UNITED KINGDOM 

 
 

Share this page: 

European elections, 23 - 26 May 2019, country sheet: United Kingdom

· Official EE19 website

https://www.electoralcommission.org.uk/find-information-by-subject/elections-and-referendums

· Other elections/referenda held the same day

none

· Number of MEPs before/after Brexit

73/0

· Current government

Conservatives (ECR) & DUP (Non-attached) coalition since 2017


ELECTORAL RULES


· Obligatory vote

no

· Number of constituencies

12

· Preferential vote

D'Hondt in Great Britain, Single Transferable Vote in Northern Ireland

· Postal vote

yes (2014: 16% of votes)

· Advanced vote

no

· Threshold to get elected

none

· Day of EE19

Thursday, 23 May

· Opening time of polling stations

08.00 CET

· Closing time of polling stations

23.00 CET

· Exit polls

N/A

· Official announcement of first results

N/A

· Provisional final results expected

Monday evening (including postal votes)


VOTERS


· Total

46.8 million (according to 2017 figures)

· Minimum age

18

· Average age

N/A


CANDIDATES


· Lists (total)

27

· Candidates (total)

591

· Female candidates %

39.49 % (233)

· Legal minimum age

18

· Lead candidates per list or party (affiliation)
(In bold those represented in outgoing EP)

SOUTH EAST (10)

1. Change UK (EPP) - Richard Ashworth

2. Conservative (ECR) - Daniel Hannan

3. Green (N/A) - Alexandra Phillips

4. Labour (S&D) - John Howarth

5. Liberal Democrats (ALDE) - Catherine Bearder

6. Brexit Party (EFDD) - Nigel Farage

7. The Socialist Party of GB (N/A) - Mandy Bruce

8. UK European Union Party (N/A) - Pacelli Ndikimana

9. UK Independence Party (UKIP) (N/A) - Piers Wauchope

10. Independent (N/A) Jason McMahon


LONDON (8)

  1. Animal Welfare Party (N/A) - Vanessa Hudson
  2. Change UK (N/A) - Gavin Esler
  3. Conservative (ECR) - Syed Kamall
  4. Green (N/A) - Scott Ainslie
  5. Labour (S&D) - Claude Moraes
  6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Irina Von Wiese
  7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Ben Habib
  8. UK European Union Party (N/A) - Pierre Kirk
  9. UKIP (ENF) -Gerard Batten
  10. Women’s Equality Party (N/A) - Catherine Mayer
  11. Independent (N/A) - Daze Aghaji

NORTH WEST (8)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Andrea Cooper

2. Conservative (ECR) - Sajjad Karim

3. English Democrats (N/A) Stephen Morris

4. Green (N/A) - Gina Dowding

5. Labour (S&D) Theresa Griffin

6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Chris Davies

7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Claire Fox

8. UK European Union Party (N/A) - Sophie Larroque

9. UKIP (N/A) - Adam Richardson

10. Independent (N/A) - Mohmmad Aslam


SOUTH WEST (6)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Rachel Johnson

2. Conservative (ECR) - Ashley Fox

3. English Democrats (N/A) - Jenny Knight

4. Green (Greens/EFA) - Molly Scott Cato

5. Labour (S&D) - Clare Moody

6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Caroline Voaden

7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Ann Widdecombe

8. UKIP (N/A) - Lawrence Webb

9. Independent (N/A) - Larch Maxey


EAST MIDLANDS (5)

  1. Change UK (N/A) - Kate Godfrey
  2. Conservative (ECR) - Emma McClarkin
  3. Green (N/A) - Kat Boettge
  4. Independent Network (N/A) Nick Byatt
  5. Labour (S&D) Rory Palmer
  6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Bill Newton Dunn
  7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Annunziata Rees-Mogg
  8. UKIP (N/A) - Alan Graves
  9. Independent (N/A) - Simon Rood

EAST ENGLAND (7)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Emma Taylor

2. Conservative (ECR) - Geoffrey Van Orden

3. English Democrats (N/A) - Robin Tilbrook

4. Green (N/A) - Catherine Rowett

5. Labour (S&D) Alex Mayer

6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Barbara Gibson

7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Richard Tice

8. UKIP (ENF) - Stuart Agnew

9. Independent (N/A) - Attila Csordas

WEST MIDLANDS (7)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Stephen Dorrell

2. Conservative (ECR) - Anthea McIntyre

3. Green (N/A) - Ellie Chowns

4. Labour (S&D) - Neena Gill

5. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Phil Bennion

6. Brexit Party (N/A) - Rupert Lowe

7. UKIP (N/A) - Ernest Valentine

SCOTLAND (6)

