•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenārsesija 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāja darba kārtība 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāju konference 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Preses konferences 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Samierināšana / trialogs 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Parlamenta komitejas 

      1.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • Study: "Virtual currencies and terrorist financing: assessing the risks and evaluating responses", commissioned by the European Parliament’s Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs - Presentation of the study by Tom KEATINGE, Director of the Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies at the Royal United Services Institute and David CARLISLE, Associate Fellow of the Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies at the Royal United Services Institute.
        • Discussion on new trends in counter-terrorism financing and public-private partnerships with Maarten RIJSSENBEEK, National Coordinating Prosecutor Terrorism Financing, The Netherlands
        • Illicit gun markets and firearms acquisition of terrorist networks in Europe - discussion with senior researchers from the Flemish Peace Institute, Belgium, the Small Arms Survey, Switerland and a Europol representative
      2.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Guatemala (16:30)
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debate

        • The NATO Summit in Brussels on 11-12 July 2018: the next steps for EU-NATO cooperation. Exchange of views with Gábor IKLODY, Director of Crisis Management and Planning Directorate (CMPD), EEAS and Petr CHALUPECKY, Head of NATO and Multilateral Affairs in the Political Affairs and Security Policy Division of NATO HQ.
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Structured Dialogue with Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for Competition
      5.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Mr Carlos MOEDAS, European Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes
        • Exchange of views with Ms Mariya GABRIEL, European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes
      6.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Structured Dialogue with Commissioner Tibor NAVRACSICS
      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
    • Delegācijas 

      1. High-level delegation of MEPs to visit Armenia 
        • The European Parliament will send a delegation of 9 MEPs to Armenia on 18 June to take stock of EU-Armenia relations and reform efforts, before voting on consent to the new agreement. A nine-MEPs strong delegation, headed by Foreign Affairs committee Chair Mr David McAllister (EPP, DE), will meet Prime Minister Mr Nikol Pashinyan, the Speaker of the National Assembly Mr Ara Babloyan as well as ministers, national MPs and civil society representatives. MEPs are to assess the political situation in Armenia and to take stock of EU-Armenia relations and announced reform efforts since the recent political turmoil, resulting in a change of government.
    • Publiskas uzklausīšanas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Īpaši pasākumi 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Oficiālās vizītes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Svinīgās sēdes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenārsesija 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāja darba kārtība 

      Vienna - Conference of Presidents

       

      09:00           Bilateral meeting between President Tajani and Chancellor Sebastian Kurz (Chancellor’s office)

       

      09:30           Meeting with the Austrian Federal Government (Hofburg – Dachfoyer)

       

      12:00           Press Conference by President Tajani and Chancellor Sebastian Kurz (Federal Chancellery – Steinsaal)

       

      14:00           Meeting with the President of Austria, Mr Alexander Van der Bellen (Hofburg Palace, Maria-Theresien-Zimmer)

       

      14:50           Meeting with representatives of the Austrian National Parliament (Hofburg – Dachfoyer)

       

      17:00           Event with students and young Austrians – debate (University of Vienna, Auditorium)

    • Priekšsēdētāju konference 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Preses konferences 

      1.  
        “Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and water contamination: meeting activists from Veneto region” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Curzio MALTESE (GUE/NGL, IT)

      2.  
        “The situation of the women detained against their will in Saharawi camps” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Rosa ESTARÀS FERRAGUT (EPP, ES), Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA (ALDE, ES), Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS (EPP, ES), and Elisa PAVÓN

      3.  
        Press Point - by Udo BULLMANN S&D Group President, Andrea NAHLES, SPD Party Leader, and Jens GEIER, Head of SPD Delegation S&D Group  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak 

        (protocol entrance)

      4.  
        “EU authorisation of pesticides”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR, Chair of the Special Committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides, and Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS, European Commissioner for Health & Food Safety

    • Samierināšana / trialogs 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Parlamenta komitejas 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views on the business sector's track record in the field of human rights and legal remedies for victims (09:00)
        • In association with Democracy Support and Election Coordination Group (DEG): Hearing on human rights enhancement via democracy support. The European Parliament's election observation missions aim at strengthening, in third countries concerned by elections or referendums, the legitimacy of national electoral processes, increasing public confidence in elections, avoiding electoral fraud, better protecting human rights and contributing to conflict solution (14.30 – 17.30)

      2.  
        TERR 
        Special Committee on Terrorism 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debate (09.30-12.30)

