•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      Brussels


      13:55            Official welcome of Ban Ki-Moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, Protocol entrance


      14:00            Meeting with Ban Ki-Moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1.  
        "Press conference with Turkish journalist Can Dündar: The struggle for press freedom in Turkey" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Rebecca HARMS (DE), Greens/EFA Co-president, Marietje SCHAAKE (ALDE, NL) and Kati PIRI (S&D, NL) and Can DÜNDAR

      2.  
        Audio-visual media services directive 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Sabine VERHEYEN (EPP, DE), and Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE), co-rapporteurs

      3.  
        "Eurofixing 2016: Match-fixing, a plague for Europe. How to tackle it? Presentation of the Federbet report 2016" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Elly SCHLEIN (S&D, IT), Francesco BARANCA, Alfredo LORENZO, Guido CAMERA

      4.  
        ''Judiciary reform in Ukraine'' 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Pavel SVOBODA, Chair of the Committee on Legal Affairs, Andrej PLENKOVIĆ, Chair of the EP Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee, Jan TOMBIŃSKI, EU Ambassador to Ukraine, Pavlo PETRENKO, Minister for Justice of Ukraine, Oksana SYROID, Deputy Speaker of the Rada and Yuriy LUTSENKO, Prosecutor General of Ukraine

    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Discussion of views with Selahattin DEMİRTAŞ, co-leader of the Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP), Turkey
        15.00: votes

        • Framework Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Azerbaijan - 2013/0420(NLE) - Rapporteur: Norica NICOLAI (ALDE, RO) - Adoption of draft report

        End of votes

      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A-002 
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3c050 
        • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Jeroen DISJELBLOEM, ECOFIN President and Minister of Finance of the Netherlands (09.00-10.00)
        • Discussion with Jonathan HILL, Commissioner for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (15.00-16.30
      4.  
        ECON 
        EMPL 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Joint meeting with the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and  the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs


        Economic Dialogue and discussion on the 2016 European Semester - Country-specific recommendations with:

        • Valdis DOMROVSKIS, Vice-President and Commissioner for the Euro & Social Dialogue
        • Pierre MOSCOVICIi , Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs
        • Marianne THYSSEN, Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility
      5.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Towards a New Energy Market Design - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Werner LANGEN (EPP, DE)
        • Energy efficiency labelling - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Dario TAMBURRANO (EFDD, IT)
        • 2017 Budget - Mandate for the Trilogue - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)

        End of votes

        • Discussion with Ms Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, as part of the Structured Dialogue
      6.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • High common level of network and information security across the Union - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading - Rapporteur: Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE)

        End of votes

        • Discussion with Commissioner Vera JOUROVÀ, responsible for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality
        • Presentation by the Commission of the E-Commerce package
        • Presentation by the Commission of the new rules on audio-visual media services and approach to online platforms
      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        VOTES (10.00-10.15)

        • Jurisdiction, applicable law and the recognition and enforcement of decisions in matters of matrimonial property regimes and the property consequences of registered partnerships (CNS), rapporteur Jean-Marie CAVADA (ALDE, FR) - vote on two draft reports

        • Workshop on the future of European company law (10.30-12.30) - see Special events
        • Hearing on reform of the judiciary in Ukraine (15.30-18.30) - see Public Hearings
      8.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 
    • Delegazioni 

      1. Annual session of the parliamentary conference on the WTO “What future for the WTO?” 

        Geneva, Switzerland

        13 and 14 June

        A delegation of ten MEPs, led by EP Trade committee chair Bernd Lange (S&D,DE), will be in Geneva to present their vision on future of the world trade agenda in annual session of the parliamentary body of the World Trade organization (WTO). World’s trade parliamentarians’ sessions are co-organized by the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the European Parliament.

        The riddles of the WTO dispute settlement system, trade as a vehicle of social progress and in how to make trade work for the development are among the issues to be debated by parliamentarians from 57 countries and the World Trade organization’s leadership, civil society organizations.

        The European Parliament is among ones with the most far-reaching influence on shaping trade policy, however, any deal resulting from intergovernmental trade talks, in most cases democracies, needs approval from the directly elected representatives of people.

        Apart from Mr Lange who will lead the delegation, also MEPs Paul RÜBIG (EPP, AT), Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE), Inmaculada RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ (S&D,ES), Emma MCCLARKIN (ECR,UK), Amjad BASHIR (ECR,UK), Hannu TAKKULA (ALDE,FI), Helmut SCHOLZ           (GUE/NGL,DE), Klaus BUCHNER (Greens/EFA,DE) will participate.


      2. Delegation to the 31st plenary session of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA) 

        Windhoek, Namibia

        13-15 June 2016


        The 31st plenary session of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA) will take place in Windhoek, the capital of Namibia, in Southern Africa, from 13 to 15 June 2016. The session will be opened formally by the EP delegation Vice-President Michèle Rivasi replacing Co-Chair Louis Michel  for the European Parliament, and Co-Chair Netty Baldeh (Gambia) for the ACP.

