FRANCE – REPUBLIQUE FRANCAISE  

 
 

Share this page: 

European elections, 23 - 26 May 2019, country sheet: France

· Official EE19 website

https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/Elections/Elections-europeennes-2019

· Other elections/referenda held the same day

none

· Number of MEPs before/after Brexit

74/79

· Current government

LREM (La République En Marche) since June 2017


ELECTORAL RULES


· Obligatory vote

no

· Number of constituencies

1

· Preferential vote

no

· Postal vote

yes

· Advanced vote

no

· Threshold to get elected

5 %

· Day of EE19

Sunday, 26 May (25 May for western overseas territories)

· Opening time of polling stations

08.00 CET

· Closing time of polling stations

20.00 CET at the latest

· Exit polls

20.00 CET

· Official announcement of first results

30 May 00.00 CET at the latest

· Provisional final results expected

N/A


VOTERS


· Total

47 144 750

· Minimum age

18

· Average age

50 years old (2017)


CANDIDATES


· Lists (total)

34

· Candidates (total)

2607

· Female candidates %

50 %

· Legal minimum age

18

· Lead candidates per list or party (affiliation)
(In bold those represented in outgoing ep)

La France Insoumise - Manon Aubry

Une France Royale au Coeur de l'Europe - Robert De Prevoisin

La Ligne Claire - Renaud Camus

Parti Pirate - Florie Marie

Renaissance - Nathalie Loiseau

Démocratie Représentative - Hamada Traoré

Ensemble Patriotes Et Gilets Jaunes - Florian Philippot

Pace - Parti Des Citoyens Européens - Audric Alexandre

Urgence Écologie - Dominique Bourg

Liste de la Reconquête - Vincent Vauclin

Les Européens - Jean-Christophe Lagarde

Envie d'Europe Écologique Et Sociale - Raphaël Glucksmann

Parti Fédéraliste Européen - Yves Gernigon

Mouvement Pour l'Initiative Citoyenne - Gilles Helgen

Le Courage de Défendre les Français - Nicolas Dupont-Aignan

Allons Enfants - Sophie Caillaud

Décroissance 2019 - Thérèse Delfel

Lutte Ouvrière - Nathalie Arthaud

Pour l'Europe des Gens Contre l'Europe de l'Argent - Ian Brossat

Ensemble Pour le Frexit - François Asselineau

Liste Citoyenne du Printemps Européen - Benoît Hamon

À Voix Égales - Nathalie Tomasini

Prenez le Pouvoir - Jordan Bardella

Neutre et Actif - Cathy Denise Ginette Corbet

Parti Révolutionnaire Communistes - Antonio Sanchez

Espéranto - Langue Commune Équitable Pour l'Europe - Pierre Dieumegard

Évolution Citoyenne - Christophe Chalençon

Alliance Jaune, la Révolte Par le Vote - Francis Lalanne

Union de la Droite et du Centre - François-Xavier Bellamy

Europe Écologie - Yannick Jadot

Parti Animaliste - Hélène Thouy

Les Oubliés de l'Europe - Olivier Bidou

Union Démocratique Pour la Liberté Égalité Fraternité - Christian Luc Person

Une Europe au Service des Peuples - Nagib Azergui

· MEPs re-running
(in bold lead candidate of list)

Alain Cadec (EPP)

Arnaud Danjean (EPP)

Angélique Delahaye (EPP)

Geoffroy Didier (EPP)

Brice Hortefeux (EPP)

Nadine Morano (EPP)

Franck Proust (EPP)

Anne Sander (EPP)

Eric Andrieu (S&D)

Sylvie Guillaume (S&D)

Karine Gloanec Maurin (S&D)

Isabelle Thomas (S&D)

Dominique Riquet

Pascal Durand

Yannick Jadot (Greens)

Michèle Rivasi (Greens)

Karima Delli (Greens)

Eva Joly (Greens)

Dominique Bilde (ENF)

Nicolas Bay (ENF)

Gilles Lebreton (ENF)

Joëlle Mélin (ENF)

Florian Philippot (EFDD)


RESULTS 2014


MEPs

% votes

FN

24

24.86 %

UMP

20

20.81 %

PS

13

13.98 %

UDI

7

9.94 %

EELV

6

8.95 %

FG

4

6.61%

DLR

0

3.82 %

ND

0

2.90%


TURNOUT 2014

42.43 %