        • Judicial cooperation in the field of terrorism - discussion with Antonio BALSAMO - Legal Advisor of the Permanent Mission of Italy to the International Organisations in Vienna, Reserve Judge of the Specialist Chamber of the Constitutional Court of the Kosovo Specialist Chambers, Professor of Criminal law at the Faculty of Law of LUMSA in Palermo; Camille HENNETIER - Vice-Prosecutor, Head of the Anti-Terrorism Unit in the Paris Public Prosecutor’s Office, France and Frédéric BAAB - Chair of Eurojust's Counter-Terrorism Team, National Member for France at Eurojust
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Workshop "Arms exports". The further development of the Common Position 2008/944/CFSP on arms exports control (9:30 – 10:30)

        Debates

        • The Multi-annual Financial Framework (MFF) - The European Defence Fund. Exchange of views with Pierre DELSAUX, Deputy Director-General, DG GROW, European Commission (14.30 – 18.30)
      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-50 

        Voting time  

        • Draft Amending Budget n° 2 to the General Budget 2018 entering the surplus of the financial year 2017 (BUD) -  Rapporteur:    Siegfried MURESAN (EPP, RO)  - Consideration and adoption

         

        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund - EGF/2017/009 FR/Air France - France (BUD) - Rapporteur:  Alain LAMASSOURE (EPP, FR)  - Consideration and adoption
      5.  
        CONT 
        TERR 
        Joint meeting: Special Committee on Terrorism with Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • ECA Special Report 13/2018 (Discharge 2017): Tackling radicalisation that leads to terrorism: the Commission addressed the needs of Member States, but with some shortfalls in coordination and evaluation, rapporteur Dennis de JONG (GUE/NGL, NL) - discussion with a member of the European Court of Auditors
      6.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General of the OECD
        • Public hearing: Mis-selling of financial products
        • Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB

        Votes

        • Loss-absorbing and Recapitalisation Capacity for credit institutions and investment firms - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SV)
        • Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 98/26/EC, Directive 2002/47/EC, Directive 2012/30/EU, Directive 2011/35/EU, Directive 2005/56/EC, Directive 2004/25/EC and Directive 2007/36/EC - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SV)
        • Exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
        • Leverage ratio, the net stable funding ratio, requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities, counterparty credit risk, market risk, exposures to central counterparties, exposures to collective investment undertakings, large exposures, reporting and disclosure requirements - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
        • Amended proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 904/2010 as regards measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Roberts ZĪLE (ECR, LV)
        • Relationships between the EU and third countries concerning financial services regulation and supervision - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Brian HAYES (EPP, IE)
      7.  
        ECON 
        AFCO 
        Joint meeting: Constitutional Affairs and Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote

        • Amending Article 22 of the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank (COD), co-rapporteurs Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES) and Danuta Maria HÛBNER (EPP, PL) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
      8.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views, as part of the structured dialogue, with Jyrki KATAINEN (Vice President of the Commission)
        • Public hearing - Working conditions in sectors presenting a high risk of exploitation - The purpose of the hearing is to provide Members with the possibility to look into the factual and legal aspects of labour exploitation. Severe forms of workers' exploitation - including forced labour - are on the rise in the various sectors, e.g. cleaning, construction, the agricultural sector, and the Horeca sector. Particularly affected are posted and migrant workers.
      9.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Connecting Europe Facility in the area of energy, as part of the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes, Presentation by Director General Dominique RISTORI, European Commission
        • Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations  - Rapporteur: Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (ECR, CZ)
        • European Electronic Communications Code (Recast) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations - Rapporteur: Pilar DEL CASTILLO VERA (EPP, ES)
        • Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations - Rapporteur: José BLANCO LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)
        • Energy efficiency - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations - Rapporteur: Miroslav POCHE (S&D, CZ)
        • Governance of the Energy Union - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations - Rapporteurs: Claude TURMES (Greens/EFA, LU) - Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)
        • ITRE mission to Silicon Valley, USA (2-5 April 2018), Debriefing
        • Exchange of views with Ms Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes
        • Workshop ‘Brexit and ICT policy’

        Votes

        • Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
        • European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Zigmantas BALČYTIS (S&D, LT)
        • Investment projects in energy infrastructure within the European Union - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Barbara KAPPEL (ENF, AT)
        • Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of Amendment 1 to the Memorandum of Cooperation NAT-I-9406 between the United States of America and the European Union - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Rolandas PAKSAS (EFDD, LT)
        • Extension of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Government of the United States of America - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Rolandas PAKSAS (EFDD, LT)
        • Conclusion of a Cooperation Agreement between the EU and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar (ASECNA) on the development of satellite navigation and the provision of associated services in ASECNA’s area of competence for the benefit of civil aviation - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)