         

        The JPA 31st session in Windhoek, Namibia will be the opportunity for more than 30 MEPs to discuss with their counterparts for the ACP countries on the future of the partnership between the EU and ACP countries after 2020. The Cotonou partnership agreement, which governs relations between the ACP countries and the EU will expire in the year 2020. The Assembly will also debate and vote on three resolutions on continental area of free trade in Africa, on migration between ACP countries and Member States of the Union, and on improved participatory governance through decentralization. Two urgent topics will be discussed and concluded by resolutions: the pre-electoral and security situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and the rape and violence against women and children in armed conflicts.


        Further information in our background note.

    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1.  
        Reform of the judiciary in Ukraine 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Organised by the the Committee on Legal Affairs in association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee, the European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality, Věra JOUROVÁ will make introductory remarks at this hearing which will bring together Ukrainian civil society representatives and public leaders, including Pavlo PETRENKO, Justice Minister, Deputy Speaker Oksana SYROID and Prosecutor General Yuriy LUTSEKNO..


        In addition to the overall topic of reforming the judiciary and the fight against corruption, the hearing will focus on recent constitutional amendments and the reform of the prosecutor service in the Ukraine.




    • Eventi speciali 

      1. Workshop of the Future of European Company Law 

        This workshop, organised by the Committee on Legal Affairs, will host various independent external experts and MEPs will have the opportunity to discuss with them the challenges for companies and public authorities in the years to come relating to interconnected electronic business registers between states and communication with shareholders and company owners exclusively online.


        Questions concerning ongoing issues in International corporate governance and cross-border operations like mergers, transfers and divisions will also be discussed.

    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      Brussels

       

      18:00            Meeting with Selahattin Demirtaş, Chairman of the Peoples' Democratic Party - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, President´s office

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1.  
        ''Written Declaration against discrimination on sport'' 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ (EPP, ES)

      2.  
        Medical devices and IVD medical device 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Dame Glenis WILLMOTT (S&D, UK) and Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), rapporteurs

    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001, 3C50 
        • Discussion on the Right to Water including presentation of the study on "Conflict and cooperation over water – the role of the EU in ensuring the realisation of human rights"

        15.00 – 16.30:

        • Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community and with the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly:  Discussion with Evo MORALES, President of Bolivia

        16.30 – 17.00:

        • In camera; In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries:  Follow-up by the EEAS to the urgency resolution on Egypt

        17.00 – 18.30:

        • In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries: Discussion views with the parents of Giulio REGENI
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Workshop "Russian military presence in the Eastern Partnership Countries" (see Special events) 15:00-18:30
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
        • Public hearing: EU trade policies and the sustainability of global value chains (see Public hearings)
      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-050 
        • Draft amending budget No 2/2016: Entering the surplus of the financial year 2015 (BUD) - vote on the draft resolution Rapporteur: José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT)

        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Belgium - EGF/2015/012 BE/Hainaut Machinery) (BUD) - vote on the report - Rapporteur: Victor NEGRESCU (S&D, RO)

      5.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Minimum income - Consideration of question for oral answer, Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: David CASA (EPP, MT), Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO (S&D, ES), Arne GERICKE (ECR, DE), Enrique CALVET CHAMBON (ALDE, ES), Paloma LÓPEZ BERMEJO (GUE/NGL, ES), Tatjana ŽDANOKA (Greens/EFA, LV), Laura AGEA (EFDD, IT), Dominique MARTIN (ENF, FR)
        • Discussion with Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ (Vice President)
        • Discussion with Günther OETTINGER (Commissioner), on the impact of the Commission’s Digital Agenda on the EMPL Committee’s field of responsibilities, in particular with regard to employment, wages and skills
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Health claims on caffeine - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA)
        • Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Health claims on caffeine - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA)
        • Regulation on medical devices, and amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 - Adoption of the outcome of negotiations with the Council - Dame Glenis WILLMOTT (S&D, UK)
        • In vitro diagnostic medical devices - Adoption of the outcome of negotiations with the Council - Rapporteur: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE)

        End of votes


        • Discussion with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, European Commission First Vice-President responsible for Better Regulation, Interinstitutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights on sustainability
      7.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Proposal for a regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2002 on rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents (COD) - vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Michael Cramer (Greens/EFA, DE)
      8.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Discussion with Corina CREŢU, Commissioner for Regional Policy
        • Hearing on "Evaluating the contribution of the European Structural and Investment Funds (art. 16(3) CPR)" (16.30-18.30) - see Public Hearings
      9.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Hearing on " The importance of fisheries (both EU and local) for women in third countries" (15.00-18.30) - see Public Hearings
      10.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • The European Public Prosecutor's Office and Eurojust (RSP), vote on questions for oral answer to the Commission and Council (11.25-11.30)
        • Discussion with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship further to the Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) Council of 9-10 June (15.00-17.00)
      11.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • Hearing in association with the Committee on Foreign Affairs on the role of the European Union in international organisations including the United Nations (09.15-10.45) - see Public Hearings
    • Delegazioni 