1. Change UK (N/A) - David MacDonald

2. Conservative (ECR) - Baroness Nosheena Mobarik

3. Green (N/A) - Maggie Chapman

4. Labour (S&D) - David Martin

5. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Sheila Ritchie

6. Scottish National Party (SNP) (Greens/EFA) - Alyn Smith

7. Brexit Party (N/A) - Louis Stedman-Bruce

8. UKIP (N/A) - Donald Mackay

9. Independent (N/A) - Gordon Edgar

YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER (6)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Diana Wallis

2. Conservative (ECR) - John Procter

3. English Democrats (N/A) - David Allen

4. Green (N/A) - Magid Magid

5. Labour (S&D) - Richard Corbett

6. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Shaffaq Mohammed

7. Brexit Party (N/A) - John Longworth

8. The Yorkshire Party (N/A) - Chris Whitwood

9. UKIP (non-attached) - Mike Hookem


NORTH EAST (3)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Frances Weetman

2. Conservative (N/A) Richard Lawrie

3. Green (N/A) Rachel Featherstone

4. Labour (S&D) - Judith Kirton-Darling

5. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Fiona Halleast

6. Brexit Party (N/A) - Brian Monteith

7. UKIP (N/A) - Richard Elvin


NORTHERN IRELAND (3)

1. Alliance Party (N/A) - Naomi Long

2. Conservative (N/A) - Amandeep Bhogal

3. Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) (non-attached) - Dianne Dodds

4. Green Party (N/A) - Clare Bailey

5. Sinn Féin (EUL-NGL) - Martina Anderson

6. Social Democratic & Labour Party (N/A) - Colum Eastwood

7. Traditional Unionist Voice (N/A) - Jim Allister

8. Ulster Unionist Party (N/A) - Danny Kennedy

9. UKIP (N/A) - Robert Hill

10. Independent (N/A) - Neil McCann

11. Independent (N/A) - Jane Morrice


WALES (4)

1. Change UK (N/A) - Jon Owen Jones

2. Conservative (N/A) - Dan Boucher

3. Green (N/A) Anthony Slaughter

4. Labour (N/A) - Jackie Jones

5. Liberal Democrats (N/A) - Sam Bennett

6. Plaid Cymru (Greens/EFA) - Jill Evans

7. Brexit Party (EFDD) - Nathan Gill

8. UKIP (N/A) - Kris Hicks


· MEPs re-running
(in bold lead candidate of list)

Nathan Gill (Brexit Party)

Jonathan Bullock (Brexit Party)

Nigel Farage (Brexit Party)


Richard Ashworth (Change UK)


Molly Scott Cato (Green)


Ashley Fox (Conservative)

Daniel Hannan (Conservative)

Sajjad Karim (Conservative)

Emma McClarkin (Conservative)

Rupert Matthews (Conservative)

Geoffrey Van Orden (Conservative)

John Flack (Conservative)

Syed Kamall (Conservative)

Charles Tannock (Conservative)

Baroness Nosheena Mobarik (Conservative)

Nirj Deva (Conservative)

Anthea McIntyre (Conservative)

Daniel Dalton (Conservative)

John Procter (Conservative)

Amjad Bashir (Conservative)


Catherine Bearder (Liberal Democrat)

Jill Evans (Plaid Cymru)


Alyn Smith (SNP)


Diane Dodds (DUP)


Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin)


Gerard Batten (UKIP)

Stuart Agnew (UKIP))

Mike Hookem (UKIP)


Rory Palmer (Labour)

Claude Moraes (Labour)

Seb Dance (Labour)

Paul Brannen (Labour)

Theresa Griffin (Labour)

Julie Ward (Labour)

Wajid Khan (Labour)

David Martin (Labour)

John Howarth (Labour)

Clare Moody (Labour)

Neena Gill (Labour)

Siôn Simon (Labour)

Richard Corbett (Labour)

Alex Mayer (Labour)

Judith Kirton-Darling (Labour)

RESULTS 2014


MEPs

% votes

UK Independence Party

24

26.77 %

Labour

20

24.74 %

Conservative

19

23.31 %

Green

3

7.67 %

Scottish National Party

2

2.4 %

Liberal Democrat

1

6.69 %

Sinn Féin

1

0.66 %

Democratic Unionist Party

1

0.54 %

Plaid Cymru

1

0.69 %

Ulster Unionist Party

1

0.35 %


TURNOUT 2014

35.6 %