      10.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Public hearing - The EU’s horizontal regulatory framework for illegal content removal in the digital single market: Towards a balanced and predictable overall liability regime for online platforms - Representatives from platforms, international organisations, academia and national authorities will discuss with MEPs the existing EU horizontal legal framework for tackling illegal content online, the different approaches by Member States and voluntary best practices developed by platforms.
        • Public hearing - Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services- MEPs will discuss with experts, stakeholders and policy makers how to address the emergence of unfair practices in platform to business relationships, bearing in mind the increasingly important role of online platforms as vehicles for market access. They will also explore any problems that may arise in terms of lack of redress and more broadly the risk of fragmentation in the internal market.

        Votes

        • The public procurement strategy package - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)
      11.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Language equality in the digital age (INI) - adoption of draft report by Jill Evans (Greens/EFA, UK) 
      12.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Votes (10.30)

        • Oral question on the disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU - discussion and vote
        • Foreign Account Tax Compliance (FATCA) - vote on a draft resolution

        Debates on petitions

        • Situation of women women detained against their will in the Sahrawi camps in Tinduf, Algeria
        • Freedom of expression and violent oppression of journalists in Malta
        • Consumer rights - three petitions related to the alleged breach of consumer rights in payment order proceedings in Bulgaria
    • Delegācijas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Publiskas uzklausīšanas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Īpaši pasākumi 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Oficiālās vizītes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Svinīgās sēdes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenārsesija 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāja darba kārtība 

      09:30           Meeting with the Students of Meet Your MEP Programme

       

      10:30           Meeting with MEP Cécile Kyenge (President's office)

       

      13:00            Lunch with female managers of the EU Institutions (Presidential salon)

       

      16:00           Facebook chat (3rd floor corridor)

       

      17:00           Meeting with Speaker of Egyptian Parliament, Dr. Ali Abdel Aal (Grand salon protocolaire)

       

      17:45           Meeting with Minister of External Affairs of India, Ms Sushma Swaraj (Salon A)

       

      18:15           Meeting with  Governor of Lower Austria, Ms Johanna Mikl-Leitner (Grand salon protocolaire)

       

      18:30           Opening speech Altiero Spinelli Prize (House of European History)

    • Priekšsēdētāju konference 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Preses konferences 

      1.  
        “Angolan diamonds and repatriation of assets” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Ana GOMES (S&D, PT)

    • Samierināšana / trialogs 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Parlamenta komitejas 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • Climate diplomacy - Joint committee procedure (Rule 55) of AFET, ENVI (CJ26/8/11748)
        • Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and Iraq (2010/0310(NLE)) - Rapporteur: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR) - Adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
        • State of EU-China relations (2017/2274(INI)) - Rapporteur: Bas BELDER (ECR, NL) - Adoption of amendments

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Dr. Kazem SADJADPOUR, Deputy Foreign Minister of Iran (16.30)
      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Jean-Luc DEMARTY, Director-General, Commission, on EU-US trade relations. In the wake of the levying of US tariffs of European steel and aluminium, trade MEPs discuss the state of affairs and possible future steps with the head of the European Commission's trade directorate.
        • Exchange of views on trade and investment implications following the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action with Iran. Following a debate in plenary on 12 June, trade MEPs discuss how the Amercian president's withdrawal from the nuclear deal with Iran affects trade between the EU and Iran.
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B-001 

        9.00 – 12.30

         

        • Workshop on How to better combat fraud? Follow up of the Commission’s anti-corruption sharing programme

        Co- rapporteurs: Julia PITERA (EPP, PL)  and Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT) 

         

         

        15.00 – 18.30

        • Workshop on Has the Single European Sky initiative provided more efficiency for European Air Traffic Management – is SESAR delivering results? -   Co- rapporteurs:  Marian-Jean MARINESCU (EPP, RO) and Petri SARVAMAA (EPP, FI)

             

         

      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Joint committee procedure AFET - ENVI
        • Exchange of views with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, First Vice-President of the European Commission and Commissioner for Better Regulation, Interinstitutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights, as part of the structured dialogue