      1. Delegation to the 31st plenary session of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA) 

        Windhoek, Namibia

        13-15 June 2016


        The 31st plenary session of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA) will take place in Windhoek, the capital of Namibia, in Southern Africa, from 13 to 15 June 2016. The session will be opened formally by the EP delegation Vice-President Michèle Rivasi replacing Co-Chair Louis Michel  for the European Parliament, and Co-Chair Netty Baldeh (Gambia) for the ACP.

         

        The JPA 31st session in Windhoek, Namibia will be the opportunity for more than 30 MEPs to discuss with their counterparts for the ACP countries on the future of the partnership between the EU and ACP countries after 2020. The Cotonou partnership agreement, which governs relations between the ACP countries and the EU will expire in the year 2020. The Assembly will also debate and vote on three resolutions on continental area of free trade in Africa, on migration between ACP countries and Member States of the Union, and on improved participatory governance through decentralization. Two urgent topics will be discussed and concluded by resolutions: the pre-electoral and security situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and the rape and violence against women and children in armed conflicts.


        Further information in our background note.

    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1.  
        The role of the European Union in international organisations including the United Nations 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Organised by the Constitutional Affairs Committee in association with the Committee on Foreign Affairs, MEPs will discuss with legal experts the situation of legal instruments providing unanimity and conformity of actions of the EU and the Member States taken within international organisations. MEPs will also discuss EU multilateral diplomacy in practice with a representative of the European External Action Service (EEAS).

      2.  
        The importance of fisheries for women in third countries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        The committee on Fisheries, in association with the committee on Development and the Women's rights committee, will hold a hearing on the importance of fisheries for women in third countries and the special role they can play in different socio-economic situations. The hearing will deal with the working conditions women are facing in different regions of the world and the social responsibilities they have to assume in a world of ongoing changes and new challenges. It will examine different legal aspects that are reflected in their everyday life, their contribution to social development and food security and the role they can play in fisheries related economy such as eco-tourism and small fisheries.

      3.  
        EU trade policies and the sustainability of the global value chains 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        INTA Members will debate at the public hearing with experts from the OECD, businesses, trade unions and civil society to find ways for trade policies to support the sustainable and inclusive economic growth in the context of the global value chains.

        International production, trade and investments are increasingly organized within global value chains (GVCs) where the different stages of the production process are located across different countries. This challenges the conventional policies and new approaches are needed to ensure that increased growth and productivity resulting from the participation in GVCs does not come at the expense of core labour, social and environmental standards and human rights.

      4.  
        Evaluating the contribution of the European Structural and Investment Funds 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Members of the Regional Development committee will hold a public hearing to discuss with experts the lessons learnt from the negotiation of the partnership agreements and of the operational programmes, the implementation of the new cohesion policy regulations in practice, the environmental and climate dimension of the cohesion policy and the challenges brought by the agreements and the programmes for the 2014-2020 programming period.

    • Eventi speciali 

      1.  
        Workshop on common minimum standards of Civil Procedure in the EU: the way forward 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        This workshop, being held by the Committee on Legal Affairs, relates to the legislative initiative report 2015/2084(INL), rapporteur Emil RADEV (EPP, BG) on the same topic.

        Civil procedure provides the means for the enforcement of the substantive rights and duties of legal subjects in legal proceedings.


        The workshop will bring together Members of the European Parliament and a number of experts, practitioners, academics and stakeholders with a view to discussing the question of the convergence of civil procedure in Europe through the creation of minimum standards in EU law. It will also offer the possibility to present the findings of a recent European Added Value Study conducted by the Research Service of the European Parliament regarding the policy options and the scope of EU competences to harmonise civil procedures in the EU.


        The Commission, the European Law Institute, the European Network of Councils for the Judiciary, the Hague Conference on Private International Law as well as representatives of legal professions and businesses will offer their views on this matter.

      2.  
        Workshop "Russian military presence in the Eastern Partnership Countries" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Chair of Subcommittee on Security and Defence Anna FOTYGA (ECR, PL) hosts a workshop on Russian military presence in Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova and South Caucasus. Anna Maria DYNER, analyst at the Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM) and Eastern Europe Programme Coordinator talks about the situation in Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova, while journalist and researcher Gaïdz MINASSIAN briefs the MEPs on South Caucasus.

    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      Berlin

       

      19:00            Keynote speech at conference “Remembrance culture in Europe or European culture of remembrance - Embassy of Luxembourg, Berlin

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata