regionalised CFP’ (15.00 - 16.30) - See Public hearings
-
JURICommittee on Legal AffairsBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Urmas REINSALU, Estonian Minister of Justice (09.00-09.45)
- Hearing on the ELI-UNIDROIT Civil Procedure Project: state of play and next steps(15.00-16.00) - see Public Hearings
-
AFCOCommittee on Constitutional AffairsBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1
- Composition of the European Parliament (INL), co-rapporteurs Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL) and Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT) - discussion on draft report (09.10-10.00) - to be confirmed
- Withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) - discussion with Guy VERHOFSTADT (ALDE, BE), Parliament's coordinator for the withdrawal negotiations (11.10-12.00)
- Priorities of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Matti MAASIKAS, President-in-office and Deputy Minister for EU Affairs of the Republic of Estonia (15.00-16.00)
- Composition of the European Parliament (INL), co-rapporteurs Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL) and Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT) - discussion on draft report (09.10-10.00) - to be confirmed
-
SEDESubcommittee on Security and DefenceBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2
In association with the delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (15.00-18.30)
- Implementation of the EU-NATO Warsaw Joint Declaration - Discussion with Timo S. KOSTER, Director of Policy and Capabilities, NATO and Gábor IKLÓDY, Director, Crisis Management and Planning Directorate, EEAS
- Regionalisation of CSDP missions in the Sahel area and stocktaking of EUTM Mali - Discussion with Jacques FRADIN, Head of Division, Integrated Strategic Planning, EEAS
-
-
Delegations
-
No event for this day
-
-
Public hearings
-
Impact of business models - Protection of workers from exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at workBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
On Wednesday, the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs will hold a hearing on the impact of different business models, including the platform economy, on employment and social security in the EU. Next day, the Committee will hold a hearing on the protection of workers from exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work. Experts and members will focus on scientific and economic considerations of the draft legislation and its expected implications.
-
The ELI/UNIDROIT Civil Procedure Project: state of play and next stepsBrussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3
This hearing is organised by the Legal Affairs Committee.
Diana WALLIS, President of the European Law Institute (ELI) and Dr Eva STORSKRUBB, University of Uppsala will present the first consolidated draft rules on ‘Access to information and evidence’, ‘Service and due notice of proceedings’ and ‘Provisional and protective measures’ and will discuss the next steps of the project. The debate will take place with the participation of the Commission.
Contacts: -
The role of Advisory Councils in the new regionalised CFPBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001
The hearing will focus on what role the Advisory Councils could play in the context of the new, regionalised Common Fisheries Policy. The Advisory Councils are stakeholder-led organisations that provide the Commission and EU countries with recommendations on fisheries management matters. This may include advice on conservation and socio-economic aspects of management, and on simplification of rules. Advisory Councils are consulted in the context of regionalisation.
Contacts:-
Kristina-Antigoni ELEFTERIE
Press Officer
-
-
The causes of the various problems of absorption of fundsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1Contacts:
-
Janis KRASTINS
COMM - PRESSPress Officer
-
-
Women's rights in AfghanistanBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2
Organised jointly by the Subcommittee on Human Rights, Women's Rights Committee and the EP Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
Participants include Ms Chekeba Hashemi, President, Afghanistan Libre; Ms Sema Joyenda, Women's rights activist, former Governor of Ghor province and Member of Parliament in Afghanistan; Mr Abdul Wadood Pedram, Executive Director, Human Rights and Eradication of Violence Organization (HREVO); Ms Horia Mosadeq, Afghanistan Researcher, Amnesty International (tbc) and Mr Mirco Günther, Country Director, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung in Afghanistan.Contacts:-
Emilie TOURNIER
Press Officer
-
-
-
Special events
-
Workshop on EU macro-regional strategiesBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2
Macro-regional strategies provide a platform for cooperation between EU member states as well as with third countries in order to address common challenges. Currently, four such strategies are up and running in Europe: the Baltic Sea one, the Danube one, the Adriatic-Ionian one and the Alpine one. At the moment, 19 Member States and 8 non-EU countries are participating in the existing macro-regional strategies.
Contacts:-
Kristina-Antigoni ELEFTERIE
Press Officer
-
-
-
Official visits
-
No event for this day
-
-
Formal sittings
-
No event for this day
-
-
-
-
Plenary session
-
No event for this day
-
-
President's agenda
-
No event for this day
-
-
Conference Of Presidents
-
No event for this day
-
-
Press conferences
-
No event for this day
-
-
Conciliation/Trialogue
-
No event for this day
-
-
Parliamentary committees
-
REGICommittee on Regional Development
State aid rules and cohesion policy - discussion with Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for Competition
- Recent and future developments in cohesion policy - discussion with Corina CREŢU, Commissioner for Regional Policy
-
CONTCommittee on Budgetary ControlBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1
-
IMCOCommittee on the Internal Market and Consumer ProtectionBrussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050
Votes
- Laying down rules on the making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ (EPP, HU)
End of votes
-
EMPLCommittee on Employment and Social AffairsBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
- Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Discussion with Jevgeni OSSINOVSKI (Minister of Labour and Health) and Kaia IVA (Minister of Social Protection)
- Public hearing - Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work - see Public hearings
-
-
Delegations
-
No event for this day
-
-
Public hearings
-
Impact of business models - Protection of workers from exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at workBrussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2
On Wednesday, the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs will hold a hearing on the impact of different business models, including the platform economy, on employment and social security in the EU. Next day, the Committee will hold a hearing on the protection of workers from exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work. Experts and members will focus on scientific and economic considerations of the draft legislation and its expected implications.
-
-
Special events
-
No event for this day
-
-
Official visits
-
No event for this day
-
-
Formal sittings
-
No event for this day
-
-