        Votes

        • Amendment to Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian TĂNĂSESCU (S&D, RO)
        • Veterinary medicinal products - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
        • 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) - Adoption of questions for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Jo LEINEN (S&D, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • Lyme Disease (Borreliosis) - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Alojz PETERLE (EPP, SL), Daciana Octavia SÂRBU (S&D, RO), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Merja KYLLÖNEN (GUE/NGL, FI), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR), Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
        • A monitoring framework for the circular economy - Adoption of questions for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Karl-Heinz FLORENZ (EPP, DE), Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Davor ŠKRLEC (Greens/EFA, HR), Merja KYLLÖNEN (GUE/NGL, FI), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • Use of Cannabis for medicinal purposes - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Dubravka ŠUICA (EPP, HR), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Urszula KRUPA (ECR, PL), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/EFA, DE), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Acetamiprid for use in biocidal products of product-type 18 (D056688) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
        • 2019 budget - Trilogue mandate - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form - Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
        • Implementation of the circular economy package: options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation - Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI), Davor ŠKRLEC (Greens/EFA, HR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
        • Dual quality of products in the Single Market - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Biljana BORZAN (S&D, HR)
        • A European One Health Action Plan against Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT)
      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Public hearing on "Digitalisation in transport" (10.15 - 11.45)

        The Transport and Tourism committee will hold a hearing to discuss how digitalisation in can shape the future of transport and fuel sustainable mobility

        • Interparliamentary Committee Meeting on "EU investing in its transport networks beyond 2020"

        During the Interparliamentary Committee Meeting “EU Investing in its Transport Networks beyond 2020“ transport MEPs will discuss with representatives from the national parliaments and Commissioner Oettinger, Director General of DG MOVE Henrik Hololei and European Coordinators Mathieu Grosch and Brian Simpson the progress of TEN-T projects and the outlook for the post-2020 period in the field of transport infrastructure investments.

         

      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 
        • During the Interparliamentary Committee Meeting “EU Investing in its Transport Networks beyond 2020“ transport MEPs will discuss with representatives from the national parliaments and Commissioner OETTINGER, Director General of DG MOVE Henrik HOLOLEI and European Coordinators Mathieu GROSCH and Brian SIMPSON the progress of TEN-T projects and the outlook for the post-2020 period in the field of transport infrastructure investments.
      7.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COD) - presentation by the Commission and exchange of views

        Votes

        • The impact of EU cohesion policy on Northern Ireland (INI) - adoption of draft report by Derek Vaughan (S&D, UK) 
        • Specific measures for Greece under Regulation 2015/1839 (INI) - adoption of draft report by Pascal Arimont (EPP, BE) 
      8.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Presentation by Commissioner Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS, responsible for Health and Food Safety, of the Commission proposals on General Food Law, eHealth and vaccination
        • Exchange of views with Andrew McDOWELL, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank, on agriculture and bio-economy investments
      9.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 

        Public Hearing on “Implementation of the EMFF achievements since 2014 and perspectives after 2020” (14.30-16.30)

        Members will discuss the numerous issues and challenges encountered by the stakeholders while implementing the current European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020 and how to avoid them while implementing the recently proposed EMFF 2021-2027. Various experts, representing governmental institutions, NGOs and industry, will be giving their presentations and have an open debate with the PECH Members on these and other questions related to the current and new EMFF.

      10.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Votes (10.00-12.00)

        • Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD), rapporteur Axel VOSS (EPP, DE) - vote on draft report
        • Three dimensional printing, a challenge in the fields of intellectual property rights and civil liability (INI), rapporteur Joëlle BERGERON (EFDD, FR) - vote on draft report
        • Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises (INL), rapporteur Jiří Maštálka (GUE/NGL, CZ) - vote on draft report
        • Preventive restructuring frameworks, second chance and measures to increase the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures (COD), rapporteur Angelika NIEBLER (EPP, DE) - vote on draft report

        Debates (15.30-18.30)

        • Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COD), rapporteur Geoffroy DIDIER (EPP, FR) - discussion

      11.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debate

        • Discussion with Dimitrios VITSAS, Greek Minister for Migration Policy on current and future challenges in the field of migration and asylum from a frontline Member State perspective (09.30-11.00)

        Votes (11.15-11.30)

        • Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Croatia (CNS), rapporteur Jaromir ŠTĚTINA (EPP, CZ) - vote on simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) - without amendment)
        • Schengen Information System - return of illegally staying third-country nationals, rapporteur, Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) , border checks and police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, rapporteur Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT) - vote on three provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
        • Agreements between the EU and Jordan, Turkey, Lebanon, Israel, Tunisia, Morocco, Egypt and Algeria on the exchange of personal data between the EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the competent authorities in the particular country for fighting serious crime and terrorism, rapporteur Claude MORAES (S&D, UK) - vote on eight draft reports

        Debate

        • TE-SAT (EU Terrorism Situation and Trend) report 2018 Europol - discussion with Manuel NAVARRETE, Head of the European Counter Terrorism Centre at Europol (15.30-16.15)
      12.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Vote (11.40-12.30)

        • European citizens' initiative (COD), rapporteur György Schöpflin (EPP, HU) - vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

        Debates

        • Conclusions of the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU - discussion with Monika PANAYOTOVA, Deputy Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency (15.00-15.45)
        • Discussion with Frans TIMMERMANS, First Vice-President of the European Commission, in charge of Better Regulation, Inter-Institutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights (15.45-16.45)

        Hearing on "Legality and legitimacy in the EU integration process" (16.45-18.30)

        • Presentation by experts: Julian PLOTTKA (Institut für Europäische Politik e.V., Berlin), Warren J. NEWMAN (Senior General Counsel, Constitutional, Administrative & International Law Section, Department of Justice of Canada), Eleanor SPAVENTA (Dipartimento di Studi Giuridici, Università Bocconi) followed by discussion. Draft programme
      13.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G3 

        Hearing on Gender Budgeting: State of Play and way forward (11.00-12.30)

        • The Committee wants to discuss this sensitive issue especially in the framework of the future MFF and in relation to the implementation of the Daphne program. Participants include researchers and practitioners in the field of budgeting, gender and social affairs. The outcome of this hearing will provide a key input for an oral question and a resolution to be tabled. Draft programme
    • Delegācijas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Publiskas uzklausīšanas 

      1.  
        How is digitalisation shaping the future of transport ? 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 
        • The Transport and Tourism committee will hold a hearing to discuss how digitalisation can shape the future of transport and fuel sustainable mobility.

         

    • Īpaši pasākumi 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Oficiālās vizītes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Svinīgās sēdes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenārsesija 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāja darba kārtība 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Priekšsēdētāju konference 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Preses konferences 

      1.  
        “Presentation of the report by OAS experts on crimes against humanity in Venezuela”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA (ALDE, ES), Vice-Chair of the Subcommittee on Human Rights, Javier NART (ALDE, ES), Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA (ALDE, ES), and Irwin COTLER,

      2.  
        “The Paradise Papers & EU TAX legislation: the case of Apple Inc” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Matt CARTHY (GUE/NGL, IE), Martin SCHIRDEWAN (GUE/NGL, DE), and Paloma LÓPEZ BERMEJO (GUE/NGL, ES)tbc

      3.  
        “the 9th EU-Morocco Joint Parliamentary Committee”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Inés AYALA SENDER (S&D, ES), and Abderrahim ATMOUN, Co-chairs of the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC)

    • Samierināšana / trialogs 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Parlamenta komitejas 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Dr. Ali Abdel Aal, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Arab Republic of Egypt
        • Exchange of views with H.E. Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-Thani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B-001 

        9.00 – 12.30

        Electronic vote

        • Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (RSP) - Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer
      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Jo LEINEN (S&D, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)
        • Exchange of views with Mr Erik SOLHEIM, Executive Director UN Environment
        • Lyme Disease (Borreliosis) - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Alojz PETERLE (EPP, SL), Daciana Octavia SÂRBU (S&D, RO), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Merja KYLLÖNEN (GUE/NGL, FI), Mireille D'ORNANO (EFDD, FR), Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
      4.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Rail passengers' rights and obligations (recast) (COD) - adoption of draft report by Bogusław Liberadzki (S&D, PL) 
        • Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (INI) - adoption of draft report by István Ujhelyi (S&D, HU) 

        Debates

        Exchange of views with Commissioner Violeta BULC - Debriefing of Transport Council & CEF announcement (in camera)

      5.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Implementation report as regards Regulation 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU (INI) - exchange of views, rapporteur Jørn Dohrmann (ECR, DK) 
      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G2 
        • EMFF for the period 2021-2027 - exchange of views
      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debate

        • Proposed amendments to Protocol No. 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union (COD), rapporteur  Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE) - discussion
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Hearing (jointly with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality) - "Trafficking of women and children in the context of migration. The new slavery of our times" (10.30-12.30).

        Draft programme will be available here

    • Delegācijas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Publiskas uzklausīšanas 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Īpaši pasākumi 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Oficiālās vizītes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma 
    • Svinīgās sēdes 

      1. Šajā dienā nav neviena pasākuma